Privacy Policy

The University of Saskatchewan is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal and credit card information. The University privacy procedures are based on the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Canada 's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Privacy is defined as the protection of the collection, storage, destruction and dissemination of personal information.

Information Collected

The customer information collected is limited to those details necessary to process your payment. This includes personal information (cardholder name) and financial information (credit card number, expiry date). The information collected allows us to:

  • Identify you
  • Protect us both against error or fraud
  • Provide ongoing service
  • Comply with legal requirements

By providing information on this web site you are consenting to the use of the information collected as described below.

Your decision to withhold particular details may limit the services we are able to provide. If you prefer not to provide information through the web site, please refer to the Payment Options section of the web site for alternate payment methods.

Use of Information Authorized by you

Customer information provided by you on this form and any other personal information collected and maintained will be used for the purposes of processing a payment to your account. The University of Saskatchewan will not disclose this information unless authorized by you, or when it is required or permitted by law. Credit card information is validated by Moneris Solutions, a service company of the Royal Bank of Canada and the Bank of Montreal.

When Required by Law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

When Permitted by Law

There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to collect a delinquent account or investigate suspicion of illegal activities.

Security

Online Security

The University of Saskatchewan has gone to great lengths to ensure your confidentiality and security. We use several layers of robust security methods including SSL technology, encryption, firewalls and timed log-outs among others to ensure the confidentiality of your personal and financial information.

  • SSL (Secure Socket Technology) is the industry standard tool for protecting and maintaining security over the Internet. To make sure your connection is secure, look for either a ‘closed lock’ or an ‘unbroken key’ icon located at the bottom right hand side of your browser’s task bar.
  • Encryption scrambles your data into an unreadable format to inhibit unauthorized access by others.
  • Timed log-outs means that sessions are terminated after a period of inactivity just in case you forget to log out or leave a computer unattended during an online session.

When you are finished conducting online transactions or visiting secure Web sites, remember to properly log-off and close your browser. This will ensure that any information that is stored on your computer or in your browser is erased. This will prevent others from being able to view this information later.

Many internet browsers will automatically complete forms by remembering the information you type in. This means your credit card information could be stored in memory long after you have left our merchant site. If you are using a computer that is publicly accessible, such as an internet cafe or public library, please be aware that your personal information may be at risk.

Customer Files

Customer information is retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Credit Card information is validated by Moneris Solutions, a service company of the Royal Bank of Canada and Bank of Montreal.

The University takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information collected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. The University does not store your credit card information.

Should you believe that there has been a breach of security of this site please contact the Bookstore Department.

Customer Service

Your transaction will be completed once credit card authorization has been received. Payments will be charged to your credit card by Moneris, our credit card processor, typically within 7 business days.

If you require further information, please contact Bookstore Office at (306) 966-4468.

If you have complaints about the privacy or the security of this site please contact the Bookstore Main Office.




 
Bookstore: Marquis Hall, 97 Campus Drive
Saskatoon SK S7N 4L3
view map
Fall HoursMonday - Friday, 8:00am - 6:00pm
Saturday, 11:00am - 3:00pm
Closed Sunday
Closed on Statutory Holidays
x
 
Health Sciences Bookstore: E Wing - Health Sciences Building

view map
HoursMonday - Friday. 8:00am - 4:30pm
Closed Saturday, Sunday, & Statutory Holidays


x
 
Huskie Store: Centre Mall, 3501 8th Street East
Saskatoon, SK
view map
Open Mall HoursMonday & Tuesday, 9:30am - 6:00pm
Wednesday - Friday, 9:30am - 9:00pm
Saturday, 9:30am - 6:00pm
Sunday, 11:00am - 5:00pm
x
 
North 40: Agriculture Building

view map
Fall HoursMonday - Friday. 8:00am - 4:30pm
Closed Saturday, Sunday, & Statutory Holidays


x
 
Tuck Shop: Arts Building, 9 Campus Drive
Saskatoon SK S7N 5A5
view map
Fall HoursMonday - Friday, 8:00am - 4:30pm
Closed Saturday & Sunday
Canada Post Outlet Monday - Friday: 8:30am - 4:30pm

x