University of Saskatchewan

Financial Services Division (FSD)

Guidelines & Procedures

Completing a Wire Transfer Form

(This form must be typed as per RBC wire payment requirements. Hand written forms will not be accepted.)

This document provides assistance in completing the Wire Transfer form.  All fields are required, unless identified otherwise.

This form can be used to request wire payments for goods or services, or for reimbursing visiting faculty, researchers, employment candidates, etc.

A completed and approved Cheque Requisition form and original supporting documentation must be attached to the Wire Transfer form.

Note: An example of a Wire Transfer form, showing the portion completed by a University department, can be found at the end of this document.

Field Description
DATE OF FAX Leave Blank - For Payment Services to Complete
RBC TEMPLATE ID Leave Blank - For Payment Services to Complete
BOOKED RATS ID Leave Blank - For Payment Services to Complete
FAX CONFIRMATION REQUIRED
Always Yes
FAX NUMBER
306-966-8317 (Payment Services' fax number)
EFFECTIVE DATE OF PAYMENT
Leave Blank - For Payment Services to Complete
DESTINATION COUNTRY
Name of the Country where the bank is located.
CLIENT NAME
Default
CLIENT NUMBER
Leave Blank - For Payment Services to Complete
DEBIT TRANSIT
Default
CHARGES
Default
ACCOUNT
Leave Blank - For Payment Services to Complete
AMOUNT
Specify amount of the wire transfer.
CURRENCY

Select the applicable currency from the drop down list.

If the currency required is not on the list, select Other, complete the remainder of the form on-line, and then record the currency on the form after you print it.

AMOUNT IN WORDS

Write out the amount of the wire transfer just as you would write out the words on a cheque.

Example: Write $4,588 as "Four thousand five hundred eighty eight"

DETAILS OF PAYMENT

Detailed description of what the wire payment is for. Please keep descriptions brief. The field limit is 100 characters.

Please provide: invoice number or description and date, department name, and include "U of S, Sktn, SK"

Examples:

  1. Commission payment for USLC Spr 08 - Language Centre, Univ of Sask, Sktn, SK
  2. Invoice #13663 - Apr 2/08 - CLS Dept, Univ of Sask, SKTN, SK
BENEFICIARY CLIENT'S ACCOUNT # Bank account number of the vendor or individual you are requesting the Wire Transfer be made payable to.
BENEFICIARY CLIENT NAME Legal name of vendor or individual being paid.
BENEFICIARY CLIENT ADDRESS
Mailing address of the vendor or individual being paid.
BENEFICIARY BANK NAME
Name of the bank where the money is to be transferred to.
BENEFICIARY BANK ADDRESS
Mailing address of the bank. Include as much detail as possible, including street name, building number, and postal code.
CITY
Name of the City where the bank is located.
STATE/PROV
Name of the State/Prov where the bank is located.
BENEFICIARY BANK ABA #

ABA (American Banker's Association) code or routing number (for USA wired ONLY)

This ABA# is a nine digit number that appears on all cheques along with the bank account number. It is also sometimes called the Transit Routing Number. The ABA number identifies which bank the account is held at. Each bank in the USA issues its own ABA number.

OR

BENEFICIARY BANK SWIFT/SORT CODE #

SWIFT or Sort code must be provided (for foreign/overseas wires ONLY)

SWIFT Sort Code is an identification code (8 or 11 characters) for all legal banks in the world. It is required for all international wire transfers.

Note: When entering this code, USE CAPITAL LETTERS

OR

IBAN #

IBAN (International Bank Account Number) (for European country wires ONLY)

Each vendor will have its own unique IBAN. Failure to provide an IBAN for a transfer to a European country will result in an additional $25 charge from the bank.

Countries conforming to the IBAN number:

Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, French Guiana, Germany, Gibraltar, Great Britain, Greece, Guadeloupe, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Luxembourg (including Canary Islands), Martinique, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Reunion, Slovenia, and Spain.

The format of the IBAN consists of a country code, a check number, the bank identifier, plus a combination of bank codes (SWIFT code and bank account number).

Examples of European IBAN #s are as follows:

Denmark DK5000400440116243
Finland FI21123456000000785
Germany DE89370400440532013000
Norway NO9386011117947
Sweden SE355000000054910000003
Switzerland CH9300762011623852957

NOTE: for wire transfer to Mexico, the banks require a similar code called a "CLABE" number. The CLABE number can be entered in this field.

OR

BENEFICIARY BANK TRANSIT & BANK CODE

Provide Transit Number or Bank Code (for Canadian wires ONLY)

Similar to the ABA in the USA, the transit code is an 8 digit code used to identify the bank branch number and institution number for banks in Canada.

Completed By/Contact Please print the name of the individual who completed the Wire Transfer form and/or who can be contracted if there are any questions about the information on the form.
Phone # Phone number of the contact person.
Date
Date the Wire Transfer form was completed.
Authorizations
Leave Blank - For Payment Services to Complete.

Example of a Completed Wire Transfer Form

Completed Wire Transfer Form