In Memoriam

The Alumni Association has noted, with sorrow, the passing of the following graduates:

(1924) Dr. Hewitt Merlyn Tysdal, BSA'24, PhD(oth), of Arizona City, AZ, USA, d. May 19, 2000.

(1927) Laura Mary Edwards (Tyerman), LLB'27, of Calgary, AB, d. June 6, 2001.

(1927) Dr. Florence Joyce Haslam, C.M., BSc'27, MD(TOR), of Toronto, ON, d. May 20, 2001.

(1927) Dr. Charles Vernon Wilson, BSc'27, MSc(oth), PhD(oth), of Rochester, NY, USA, d. May 11, 2001.

(1928) Robert Lyall Winton, LLB'28, of Calgary, AB, d. December 7, 2000.

(1932) Herbert Anthony Purdy, BSA'32, MSc'34, of Regina, SK, d. April 12, 2001.

(1933) Hugh James Maher, BE(ME)'33, of North Battleford, SK, d. May 11, 2001.

(1933) Arthur Edward Wilson, BA'33, of Victoria, BC, d. October 1, 1997.

(1934) James Johnston Kerr, Q.C., BA'34, LLB'37, of Grenfell, SK, d. June 30, 2001.

(1934) Nora Dewitt Wanstall (Fletcher), ARTS'34, of Victoria, BC, d. August 2, 2001.

(1935) John Berven, BE(ME)'35, of Winnipeg, MB, d. August 5, 2000.

(1935) The Honorable Richard Alexander Cruickshank, Q.C., BA'35, LLB'38, of Regina, SK, d. March 27, 2001.

(1935) Max Osten, LLB'35, of Vancouver, BC, d. May 31, 1999.

(1936) The Honorable Sidney Labe Buckwold, O.C., ARTS'36, LLD'82, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 27, 2001.

(1936) George Moulding Hunter, BE(ME)'36, of Georgetown, ON, d. June 20, 1999.

(1937) Otis James McNeill, Cert/Pharm'37, of Vancouver, BC, d. April 27, 2001.

(1937) Lloyd George Putnam, BSA'37, MSc'39, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 8, 2001.

(1937) Robert Edward Reichardt, BE(ME)'37, of Aurora, ON, d. May 10, 2001.

(1937) Grace Marie Rutherford (Glaister), BSc'37, of Vancouver, BC, d. April 9, 2001.

(1937) Roger Beatty Sutton, BA'37, of Pittsburgh, PA, USA, d. June 1, 2000.

(1938) Dr. Murray Logan Edgar, BSc'38, MD(oth), of Vancouver, BC, d. December 10, 1999.

(1938) Richard Parkes Matthews, BA'38, BE(EP)'40, of Whitby, ON, d. July 19, 1997.

(1938) Frederick John Morgan, BA'38, LLB'40, of Lethbridge, AB, d. January 8, 2001.

(1938) Andrew Russell Powell, BE(ChE)'38, of London, ON, d. January 15, 2001.

(1938) Viola Ellen Powell (McLean), BA'38, of London, ON, d. January 19, 2001.

(1939) Dr. Helen Edith Clark, BHSc'39, MSc'45(IOW), PhD'50(IOW), DSc(Honorary)'94(PUR), of West Lafayette, IN, USA, d. January 3, 2001.

(1939) Dr. William Austin Forsyth, BA'39, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 19, 2001.

(1939) Jeanne Lorraine Mulhall (Funk), BA'39, Dip/Physio'41, of Vancouver, BC, d. January 1, 1997.

(1939) Reverend Henry Herman Poggemiller, BA'39, BD(oth), of Winnipeg, MB, d. August 20, 1999.

(1940) Stephen James Diditch, BA'40, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 12, 2001.

(1940) Dr. Garnet Thomas Page, O.C., BA'40, of Calgary, AB, d. April 29, 2001.

(1941) Dr. Geoffrey Thomas Mann, LLB'41, MA'46, MD(oth), of Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA, d. May 27, 2001.

(1941) Olga Lois Sherban, BA'41, of Riverside, CA, USA, d. April 18, 1999.

(1942) Earle Trever Godard, BE(ME)'42, of Las Vegas, NV, USA, d. October 12, 2000.

(1942) Hugh Duncan McPhail, BSA'42, of North Battleford, SK, d. March 28, 2001.

(1942) Douglas John Stewart, Cert/Pharm'42, BSP'47, of Cambridge, ON, d. May 5, 2000.

(1943) Roman Nestor Andrews, BSA'43, of Victoria, BC, d. March 1, 2001.

(1943) Martin Aylmer Bitz, BA'43, of London, ON, d. October 3, 2000.

(1943) Dr. Alan James Kergin, BA'43, Cert/Med'43, MD(oth), of New Westminster, BC, d. January 31, 2001.

(1943) John Ellis Moore, BAcc'43, of Islington, ON, d. November 22, 2000.

(1943) Claudine Taylor (Perrissin), BA'43, of Vancouver, BC, d. May 14, 2001.

(1943) Leslie Kovach, BA'43, BE(EP)'43, of Newton, NJ, USA, d. August 23, 2001.

(1944) Michael Martin Hawkey, BE(ME)'44, of Bellevue, WA, USA, d. February 5, 2001.

(1944) Dr. Alfred William Tickner, BE(ChE)'44, MSc'47, PhD(TOR), of Ottawa, ON, d. Sept 20, 2000.

(1945) Roy John Blezard, BE(ME)'45, of Burlington, ON, d. January 31, 2001.

(1945) Bohdan Joseph Strilchuk, BSA'45, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 5, 2001.

(1946) Kathleen Mary Ferguson (Taggart), BHSc'46, MSc'48(COR), of Regina, SK, d. March 27, 2001.

(1946) John Oliver Opsal, BE(ME)'46, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 15, 2001.

(1946) Ruth M. Sample, Cert/Pharm'46, of Victoria, BC, d. September 4, 1999.

(1946) Helen Roxanna Tallis (Mead), Cert/Pharm'46, of Asquith, SK, d. May 7, 2001.

(1947) George Frederick Anderson, BEd'47, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 17, 2001.

(1947) Evelyn Mary Banbury (Sanderson), BA'47, of Wolseley, SK, d. January 19, 2000.

(1947) Kathleen Grace Boris, BComm'47, of Winnipeg, MB, d. June 6, 2000.

(1947) Kenneth Stanley Charabin, Dip/Agric'47, of North Battleford, SK, d. April 29, 2001.

(1947) Roberta Jean Glendinning, BA'47, of North Battleford, SK, d. July 6, 2000.

(1947) Mary Margaret Hintz (Curtis), BA'47, of Calgary, AB, d. April 11, 2001.

(1947) Mary Alida Jefferson (Green), BA'47, of Moose Jaw, SK, d. April 13, 1998.

(1947) Inga Louise Skjeie, BA'47, BEd'47, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 16, 2001.

(1947) Dr. Elvie Lawrence Smith, C.M., BE(ME)'47, DSc(Honorary)'97, of Saint-Lambert, QC, d. August 4, 1999.

(1948) John Mansfield Aseltine, BComm'48, of Calgary, AB, d. July 30, 1999.

(1948) Gordon Barnholden, BE(ChE)'48, of West Vancouver, BC, d. April 4, 2001.

(1948) Brigadier General Donald Alan Child, BA'48, MPA(QUE), of Surrey, BC, d. May 11, 2001.

(1948) James Douglas Johnston, BSA'48, of Ottawa, ON, d. June 10, 2001.

(1948) Ludwig Kaye, BA'48, Dip/Educ'49, BEd'52, PGD'73, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 11, 2001.

(1948) Hugh Milton Ketcheson, Q.C., BA'48, LLB'50, of Victoria, BC, d. June 22, 2001.

(1948) Allister (Al) Edgar Moar, Dip/Agric'48, Cert/LocAdm'72, of Canwood, SK, d. May 18, 2001.

(1948) Janet Theresa Quance (Culham), BA'48, of Mississauga, ON, d. June 25, 2001.

(1948) Gordon McCaskill Sanderson, BE(CE)'48, of East York, ON, d. June 3, 2001.

(1948) John (Jack) Sim Sangster, BA'48, of Moosomin, SK, d. April 23, 2001.

(1948) Gerald Oliver Saunders, BComm'48, of Calgary, AB, d. May 20, 1997.

(1948) Ashley George (Bud) Smith, BSA'48, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 18, 2001.

(1948) Catherine Annabelle Tulloch (Hockley), BA'48, Dip/Educ'49, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 17, 2001.

(1948) Peter Zbeetnoff, BA'48, of Langenburg, SK, d. December 26, 2000.

(1949) Margaret Grimmond Low Beggs (Donaldson), BEd'49, of Burlington, ON, d. September 13, 2000.

(1949) Victor Joseph Byam, BComm'49, of Ottawa, ON, d. October 16, 2000.

(1949) Walter Derkach, Dip/Educ'49, BEd'63, BA'68, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 1, 2001.

(1949) Marjorie Mary Filyk (Kidd), BEd'49, BA'73, of Ottawa, ON, d. May 13, 1992.

(1949) Raymond George Fouhse, BE(ME)'49, of Ottawa, ON, d. March 10, 2001.

(1949) Dr. Francis John Zillinsky, BSA'49, MSc'50, LLD'93, PhD(IOWA), of Gloucester, ON, d. June 6, 2001.

(1950) Peter Bill Balon, BSA'50, Cert/Acc'59(REG), of Stittsville, ON, d. March 23, 2001.

(1950) Edmund Frank Cybulski, BE(EE)'50, of Regina, SK, d. July 1, 2001.

(1950) Douglas Lee, BE(EP)'50, of Hamilton, ON, d. June 21, 2001.

(1950) Maurice Joseph Lessard, BE(AE)'50, of Meota, SK, d. March 16, 2001.

(1950) Harold Sigurd Moore, BA'50, BEd'50, of Nipawin SK, d. May 6, 1999.

(1950) Harold Norman William Olson, BSA'50, Dip/Educ'51, of Regina, SK, d. July 26, 2001.

(1950) Henry Albert Osborn, Q.C., LLB'50, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 29, 2001.

(1950) Arthur Glenn Osment, Cert/Pharm'50, BSP'51, of Athabasca, AB, d. April 21, 1999.

(1950) Dr. John Allan Trew, BSA'50, MSc'51, PhD'57, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 30, 2001.

(1951) Dr. Nicholas Chwelos, BA'51, Cert/Med'53, MD(oth), of Brentwood Bay, BC, d. January 1, 2001.

(1951) Eugene Oleh Gregorash, BEd'51, BA'52, of Coaldale, AB, d. February 10, 2001.

(1951) Annie Lillian Orton, BA'51, BEd'51, of Birch Hills, SK, d. April 29, 2001.

(1952) Jack Howard Armitage, BA'52, of Victoria, BC, d. May 11, 2001.

(1952) Edward Perry Garrison, BE(CE)'52, of Regina, SK, d.

(1952) Dr. Donald Grant Irvine, BA'52, MA'54, PhD'81, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 10, 2001.

(1952) Dr. Ahab Spence, C.M., BA'52, LLD'64(Honorary), LTh(oth), of The Pas, MB, d. April 5, 2001.

(1954) Howard Milton Henschel, BSA'54, of Rosthern, SK, d. April 12, 2001.

(1955) Boris Alexander Berezowsky, BSP'55, of Ucluelet, BC, d. August 6, 1997.

(1955) Andrew Raymond Jordheim, BE(EE)'55, BEd'65, MDiv(oth), of Sherwood Park, AB, d. February 1, 2001.

(1955) Morris Joseph Melnyk, BE(GeoE)'55, of Calgary, AB, d. June 16, 2001.

(1956) Gordon Bradley Empey, BEd'56, BA'61, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 20, 2001.

(1956) Dr. Gordon Frederick William Lyon, BA'56, MA'59, PhD'61, of London, ON, d. June 6, 2001.

(1957) Donald E. Haley, Cert/Acc'57(REG), of De Winton, AB, d. February 5, 2001.

(1957) Dilwyn Morgan Jones, Cert/BusCer'57, Cert/Acc'58, of Regina, SK, d. May 2, 2001.

(1957) Hugh John McCurdy, BSA'57, of Grandora, SK, d. May 6, 2001.

(1958) Douglas Gordon Korman, Q.C., BA'58, LLB'61, of Calgary, AB, d. June 4, 2001.

(1959) Edward Ralph Evans, Cert/Agric'59, of Avonlea, SK, d. December 24, 2000.

(1959) Jean Frances Quick, BEd'59, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 8, 2001.

(1960) Milton Alexander Chomyn, BE(ChE)'60, of Toronto, ON, d. April 4, 2001.

(1960) Emerson Ralph Slinn, Cert/PubAdm'60(REG), of Regina, SK, d. April 11, 1998.

(1960) Edward Clifford Turgeon, BE(EP)'60, MSc'61, of Scarborough, ON, d. May 20, 1999.

(1961) Anton Michael Gross, BEd'61, BA'64, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 16, 1999.

(1961) Anne Luchanko (Heshka), BEd'61, of Kirkland Lake, ON, d. December 2000.

(1962) Norman Duane Adams, BA'62, BComm'63, of Regina, SK, d. April 13, 2001.

(1962) Allan Ernest Kushnir, BA'62, of Vancouver, BC, d. March 13, 2001.

(1962) Peter John Stefanuk, Cert/BusCer'62, Cert/Acc'63, of Saskatoon, SK, d. December 22, 2000.

(1963) Foster Ian Clark, BE(AE)'63, of Milden, SK, d. March 20, 2001.

(1963) David Thomas Allen Hogben, BComm'63, LLB'66(TOR), of Barrie, ON, d. February 23, 2001.

(1963) Beverly Ann Peterson (Ellard), Dip/Nurs'63, BSN'64, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 30, 2001.

(1963) Gordon Wilfred Porter, BE(EE)'63, of Edmonton, AB, d. December 30, 2000.

(1964) Manuel (Manny) Nathan Spector, Dip/Educ'64, BEd'64, BSc'46(MAN)of Winnipeg, MB, d. June 13, 2000.

(1965) Allan Britton Hunt, BSA'65, of Lethbridge, AB, d. March 31, 2001.

(1965) Reverend David Edward Jones, BA'65, of Stratford, ON, d. May 29, 2001.

(1965) Allan Wesley Mathiason, BA'65, LLB'69, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 29, 2001.

(1965) Colin Cameron Turnbull, BA'65, MA'67, of Whitehorse, YT, d. May 4, 2001.

(1966) Dr. John Wendell MacLeod, O.C., LLD'66(Honorary), FRCP(oth), of Montreal, QC, d. June 10, 2001.

(1967) Duncan Charles Chelsom, BA'67, MSW'69(UBC), of Christopher Lake, SK, d. June 25, 2001.

(1967) Maureen Linda Kullman, BA'67, of Ottawa, ON, d. April 14, 2001.

(1967) Reginald John Minton, Cert/HosAdm'67, of Pinton, MB, d. May 5, 2000.

(1968) Mary Jane Kirk, BEd'68, of Regina, SK, d. June 8, 2001.

(1968) Frank Edward McCallion, BEd'68, BA'68, of Regina, SK, d. May 8, 2001.

(1968) Robert Waldo Robinson, BEd'68, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 12, 2001.

(1968) Mary Estelle Scott (Ector), BSN'68, of Regina, SK, d. June 7, 2001.

(1969) Gloria Sandra (Sandy) Lynne Bumphrey (Hay), BA'69(REG), BEd'78, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 4, 2001.

(1969) Raoul Joseph Hamelin, BEd'69(REG), of Manor, SK, d. June 22, 2001.

(1969) Sonia Marie Margaret Johnson, BEd'69, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 5, 2001.

(1969) Bryan Dale Perry, BA'69, of Whitehorse, YT, d. April 18, 2001.

(1970) Roy Borrowman, BA'70, of Salt Spring Island, BC, d. December 21, 1999.

(1970) Dennis Antonio Gregoire, BSc'70, of Mona Vale, NSW, Australia, d. May 27, 2001.

(1970) Reverend John Kobelak, BA'70, MA'72, of Prince Albert, SK, d. July 17, 2001.

(1970) Isobel Patricia Korven (Gray), BEd'70(REG), of Cabri, SK, d. May 10, 1995.

(1970) Stanley Ernest Middleton, Cert/HosAdm'70, of Mount Forest, ON, d. November 30, 2000.

(1971) Douglas Craig Logan, BComm'71, MBA'72, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 30, 2001.

(1971) Allan Dale Malinoski, BE(ME)'71, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 2001.

(1972) Rosalie Deanna Gergley, BA'72(REG), of Regina, SK, d. May 11, 2001.

(1972) Ernest (Ernie) William Kardash, BSc'72, BEd'81, of Winnipeg, MB, d. April 7, 2001.

(1972) Leslie (Les) Laszlo Luczi, BE(ME)'72, of Calgary, AB, d. May 26, 2001.

(1972) James Andrew MacNaughton, MSc'72, of Rothesay, NB, d. December 17, 2000.

(1972) Leslie Ivan Mills, Dip/Agric'72, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 2, 2001.

(1972) Janet Victoria Tennent (Danyluk), BSHEc'72, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 10, 2001.

(1972) John Worobetz, BEd'72, of Prince Albert, SK, d. June 1, 2001.

(1973) Clarence Epp, BEd'73, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 8, 2001.

(1973) Robert Latimer, Sr., BMusEd'73, MEduc'76, of Regina, SK, d. July 9, 2001.

(1973) Robert Henry Lund, BEd'73, PGD'78, of Biggar, SK, d. April 9, 2001.

(1974) Aldon Lawson Miller, BEd'74, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 11, 2001.

(1976) Catherine Margaret Nelson, BA'76, BEd'81, of Regina, SK, d. August 5, 2001.

(1977) Daniel Steven Hoodicoff, BComm'77, of Olds, AB, d. March 28, 2001.

(1978) Melanie Patricia Gabel, BA'78, ARTS'81, of Abbotsford, BC, d. April 28, 2000.

(1978) David Brian James, BEd'78, PGD'85, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 30, 2001.

(1979) Dr. Elisabeth Ellen McIver (Vincent), BSc'79, Sc'83, PhD'89, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 1, 2001.

(1982) Zoltan Robert Farkas, BEd'82, of North Battleford, SK, d. May 8, 2001.

(1982) Irmgard Elisabeth Rosner (Masch), PGD'82, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 8, 2001.

(1982) Bijal Thakker, BComm'82, of Regina, SK, d. May 13, 2001.

(1983) Robert Owen Foster, BComm'83, of Oshawa, ON, d. August 17, 2000.

(1984) Pamela Margaret Burrill (Russell), BFA'84, MFA'90, of Shellbrook, SK, d. June 6, 2001.

(1986) Maureen Brown (Cammer), BEd'86, of North Battleford, SK, d. July 1994.

(1986) Elvis Brennan Lafond, Dip/Agric'86, of Marcelin, SK, d. April 13, 2001.

(1987) Grenville Scott Richert, BA'87, of Prince Albert, SK, d. May 25, 2001.

(1988) John Paul Cheetham, BComm'88, of Vancouver, BC, d. July 10, 2001.

(1989) Kalun Cliff Chan, PGD'89, of Mississauga, ON, d. November 17, 2000.

(1990) Rosemarie Norsten (Chabun), BEd'90, of Bonnyville, AB, d. July 13, 2001.

(1991) Howard Thomas Gilmour, BA'91, of Regina, SK, d. August 19, 2001.

(1991) William Henry Mark Hill, BMus'91, of Kitchener, ON, d. June 12, 1997.

(1991) Karen Audrey Leason, Cert/BusAdm'91, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 12, 2001.

(1992) Archie Harvey Campbell, BSA'92, of Calgary, AB, d. January 13, 2000.

(1993) Gavin Douglas Evans Gordon, LLB'93, BSc(oth), of Regina, SK, d. March 30, 2001.

(1993) Dr. Raymond Urgel Lemieux, O.C., DSc'93(Honorary), of Edmonton, AB, d. July 22, 2000.

(1994) David Lloyd Parton, Cert/BusAdm'94, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 4, 2001.

(1994) Robert "Hal" Richards, BA'94, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 9, 2001.

(2001) Kelly Leanne Smith, BEd'01, of Macdowall, SK, d. June 14, 2001.