Constitution de commissions d’enquête

Royal Commissions

(November 15th, 1948 to June 21st, 1957)

The following is a list of Royal Commissions appointed by the Administration of the Right Honourable Louis S. St. Laurent (November 15th, 1948 to June 21st, 1957):

Royal Commission Date of Establishment
1. Cases where revocation of citizenship is under consideration 17th December 1948
2. Transportation 29th December 1948
3. National development in the arts, letters and sciences 8th April 1949
4. Floods in Red River Valley, Manitoba 17th May 1950
5. Fire damage to towns of Rimouski and Cabano, P.Q. 17th May 1950
6. Rents payable on leased lands in townsites and subdivisions in Banff and Jasper National Parks and minimum value of buildings which may be erected therein 15th September 1950
7. Claims arising out of World War II (Mr. Chief Justice Ilsley) 31st July 1951
8. South Saskatchewan River Project 24th August 1951
9. Staking of areas and application for permits re exploring petroleum products by Sun Oil Co. and California Standard Co. 12th November 1951
10. Claims arising out of World War II (Mr. Chief Justice Campbell) 23rd October 1952
11. Criminal law relating to defence of insanity 2nd March 1954
12. Criminal sexual psychopaths 25th March 1954
13. Quartz mining and placer mining in Yukon Territory 29th April 1954
14. Agreed charges under Part IV of the Transport Act 20th May 1954
15. Patents, Copyright, Trade Marks 10th June 1954
16. Humber River Valley flood 20th October 1954
17. Coasting trade in Canada 1st March 1955
18. Long-term prospects of the Canadian economy            17th June 1955
19. Broadcasting in Canada 2nd December 1955
20. Dispute between Canadian Pacific Railway and Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Engineers 17th January 1957
21. Financial position of Newfoundland 21st February 1957

Royal Commissions Appointed

April 1, 1953 – June 21, 1957

(excluding commissions appointed to inquire into charges of political partisanship, covering a period of 51 months)

 

Date of establishment

1. Criminal law relating to defence of insanity 2 March 1954
2. Criminal sexual psychopaths 25 March 1954
3. Quartz mining and placer mining in Yukon Territory 29 April 1954
4. Agreed charges under Part IV of the Transport Act 20 May 1954
5. Patents, Copyright, Trade Marks 10 June 1954
6. Humber River Valley flood 20 October 1954
7. Coasting trade in Canada 1 March 1955
8. Long-term prospects of the Canadian economy 17 June 1955
9. Broadcasting in Canada 2 December 1955
10. Dispute between Canadian Pacific Railway and Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Engineers 17 January 1957
11. Financial position of Newfoundland 21 February 1957

Royal Commissions Appointed

June 21, 1957 – October 19, 1961

(excluding commissions appointed to inquire into charges political partisanship; covering a period of 51 months)

  Date of establishment
1. Energy policy 15 October 1957
2. Price spreads in food products 10 December 1957
3. Seabird Island Indians 18 February 1958
4. Railway problems 13 May 1959
5. Route of railway line, Northern Alberta 4 June 1959
6. Treaties 8 and 11 as applied to the Indians of the MacKenzie District 25 June 1959
7. Coal 6 October 1959
8. Motor vehicles industries 2 August 1960
9. Station CHEK-TV, Victoria, B.C. 6 September 1960
10. Government organization 16 September 1960
11. Canadian magazines and other periodicals 16 September 1960
12. Health services 20 June 1961
13. Unemployment Insurance Act 17 July, 1961
14. Banking and finance 18 October, 1961

Télécharger

John Diefenbaker dans son bureau de l’édifice du Parlement bavarde avec Ellen Fairclough; ils sont  debout derrière une table ayant appartenu à Sir John A. Macdonald.
John Diefenbaker et Ellen Fairclough dans le bureau du Premier ministre
Media and Document Gallery

Images

John Diefenbaker, Vincent Massey et le Cabinet en compagnie de la Reine Elizabeth II et du Prince Philip

Source: Office national du film du Canada

Sujet: : Canada – chef d’état | Canada – chef du gouvernement

Description: John Diefenbaker et son Cabinet posent, en 1957, en compagnie de la Reine Elizabeth, du Prince Philip et de Vincent Massey à la résidence du Gouverneur général.

Date de création Octobre 1957

Code: MG01/XVII/JGD438
John Diefenbaker en compagnie d’Ellen Fairclough, William Hamilton, Gordon Churchill, Michael Starr et d’autres dans son bureau de l’édifice du Parlement

Source: Rapid Grip and Batten Ltd.

Sujet: Canada – chef du gouvernement | Membres du Cabinet – Ellen Fairclough, William Hamilton, Gordon Churchill et Michael Starr

Description: John Diefenbaker, Ellen Fairclough, William Hamilton, Gordon Churchill, Michael Starr, deux membres du clergé et trois autres hommes, non identifiés, posent pour une photo dans le bureau de l’édifice du Centre sur la Colline du Parlement à Ottawa,

Date de création 1957

Date de fin: 1963

Code: MG01/XVII/JGD4423
John Diefenbaker tenant une plaque dans son bureau

Source: Rapid Grip and Batten Ltd.

Sujet: Canada – chef du gouvernement | Membres du Cabinet – Ellen Fairclough

Description: John Diefenbaker tenant la plaque de Sir John A. Macdonald, debout à côté du buffet où se trouve la statue de Macdonald dans son bureau de l’édifice de l’Est. Ellen Fairclough observe la scène tandis qu’un homme non identifié filme la plaque.

Date de création 1957

Code: MG01/XVII/JGD2100
John Diefenbaker et Ellen Fairclough dans le bureau du Premier ministre

Source: Rapid Grip and Batten Ltd.

Sujet: Canada – chef du gouvernement | Membres du Cabinet – Ellen Fairclough

Description: John Diefenbaker dans son bureau de l’édifice du Parlement bavarde avec Ellen Fairclough; ils sont debout derrière une table ayant appartenu à Sir John A. Macdonald.

Date de création 1960

Code: MG01/XVII/JGD3431

Discours

Discours prononcés lors du souper marquant le second centenaire du Parti progressiste-conservateur, à Winnipeg (Manitoba)

Source: Inconnue

Sujet: Canada – partis politiques | Canada – parlementaires

Description:Un intervenant non identifié présente Ellen Fairclough, députée de Hamilton West, aux invités.

Date de création [1961]

Code: MG01/XVII/T133cd-PAC4

Discours prononcés lors du souper marquant le second centenaire du Parti progressiste-conservateur, à London (Ontario)

Source: Inconnue

Sujet: Canada – partis politiques | Canada – parlementaires

Description:Ellen Fairclough, députée de Hamilton West, présente Leslie Frost, premier ministre de l’Ontario, aux invités.

Date de création 1955

Code: MG01/XVIII/T133c-PAC3a

Discours prononcés lors du souper marquant le second centenaire du Parti progressiste-conservateur, à London (Ontario)

Source: Inconnue

Sujet: Canada – partis politiques | Canada – parlementaires

Description:Le maître des cérémonies demande à Ellen Fairclough, députée de Hamilton West, de présenter le premier ministre de l’Ontario, Leslie Frost

Date de création 1955

Code: MG01/XVIII/T131-132b-PAC2b


Documents

Plus
< Exposition Précédente Prochaine Exposition >