Conference Program 2011

CONFRONTING THE POWER AND POLITICS OF EXCLUSION

Sponsored by the College of Education, University of Saskatchewan
Friday and Saturday, March 18 & 19, 2011

Goodspeed Lecture Theatre
Conference site: Edwards School of Business (Commerce) Room 18


Friday, March 18th - 7:30-9:30pm

An Evening with Marci McDonald

  • Introduction: Nicole White, Conference Moderator
  • Greetings from the University: Dr. Cecilia Reynolds, Dean, College of Education
  • Greetings from Saskatoon Councillor Darren Hill
  • Introducing Marci McDonald: Dennis Gruending
  • Response and Thanks to Marci: Peggy Schmeiser

Reception to follow


Saturday, March 19th – 9:00am-4:30pm 
Goodspeed Lecture Theatre, Commerce 18

Moderator: Nicole White

Displays: Room #3

Morning Sessions

8:30am Networking time: Coffee, tea, and juice courtesy of SIAST Student Affairs

9:00-9:30am Tribute to a former student, Lisa Fedorowich—Presented by Don Cochrane and Jane Wollenberg

9:30-10:30am Emily Carr and Shawn Sanford Beck share their story

10:30-11:00am Networking time: Coffee Break courtesy of SIAST Student Affairs

11:00-11:30am Hate and Bias Crimes, Constable Hal Lam (Cultural Resource Officer), Saskatoon Police Service.
 This session will explore how to recognize, deal with, and report hate and bias crimes.

11:30am-12:30pm Good News: Hope We Can Believe In! ----- Facilitator: Elizabeth Cooney

  • James McNinch and the Co-ordinator for 2011—"Camp fYrefly—2010 and 2011”
  • The Peter Corren Award for Outstanding Achievement—Presented by Don Cochrane

12:00-1:30pm Lunch: Major Networking Time

Camp fYrefly reunion and information session

SSAGA  Annual Meeting:

First Afternoon Session 1:30-2:20pm

  1. Peggy Schmeiser, “A Conversation with Marci McDonald”
  2. Jai Richards, “Giving Voice to the Trans Community: A Saskatchewan Perspective”
  3. Andre Grace, “Helping Sexual Minority and Gender Variant Youth to Grow into Resilience”
  4. Jen Green, “The Experiences of Lesbian Teachers in Saskatchewan Schools”
  5. Deanne McKenney (professional educator), Eric Twa (university student), and Sarah (high school student), “Three Different Stories About How It Got Better: Opening a Conversation”

Second Afternoon Session 2:30-3:20pm

  1. Carla Blakley, “Que(e)r(y)ing the Image of God”
  2. Zakaery Gudmundson, OneSong Transgender Support Services, "Human Rights and the Transgender Individual"
  3. Sheelah McLean, “The Hetero-Patriarchal Gaze: A CapitalistStory”
  4. Kit Loewen, “Habits of the Heart:Teacher Advocacy for Social Justice”

Closing: 3:30-5:00pm Room #18

  1. Mysterious Theatre Event!
  2. Cantor Neil Schwartz will introduce us to new Jewish GLBT prayers
  3. Bridge City Chorus

5:00pm Pride Centre Event—High school students are invited to the University Pride Centre for pizza!

Throughout the day in Room 3, visit the wonderful displays from the following exhibitors:

  • Integrity
  • PFLAG
  • United Church Bookstores
  • Saskatchewan NDP Rainbow Pride
  • Avenue Community Centre
  • Canadian Rainbow Health Coalition
  • Turning the Tide Bookstore
  • Saskatoon Public Library
  • CUPE
  • Day of Pink
  • Camp fYrefly