In Memoriam

The Alumni Association has noted, with sorrow the passing of the following graduates:

(1926) Louise Randolph Scott (Morse), BA'26, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 1, 1999.

(1927) Charles Robert Parsons, Dip/Agric'27, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 4, 1999.

(1928) Paul Hamilton Carpenter, Arts'28, of Victoria, BC, d. June 27, 1999.

(1928) Elizabeth Mary Sexton, BA'28, of Toronto, ON, d. April 3, 1996.

(1928) Jack Kenneth Sexton, BE(CE)'28, of Toronto, ON, d. May 28, 1999.

(1930) Eveline Goodwin (Freethy), BHSc'30, BSW'42(UBC), of Calgary, AB, d. October 25, 1998.

(1932) Dr. Dennis James (Jim) Wort, BSc'32, MSc'35, PhD'40(CHI), MA, of Vancouver, BC, d. November 26, 1998.

(1933) Myrtle Emma Cole, BA'33, BEd'57(UBC), of Yorkton, SK, d. May 31, 1999.

(1933) Frances Marguerite Monroe, BA'33, Dip/Educ'36, BSW'46(UBC), of Vancouver, BC, d. November, 1998.

(1933) Alfred Ernest Parr, BA'33, BEd, of Toronto, ON, d. December 6, 1998.

(1933) Edith Doreen Scott (Branion), BA'33, of Birch Hills, SK, d. August 4, 1998.

(1933) Ralph Albert Stutt, BSA'33, of Victoria, BC, d. May 11, 1999.

(1934) Lorne Alex Byrnes, BSc'34, of Eston, SK, d. July 10, 1999.

(1934) Dr. George Robinson Hancock, BSc'34, Cert/Med'36, MD, of Saanichton, BC, d. January 11, 1999.

(1934) Dr. William Oswald Rothwell, BSc'34, Cert/Med'34, MD'37(MCG), of Calgary, AB, d. November 16, 1998.

(1934) Frederick William Trowell, BE(ME)'34, of Ottawa, ON, d. October 2, 1998.

(1934) Evelyn Prudence White (Warner), BA'34, Dip/Educ'36, of Nepean, ON, d. April 10, 1999.

(1935) Janet Isobel Eaton (Robinson), BA'35, Dip/Educ'36, BEd'39, of Tucson, AZ, USA, d. March 7, 1998.

(1935) Thomas (Tom) Forrest Morton Porteous, BA'35, BEd'38, Dip/Educ, MA(BER), of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 4, 1999.

(1935) Reverend Henry Garfield Rees, BA'35, BD'36(oth), of Guelph, ON, d. October 29, 1998.

(1936) John (Jack) Matthew Byers, BA'36, MBA'37(NWU), of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 25, 1999.

(1936) Helen Margaret Eunice Harrison Smith, BHSc'36, of Orillia, ON, d. March 19, 1999.

(1936) Wilfred Joseph James Walker, Dip/Educ'36, BEd'47, BSc'30(REG), of Regina, SK, d. April 17, 1999.

(1937) Nicholas John Hunchak, BSc'37, BAcc'43, of Winnipeg, MB, d. February 27, 1999.

(1938) George Archibald Cowan, BE(ME)'38, of Delta, BC, d. August 17, 1998.

(1938) Norman Arthur Korven, BA'38, BSA'41, of Duncan, BC, d. March 14, 1999.

(1938) Robert James Wright, BA'38, BEd'46, of Oakville, ON, d. January, 1999.

(1939) Hildred Germaine Pinfold, BA'39, of London, ON, d. March 14, 1999.

(1939) Reverend Raymond (Ray) Robert Smith, BA'39, DD'80(Honorary), of Calgary, AB, d. March 3, 1999.

(1940) Stephen Reginald Boone, BSA'40, of Nanaimo, BC, d. June 16, 1999.

(1940) William Belrude Fox, BSc'40, of Brantford, ON, d. July 18, 1998.

(1940) Gerald Ferris Rose, BA'40, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 25, 1999.

(1941) Dr. Albert Clarke Blue, BA'41, DDS(TOR), of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 15, 1999.

(1941) Professor Bruce Fleming, BA'41, BEd'48, of Edmonton, AB, d. June 24, 1999.

(1942) Ivan Ansley Culham, BA'42, of Regina, SK, d. April 10, 1999.

(1942) Hugh MacDougall Kennedy, BSA'42, of Outlook, SK, d. May 31, 1999.

(1942) Dr. Charles Robert Tittemore, BE(CHE)'42, of Calgary, AB, d. July 6, 1999.

(1944) Earle George Flynn, BAcc'44, of Calgary, AB, d. December 8, 1998.

(1945) Helen Catherine Howard (Childs), BA'45, of Victoria, BC, d. April 18, 1999.

(1945) Clyde Ernest Marean, Dip/Agric'45, of Regina, SK, d. September 7, 1998.

(1946) Paul Walter Rausch, Dip/Agric'46, of Naicam, SK, d. December 22, 1998.

(1947) Flight Lieutenant Reginald 'Bruce' Hutchinson, Cert/Pharm'47, of Surrey, BC, d. March 9, 1999.

(1947) Walter Paul Paulson, BA'47, LLB'51, of Wynyard, SK, d. April 10, 1999.

(1947) Waltraud (Wallie) Katie Riemer (Neumann), Cert/Pharm'47, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 19, 1999.

(1947) Hugh Ruskin Thompson, BA'47, Dip/Educ'48, BEd'49, Cert/Pubadm'61, of Regina, SK, d. July 3, 1999.

(1948) Dr. Merril Warren Menzies, BA'48, MA'49, PhD(LON), of Winnipeg, MB, d. July 1, 1999.

(1948) Adeline (Linda) Bell Wilson (Moberg), BA'48, MEduc'69, of North Vancouver, BC, d. May 21, 1999.

(1949) Clarence Thomas George Bailey, BSA'49, of Winnipeg, MB, d. May 23, 1999.

(1949) Dr. Edwin Raymond Blakley, BSA'49, MSc'50, PhD'54(MIN), of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 11, 1999.

(1949) Burt Oscar Gossen, BSP'49, of Winnipeg, MB, d. October 14, 1996.

(1949) Marie Rose Mae Johnstone (Mercier), BComm'49, of Indian River, ON, d. December 15, 1994.

(1949) Kenneth (Ken) Norman Lamb, BE(ME)'49, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 2, 1999.

(1949) Teena Eurice Lipka, BHSc'49, of Regina, SK, d. March 12, 1998.

(1949) James Robert Metcalfe, BComm'49, of Victoria, BC, d. March 24, 1999.

(1949) John Allen Sample, BE(EE)'49, of Gretna, LA, USA, d. January 21, 1998.

(1949) James Beverley Stobbs, BE(CE)'49, Cert/Admin'67, Cert/Pubadm'69, of Regina, SK, d. November, 1998.

(1949) Lynn Trumpour Wilkinson, BE(EE)'49, of Regina, SK, d. November 14, 1998.

(1950) Roy George Brown, BE(CE)'50, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 11, 1999.

(1950) Dr. John Strothers Crispin, BA'50, Cert/Med/52, MD(MAN), of Alexander City, AL, USA, d. January 12, 1999.

(1951) Robert Russell Hill, Cert/Pharm'51, of Ottawa, ON, d. April 9, 1999.

(1951) Jocelyn Anne Lowenthol (MacFarlane), BA'51, of Prince Albert, SK, d. April 22, 1999.

(1952) Walter Stanley Bailey, BA'52, of Burlington, ON, d. March 12, 1999.

(1952) Melvin (Mel) Russell Jones, BE(ME)'52, of Calgary, AB, d. August 5, 1999.

(1952) David Robert McClinton, BSA'52, of Yellow Grass, SK, d. May 1, 1999.

(1952) Hugh 'Donald' Sutherland, BSA'52, BEd'55, MBA'63(OTT), of Eston, SK, d. January 1, 1999.

(1954) Reverend John Gilbert Lokken, BA'54, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 12, 1999.

(1955) Richard Kingsforth Graburn, BA'55, of Calgary, AB, d. April 3, 1999.

(1955) Leslie William Martens, BEd'55, BA'66, of Livelong, SK, d. December 12, 1998.

(1956) Harry John Girgulis, BA'56, Dip/Educ'57, BEd'59, of Medicine Hat, AB, d. August 23, 1999.

(1956) Blanche Irene Trenholm, BA'56, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 1, 1999.

(1957) Pamela Elsie Elizabeth Bourne, BA'57, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 11, 1999.

(1958) Marvin Lawrence Henderson, BSA'58, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 5, 1999.

(1960) Donald Anthony Wilhelm, BA'60, LLB'63, of North Battleford, SK, d. May 12, 1999.

(1961) John (Jack) Justus Tackaberry, BEd'61, BA'63, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 4, 1999.

(1961) Walter George Vossen, BA'61, MA'64, of Watson, SK, d. April 1, 1999.

(1962) Walter John Hughes, Cert/Buscer'62, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 25, 1999.

(1962) William Brian Jones, Dip/Agric'62, of Kinistino, SK, d. March 5, 1999.

(1962) Donald Duncan Watson, BComm'62, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 7, 1999.

(1963) Kenneth James Brisbin, BE(CE)'63, MSc'65, of Calgary, AB, d. July 9, 1998.

(1964) Dr. Lola Elaine McAskill, BA'64, PhD(DET), of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 18, 1999.

(1964) Edward Walter Shawaducki, Cert/Acc'64, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 14, 1999.

(1964) Donald Frederick Woloshyn, BA'64, LLB'64, LLM'86(MCG), of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 30, 1999.

(1965) Professor Alice Elizabeth Caplin (Hazen), BSN'65, BA'70, Dip/Nurs(TOR), MN(DET), of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 28, 1999.

(1965) Lyman Richard Hill, Dip/Educ'65, BEd'68, PGD'70, MEduc'79, BA, of Moosomin, SK, d. March 10, 1999.

(1965) Dr. Daniel Quirinus Marisi, BEd'65, BAPE'66, MSc'69, PhD'71(BER), of Charlotte, NC, USA, d. May 12, 1999.

(1965) Valentine (Walter) Scherr, Cert/Locadm'65, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 27, 1999.

(1966) Stanley Knox Back, BEd'66, of Porcupine Plain, SK, d. March 30, 1999.

(1966) Iris Grace Opsal (Wiwchar), BA'66, BEd'68, of Moose Jaw, SK, d. August 10, 1999.

(1967) Micheline (Mikki) Andree Marie Jacobson (Perrin), BA'67, BEd'81, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 9, 1999.

(1967) Donna Jean MacLeod (Eichel/Heron), BSN'67, of Calgary, AB, d. June 23, 1999.

(1967) Florence Margery Reiss (Raycroft), BEd'67, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 1, 1999.

(1967) Adeline (Addie) Natalie Wandzura (Swystun), BEd'67, BA'88, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 22, 1999.

(1968) Linda Eleanor Gross, BSP'68, of Toronto, ON, d. December 19, 1998.

(1968) Lorna Ruth Norelius (Scott), BEd'68, MEduc/69, of Victoria, BC, d. April 29, 1999.

(1968) Isabel Gould Rankin (Deacon), BEd'68(REG), BA'70(REG), of Regina, SK, d. March 21, 1999.

(1969) Louis Karpan, Cert/Locadm'69, of Maymont, SK, d. June 8, 1999.

(1969) William Zacharias Neudorf, BA'69, BEd'69, of Hague, SK, d. May 5, 1999.

(1970) Douglas Herbert Hindmarsh, BComm'70, of Calgary, AB, d. July 4, 1999.

(1970) Stanley Boris Michalycia, BEd'70, BSc'72, MEduc(Bernidji State Univ), of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 5, 1999.

(1970) Ernest Alex Temrick, BComm'70, of Emerald Park, SK, d. December 24, 1998.

(1970) Lorne Michael Tonn, BA'70, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 24, 1999.

(1971) Robert John 'Wayne' Little, BEd'71, of Watrous, SK, d. April 12, 1999.

(1971) David Lynn Sparks, BEd'71, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 17, 1999.

(1971) Marion Dorothy Steen (Hobbs), BSN'71, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 16, 1999.

(1972) Dearle Spencer Calder, BAdmin'72(REG), of Prince Albert, SK, d. May 9, 1999.

(1972) Patricia (Pat) Carol MacPherson (Somers), BA'72, of Edgeley, SK, d. August 15, 1999.

(1972) Angela Agnes McDonough (Kuntz), BEd'72, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 26, 1999.

(1972) Dr. Viktor Adolf Pollak, Adeund'72, DSc'82, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 29, 1999.

(1973) Dr. Ethel Gertrude Martens, PhD'73, BA'53(MAN), MA'57(BER), of Ottawa, ON, d. December 10, 1998.

(1974) Evelyn Louise Taylor, BEd'74, of Lucky Lake, SK, d. August 20, 1999.

(1975) Larry Gordon Sim, BComm'75, of Toronto, ON, d. March 9, 1999.

(1977) Man Chun Scott (Leung), BSc'77, of Delta, BC, d. March 20, 1999.

(1978) Dr. Margaret Ross Parsons (Gould), MA'78, PhD'86, BA(TOR), of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 5, 1999.

(1978) Allen Harry Romanosky, BA'78, of Viscount, SK, d. April 25, 1994.

(1978) William Wood, Cert/Hosadm'78, of Ste Rose Du Lac, MB, d. June 7, 1998.

(1979) Helen Vera Eidsness, BA'79, of Maidstone, SK, d. July 15, 1999.

(1980) Sister Angele Bernadette Aubin, BEd'80, of Debden, SK, d. October 18, 1995.

(1980) Mary Magdalene Waschuk (Vetter), BEd'80, BA'89, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 22, 1999.

(1981) Vivian Jean Bertrand (Churchman), BEd'81, of Cut Knife, SK, d. February 1, 1998.

(1981) Lois Rae Ethier, MA'81, of North Battleford, SK, d. February, 1996.

(1982) George L. Munroe, Cert/Hosadm'82, of North York, ON, d. January 7, 1999.

(1984) Daniel Man-Fai Chan, BA'84, BE(EE)'85, of Nepean, ON, d. March 9, 1996.

(1985) Dr. Stewart Allen Flegel, MD'85, BSc(REG), BEd(REG), of Sterling, CO, USA, d. April 10, 1999.

(1986) Dr. Yu San Wu, LLD'86(Honorary), of Shenyang, China, d. February, 1997.

(1987) Dr. John Victor Hicks, DLitt'87(Honorary), of Prince Albert, SK, d. June 16, 1999.

(1989) James 'Ross' Blackburn, BComm'89, of Winnipeg, MB, d. May 15, 1999.

(1990) Ronald Frederick Yeo, LLD'90(UR)(Honorary), of Regina, SK, d. May 23, 1999.

(1995) Lisa Marie Johnson (Beaumont), BA'95, Arts(Eng)'96, Arts(Soc)'97, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 26, 1999.