Calamagrostis lapponica (Wahlenb.) Hartman
Species Image Gallery
(opens in a new window)
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Calamagrostis
Species Synonyms: Calamagrostis lapponica var. alpina Hartman
Calamagrostis lapponica var. groenlandica Lange
Calamagrostis lapponica var. nearctica Porsild
Common Names: lapland reedgrass
Canada: Yukon – Mackenzie – Keewatin – Ungava – Labrador – southern Baffin Island, south to British Columbia – southwestern Alberta – northern Saskatchewan – Manitoba – Quebec – Newfoundland
Saskatchewan: northern Saskatchewan; Lake Athabasca – Hasbala Lake – La Loche
Ecoregion: Mid-Boreal Upland, Athabasca Plain, Churchill River Upland, Tazin Lake Upland, Selwyn Lake Upland
Saskatchewan: moist to dry clearings and fen margins in boreal forest
Canada: moist, sandy or gravel ground
Provincial Status According
to Harms (2003):
Nature Conservancy Status:
G5 S2S3
Saskatchewan Species at
Risk Status:
Calamagrostis lapponica is vulnerable because it is rare or uncommon in Saskatchewan. It occurs in two or three general regions of the province and is usually locally numerous within limited areas. No threats are known or anticipated.
Height: 30 – 60 cm
Roots: rhizome short, thin
Stem: loosely caespitose, slender, erect, with 2 or 3 nodes, glabrous or scabrous below panicle
Leaves: blades 2 – 3 mm wide, flat or involute, adaxial surface scabrous, abaxial surface smooth; sheaths glabrous; ligules 0.5 – 3 mm long
Inflorescence: panicle open or contracted, 5 – 15 cm long, 1 – 2 cm wide, often purple
Florets: glumes 4 – 5.5 mm long, acuminate, slightly lustrous, slightly hairy on keel; callus hairs unequal; lemmas shorter than glumes, 3.5 – 5 mm long; lemma awn slender, almost straight, shorter than lemma
Fruits: caryopsis
1 Lemma awn geniculate, usually protruding from glumes; callus hairs much shorter than lemma
1 Lemma awn straight or nearly so, usually included in glumes; callus hairs usually nearly equal to lemma
2 Awn greatly exceeding glumes
C. purpurascens
2 Awn about equalling glumes
3 Plants rhizomatous, not caespitose; culms scabrous below the panicle; glumes keeled; spikelets strongly flattened; collar glabrous
C. montanensis
3 Plants tufted, often with short rhizomes; culms smooth below panicle; glumes not keeled; spikelets not strongly flattened; collar pubescent
C. rubescens
4 Panicle loose, open, branches often drooping; blades flat; plants frequently taller than 90 cm
4 Panicle contracted; blades flat or involute; plants generally less than 90 cm tall
5 Spikelets to 6 mm long; glumes narrow, strongly keeled; awn inserted on the lower third of lemma
C. canadensis var. langsdorfii
5 Spikelets to 4 mm long; glumes rounded on the back, not strongly keeled; awn inserted about the middle of lemma
6 Glumes distinctly exceeding the lemma
C. canadensis var. canadensis
6 Glumes shorter than or nearly equal to the lemma
C. canadensis var. macouniana
7 Glumes 3 – 4 mm long; callus hairs about equal to lemma; panicle lax, purplish
C. lapponica
7 Glumes 2 – 3 mm long; callus hairs shorter than lemma; panicle stiff, usually brownish
8 Leaves smooth or sometimes scabrous at tip and on margins, to 4 mm broad, involute; ligules 1 – 3 mm long, entire
C. stricta ssp. stricta
8 Leaves harsh and scabrous, flat, to 8 mm wide; ligules over 3 mm long, lacerate
C. stricta ssp. inexpansa