2011 Academic Awards

The 2011 College of Education Academic Awards Ceremony took place on January 28, 2012 at the Commonwealth Ballroom, Hilton Garden Inn, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Congratulations to the following ITEP Students recognized at the Awards Ceremony:

ENTRANCE AWARDS

  • Lois and Art Rein Bursary in Education - awarded annually to first year education students.
    Ravin Awasis
  • University of Saskatchewan Alumni Association Entrance Scholarship - awarded annually to students entering University of Saskatchewan.
    Chelsey Hodgkinson-Wilson

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

  • Edward Wolstein Memorial Bursary – awarded to student of Canadian Aboriginal descent pursuing studies in an undergraduate degree program at the University of Saskatchewan.
    Katherine Whitefish
  • University of Saskatchewan Access Bursary  - awarded annually to continuing students at the University of Saskatchewan.
    Monica Brann
    Pamela Fernandez
  • Saskatchewan Art Education Collective Book Prize – awarded annually to students graduating from the B.Ed. program with the highest grades in EART 303 and EART 331.
    Timothy Eashappie
    Teena Nelson
  • Chase Memorial Scholarship – awarded annually to students of North American Indian descent.
    Larissa Favel
  • Gordon McCormack Memorial Scholarship for Native Students – awarded to third-year student in the Indian Teacher Education Program in memory of Mr. and Mrs. A.J. McCormack and their sons Sandy and Gordon.
    Rachel Thomas
  • Saskatchewan Teachers’ College (Saskatoon) Scholarship – awarded annually to a student who has completed the first year of a Sequential Elementary/Middle Years program and to a student who has
    completed the third year of a four-year Concurrent Elementary/Middle Years Program based on academic achievement.
    Larissa Favel
  • University of Saskatchewan Administrative and Supervisory Personnel Association Scholarship (ASPA) – awarded to an undergraduate student who is a son or daughter to an ASPA member based on academic achievement.
    Jocelynn Arcand
  • University of Saskatchewan Scholarship – awarded annually to continuing students.
    Larissa Favel
  • University of Saskatchewan Undergraduate Scholarship – awarded annually to students in all undergraduate colleges.
    Shirley Carter
    Timothy Eashappie
    Faith McLean

GRADUATION AWARDS

  • Aurora Award – Awarded to students graduating from the Indian Teacher Education Program on the basis of academic performance and professional attributes.
    Reta Dillon
    Ryan Jimmy
  • Eva Safian Memorial Scholarship – awarded annually to a graduating student who is pursuing graduate studies in the field of studies in which they were engaged in the year of their graduation.  Selection will be based on academic achievement and good character.
    Ryan Jimmy
  • Evelyn Gourlay-Radler Indian Teacher Education Program Achievement Scholarship – awarded annually to an ITEP student who is graduated with a B.Ed. from the spring or preceding fall convocation and based on academic achievement.
    Rhonda Wuttunee

DEAN'S HONOUR ROLL

  • Year I
    Lori Greyeyes
    Miranda Moccasin
    Ruby Wolfe
  • Year III
    Timothy Eashappie
    Larissa Favel
  • Year II
    Priscilla Brittain
    Shirley Carter
    Pamela Ferandez
    Adrian Joseph
    Waylon Whitstone
  • Year IV
    Russell Paskimen
    Lisa Paskimin