About the TransformUS task forces

TransformUS is a process in which all academic and administrative programs supported by the operating budget will be reviewed simultaneously and equally against criteria that will be developed by the task forces.

Over the course of 2013, two task forces will be responsible for preparing a report under the sponsorship of the provost and vice-president academic and the vice-president finance and resources. The Academic Program Transformation Task Force (APT) will set criteria and review all academic programs offered through the university. The Support Service Transformation Task Force (SST) will set criteria and review the administrative support programs both within the academic units and administrative units. Task force members are required to adopt an institution-wide perspective, including overcoming personal, departmental and college/unit level considerations.

Specifically, the task forces will:

  • Develop criteria for ranking programs. These criteria will be consistent across all programs, with one set of criteria for each task force.
  • Develop weightings for the criteria.
  • Develop the categorization system for determining outcomes.
  • Collect data from all programs to complete the ranking recommendations. The review process will use information that is currently available and will not generally be looking for new information.
  • Complete a report with recommendations on the outcomes for consideration of the president and provost by November 30, 2013, grouping programs and activities in four or five categories, such as ‘maintain with enhanced resources’, ‘maintain with existing resources’, ‘maintain with reduced resources’, ‘transform with either increased or reduced resources’, ‘eliminate, merge or close’.

Following receipt of the reports of the task forces, decisions will be made by the president in collaboration with the governing bodies of the university to invest resources, make no changes, or eliminate or reduce programs or activities that rank as having lower priority according to these criteria.

Academic Programs Transformation Task Force

Beth Bilson
Co-chair, Academic Program Transformation Task Force
Professor of Law, College of Law

Lisa Kalynchuk
Co-chair, Academic Program Transformation Task Force
Professor and Canada Research Chair, Department of Medicine, College of Medicine

Scott J. Adams
Undergraduate Student College of Arts & Science

Sina Adl
Professor and Department Head, Department of Soil Science, College of Agriculture and Bioresources

Dr. Paul Babyn
Head, Department of Medical Imaging, College of Medicine

Ralph Deters
Professor, Department of Computer Science, College of Arts & Science

Pamela Downe
Associate Professor and Department Head, Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, College of Arts & Science

Markus Hecker
Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair, School of the Environment and Sustainability

John Kleefeld
Assistant Professor, College of Law

Dean Kolbinson
Professor, College of Dentistry

Ed Krol
Associate Professor, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition

Karen Lawson
Professor and Associate Head, Psychology Department, College of Arts & Science

Venkatesh Meda, P.Eng.
Associate Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering, College of Engineering

Charles Maule
Professor, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, College of Engineering

Pat Renihan
Professor Educational Administration, College of Education

John Rigby
Associate Professor, Department of Management and Marketing, Edwards School of Business

Jaswant Singh
Professor, Department of Veterinary Biomedical Sciences, Western College of Veterinary Medicine

Tom Steele
Professor of Physics and Engineering Physics, College of Arts and Science

Josie Steeves
PhD Student, Educational Administration, College of Education

Doug Thorpe
Associate Professor of English, Department of English, College of Arts & Science

Support Service Transformation Task Force

Kevin Schneider
Co-chair, Support Service Transformation Task Force
Professor, Computer Science, College of Arts and Science and Special Advisor ICT Research, Office of the Vice-President Research

Bob Tyler
Co-chair, Support Service Transformation Task Force
Professor, Food and Bioproduct Sciences, College of Agriculture and Bioresources

Gregg Adams
Professor, Veterinary Biomedical Sciences, Western College of Veterinary Medicine

Elissa Aitken
Director – Collegial Governance, College of Engineering and Government Relations Officer, Office of the President

Mitchell Anderson
Student, St. Andrew's College

Yuguang Bai
Professor, Department of Plant Sciences, College of Agriculture and Bioresources

Jan Baxter-Jones
Project Coordinator, Financial Services Division and Finance Officer, College of Pharmacy and Nutrition

Scott Bell
Professor, Geography and Planning, College of Arts and Science

Jania S. Chilima
PhD Student, School of Environment and Sustainability and Global Institute for Water Security

James Cook
Manager, Business Opportunities Corporate Administration

Barb Gillis
Chief Financial Officer and Director of Operations College of Arts and Science

Colleen Macdonald
Director, Project Governance Facilities Management Division

Alexander Moewes
Professor and Canada Research Chair for Materials Science, Department of Physics and Engineering Physics, College of Arts and Science

Erica Schindel
Communications and Marketing Specialist, Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy

Lisa Shepard
Strategic Enrolment Management Project Manager, College of Engineering and Manager of Admissions and Transfer Credit, Student and Enrolment Services Division

Monisha
Shukla Director, ICT Applications Information and Communications Technology

Brad Steeves
Director of Operations, Council of Health Science Deans

Jim Traves
Director, Finance and Trusts University Advancement