In Memoriam title


The Alumni Association notes, with sorrow, the passing of the following faculty:

Professor Emeritus Frank Emerson Coburn, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 10, 2004.

Professor David (Dave) Gordon Farrell DeBrou, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 31, 2004.

Professor Emeritus James Morley Pepper, of Saskatoon, SK, d. November 27, 2003.

Professor Emeritus John Stanley Rowe, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 6, 2004.

The Alumni Association notes, with sorrow, the passing of the following graduates:

(1930) Beatrice May Beveridge (Henders), BA'30, of Regina, SK, d. January 8, 2003.

(1930) Elsie MacNair Browder (Cameron), BA'30, BLS(Was), of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 19, 2004.

(1930) Dorothy Rutherford Clarke (Wayland), BA'30, BEd'31, of Moose Jaw, SK, d. July 1, 2004.

(1930) Kate Elizabeth Nicoll (Neatby), BA'30, MA'32, of Bloomington, IN, USA, d. August 9, 2004.

(1931) Lorne Harvey Housen, Cert/Pharm'31, of Unity, SK, d. August 8, 2004.

(1932) Margaret MacPherson Tubby (Mundell), BA'32, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 10, 2004.

(1933) Lila Eveline De Lury (Thompson), BHSc'33, of Victoria, BC, d. July 28, 2002.

(1933) Celia Kate Walwyn, BA'33, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 11, 2004.

(1934) Edith Helen Hagerman, BA'34, BEd'57, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 11, 2004.

(1934) Dr. George Alexander Mills, BSc'34, MSc'36, PhD(Col), of Hockessin, DE, USA, d. April 28, 2004.

(1934) Arthur James Symons, BSc'34, BAcc'36, of Ottawa, ON, d. June 8, 2004.

(1935) Dr. Alfred Dominic Baker, BAcc'35, DDS(oth), of Regina, SK, d. July 28, 2004.

(1936) Donald Lockett Whitman, BSc'36, LLB'39, of Sarnia, ON, d. January 24, 2003.

(1937) Dorothy Beaton Boyd (MacLean), BA'37, of North Battleford, SK, d. July 16, 2004.

(1937) The Right Honourable Francis Alvin George Hamilton P.C., BA'37, LLD'92 (Reg), of Manotick, ON, d. June 29, 2004.

(1938) John Alfred Dyer, BA'38, BEd'61, of Calgary, AB, d. April 15, 2004.

(1938) Dr. Eric Douglas Putt, BSA'38, MSc'40, PhD'50(Min), of Kelowna, BC, d. April 2004.

(1939) Dr. Clarence Lyle Barber O.C., BA'39, LLD'88(Gue), MA(oth), PhD(oth), of Victoria, BC, d. February 27, 2004.

(1939) Robert "Ross" Pinder S.O.M., Cert/Pharm'39, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 10, 2004.

(1939) Bernice Rhoda Stewart (Beardall), Cert/PE'39, BA'40, Dip/Educ'41, of San Jose, CA, USA, d. March 20, 2004.

(1940) Keiva Feldman, BA'40, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 3, 2004.

(1940) Robert Noverre Millman, BE(ME)'40, of St. Catharines, ON, d. May 12, 2004.

(1940) Ivy Christena Smith (Mills), BA'40, BEd'45(Man), MEduc'64(Man), of Regina, SK, d. August 7, 2004.

(1941) Barbara Harriett Jean Frith, BHSc'41, of Victoria, BC, d. October 1, 2003.

(1942) Lawrence James Anderson, BSA'42, of Windsor, ON, d. December 1, 2003.

(1942) Bruno Heinrichs, Dip/Agric'42, of Swift Current, SK, d. May 4, 2004.

(1942) Helen Louise Morris (Jarvis), BHSc'42, of Victoria, BC, d. April 26, 2003.

(1942) Dr. Lloyd William Warcup, BA'42, Cert/Med'42, MD'44(Tor), of Terrace, BC, d. May 4, 2004.

(1944) David Cramer, BE(CE)'44, of Lethbridge, AB, d. December 12, 2002.

(1944) Kristjan Richard Solvason, BE(ME)'44, MSc'53, of Grimsby, ON, d. February 21, 2004.

(1944) Dr. Earl Kitchener Vann, BA'44, Cert/Med'44, MD'46(Man), of Winnipeg, MB, d. May 12, 2004.

(1945) Allan Malcolm McGillivray, BE(ChE)'45, of Edmonton, AB, d. February 21, 2004.

(1945) Audrey Ruth Nagle (Strutton), BA'45, Dip/Educ'66, of Vancouver, BC, d. January 9, 2004.

(1945) Dexter H. C. Beach, BE(AE) '45, MEng(Mel)'60, of Nipawin, SK, d. September 13, 2004

(1945) Dr. Everett Gerald Wood, BA'45, Cert/Med'45, MC(Man), of Sunland, CA, USA, d. April 1, 2004.

(1946) Lorraine Blanche McGowan, BA'46, BEd'50, of Calgary, AB, d. June 27, 2004.

(1946) Margaret Mary Magdeline Wolffe, BA'46, BEd'51, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 24, 2004.

(1947) Dr. John Hall Archer O.C., S.O.M., BA'47, MA'48, BLS'49(McG), LLD'81(Reg), PhD(Que), of Regina, SK, d. April 5, 2004.

(1947) Frederick George Braithwaite, BE(ME)'47 of Vancouver, BC, d. April 11, 2004.

(1947) John David Cairns, BEd'47, BA'49, of Brooks, AB, d. February 2003.

(1947) Maxine Victoria Cuelenaere (Robin), BA'47, Dip/Educ'48, BEd'49, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 9, 2004.

(1947) Marion Charlotte Dewar, BA'57, BHSc'48, of Drumheller, AB, d. April 4, 2004.

(1947) Dr. Frances Jean Hyland O.C., BA'47, LLD'72, of Toronto, ON, d. July 12, 2004.

(1947) William Russell Philpot, BA'47, BEd'52, of Regina, SK, d. April 6, 2004.

(1947) Claude Robert Usher, BE(ChE)'47, of Surrey, BC, d. May 10, 2004.

(1948) Anna May Bouey (Cline), BA'48, of Calgary, AB, d. July 14, 2004.

(1948) Menno Elmer Dirks, BComm'48, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 31, 2004.

(1948) William George Gushulak, BEd'48, BA'71, of Foam Lake, SK, d. July 6, 2004.

(1948) Reginald "Arthur" Gyles, BE(ME)'48, of Regina, SK, d. July 19, 2004.

(1948) Marjory Allen Halliwell (Robertson), BA'48, of Victoria, BC, d. June 30, 2003.

(1948) Dr. Aden Carleton Irwin, BA'48, MD'51(Tor), DPharm'54(Tor), DSc'67(Edi), of Halifax, NS, d. June 2, 2004.

(1948) Gladys Eva Neatby, BEd'48, BA'60, of Kingston, ON, d. April 21, 2004.

(1948) Gordon Henry Powis, BComm'48, of Nelson, BC, d. May 22, 2004.

(1948) George (Geo) Gardner Wellington, BE(ME)'48, of Stratford, ON, d. April 25, 2004.

(1949) James Wilfred Cinnamon, BSA'49, of Carnduff, SK, d. April 3, 2004.

(1949) Joseph Edward Ell, BEd'49, BA'65, of Shellbrook, SK, d. April 29, 2004.

(1949) Melvin Forrest Hendrickson, BE(AE)'49, of Winnipeg, MB, d. May 1, 2003.

(1949) Eunice Ann Meakin, BHSc'49, of Edmonton, AB, d. January 2004.

(1949) Robert Cecil Sackville, BA'49, of Brampton, ON, d. August 5, 2004.

(1949) Andrea Mary Steger (Eckel), BA'49, BEd'79, of Regina, SK, d. July 30, 2004.

(1949) Richard Basil Sweet, BE(ME)'49, of Belleville, ON, d. March 29, 2004.

(1949) Howard Wilson Trawick, BE(EE)'49, of Pointe-Claire, PQ, d. December 11, 2002.

(1950) Albert Leslie Court, BE(ME)'50, of Regina, SK, d. August 1, 2004.

(1950) Earl Raymond Ganong, BE(ME)'50, of Burlington, ON, d. January 31, 2004.

(1950) Jacob Bernhard Keller, BEd'50, BA'60, PGD'67, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 6, 2004.

(1950) Donald Anthony McCann, BE(ME)'50, of Burlington, ON, d. January 20, 2004.

(1950) Donald Hector McLeod, BE(EE)'50, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 15, 2004.

(1950) Maxim Strilchuk, BSP'50, of Toronto, ON, d. May 24, 2004.

(1951) George Robert Fergusson, BEd'51, BA'62, of Saskatoon, SK, June 21, 2004.

(1951) Norman Arthur Greaves, BA'51, BEd'53, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 24, 2004.

(1952) Arthur Thomas Lewis, BEd'52, of Watson, SK, d. April 10, 2004.

(1952) Wayne Omar Lundrigan, ENG'52, of Powell River, BC, d. April 30, 2004.

(1953) George Garfield Rathwell, BSA'53, of Regina, SK, d. May 28, 2004.

(1954) Chester Leonard Botham, BSc'54, of Kelowna, BC, d. January 27, 2004.

(1954) Robert Roy Dean, BE(ChE)'54, of Carlisle, ON, d. December 12, 2003.

(1954) Stanley Edmund Kimber, Dip/Agric'54, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 29, 2004.

(1954) Dr. Robert Shirley Locke, BA'54, MS, DDS, of Oakville, ON, June 12, 2004.

(1955) Ruth Elaine McDermit (Erickson), BEd'55, of Victoria, BC, d. March 1, 2003.

(1955) Charles Joseph Meagher, BSP'55, of Medicine Hat, AB, d. March 19, 2004.

(1956)Victor Michael Boychuk, BA'56, BEd'57, PGD'67, of Regina, SK, d. August 3, 2004.

(1956) Elaine Patricia Henry (Barton), BSN'56, of California, USA, d. July 10, 2004.

(1956) Keith Ian Vick, BSA'56, BusCer'58, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 21, 2004.

(1957) Mary "Diane" Andrea (Neve), BEd'57, of Calgary, AB, d. August 12, 2004.

(1957) Dr. Merle Vernon Norell, BA'57, MD'59, of Port Alberni, BC, d. April 4, 2004.

(1957) Thomas Henry Quinlan, Cert/Acc'57(Reg), of Regina, SK, d. April 5, 2004.

(1957) Donna Lucille Schreffler (Nordquist), BSHEc'57, of Liberty, SK, d. July 10, 2004.

(1959) Beno Frank Enns, BComm'59, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 26, 2004.

(1959) Helen "Charlotte" Ruuth-Stone, BEd'59, BA'69, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 24, 2004.

(1960) John Joseph Fleming, BComm'60, of Calgary, AB, d. March 2004.

(1960) Meldon Theodore Melymick, BSP'60, BusCer'62, of Ottawa, ON, d. February 9, 2004.

(1961) Donald Neil Southam, BE(EP)'61, MSc'62, BA'66(Reg), BEd'66(Reg), of Regina, SK, d. April 1, 2004.

(1962) Anna Caroline Marshall (Nordin), BEd'62, BA'63, of Mission, BC, d. June 14, 2004.

(1962) Robert Paul Samborn, BusCer'62, of Saskatoon, SK, d. August 9, 2004.

(1963) Eugene Peter Berezowski, BEd'63, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 18, 2004.

(1963) Janet Elizabeth Geraldine (Gerri) Conger, Dip/Educ'63, BEd'64, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 24, 2004.

(1963) Benjamin Morrison, BA'63, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 29, 2004.

(1963) Dr. Donald Elliott Shaw, MA'63, PhD'75, BComm(Man), of Victoria, BC, d. August 5, 2004.

(1964) Laurette Marie Braconnier (Lacelle), BComm'64, of Edmonton, AB, d. March 7, 2004.

(1964) Terence (Terry) Paul Claypack, BEd'64, of Edmonton, AB, d. August 2001.

(1964) John Agram Funk, BusCer'64, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 29, 2003.

(1964) James Edgar Heidt, BusCer'64, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 10, 2004.

(1964) Jeannette Bernadette Marie Tetreault, BA'64, BEd'68, of Kelowna, BC, d. July 15, 2004.

(1964) Raymond Donnithorne Thomas, BusCer'64, of Vernon, BC, d. May 20, 2004.

(1965) Frances (Fran) Mardelle Alexson, BEd'65, BA'67, Arts'69, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 5, 2004.

(1965) Duane Edwin Belbeck, HosAdm'65, of Hartney, MB, d. May 13, 2004.

(1965) John Arthur Collier, BA'65, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 12, 2004.

(1965) Carolyn Colvin Larsen (McLure), BAPE'65, of Vancouver, BC, d. June 9, 2004.

(1965) Isabel Merle Read (Eggie), Dip/Nurs'65, of Winnipeg, MB, d. March 9, 2004.

(1966) Mary Young Arn (Greenshields), BEd'66, of Guelph, ON, d. May 19, 2004.

(1966) Robert Paul Adam Berger, BA'66(Reg), BEd'70(Reg), of Surrey, BC, d. May 31, 2004.

(1966) Kermit Russell Culham, BComm'66, of Nanaimo, BC, d. March 31, 2004.

(1966) Ronald (Ron) John McGrath, BA'66, MBA'71, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 24, 2004.

(1966) Anton Steve Oscienny, BEd'66, BSc'84, of Mistusinne, SK, d. May 29, 2004.

(1966) Charles Harvey Randall Q.C., BA'66, LLB'67, of Regina, SK, d. February 9, 2004.

(1967) Harvey Edgar Haug, Cert/HosAdm'67, of Outlook, SK, d. July 16, 2004.

(1967) Donald Spencer Heasman, BComm'67, of Calgary, AB, d. April 9, 2004.

(1967) Charles Barth Koepke, BComm'67, of Regina, SK, d. June 6, 2004.

(1967) Brother Bernard Lange, Dip/Agric'67, of Muenster, SK, d. May 30, 2004.

(1968) Owen Charles Day, BusCer'68, of Edmonton, AB, d. February 15, 2004.

(1968) Denise Ann McCrank (Polowick), Dip/Physio'68, of Regina, SK, d. June 2, 2004.

(1969) Karen Marie Holm (Knudsen), BEd'69(Reg), MEduc'77(oth), of Vancouver, BC, d. April 11, 2004.

(1969) Walter Matthew Winkler, BComm'69, of Burlington, ON, d. March 5, 2004.

(1970) Douglas Ruddell Bowes, BEd'70(Reg), BA(Que), of Victoria, BC, d. May 9, 2003.

(1970) Donald Anton Gabriel, BEd'70, of Porcupine Plain, SK, d. July 20, 2004.

(1971) Ronald Arthur Dalke, Cert/LocAdm'71, of St. Albert, AB, d. July 6, 2004.

(1971) Stanley Dean Fraser, BEd'71 (Reg), of Alida, SK, d. July 23, 2004.

(1971) Anna Klassen, BA'71, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 19, 2003.

(1972) Dennis Basil Hawrysh, BA'72, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 6, 2004.

(1972) Beverley Mae Mattson (Currell), BEd'72, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 31, 2004.

(1972) Taras Wenc, BSc'72, of Dawson Creek, BC, d. May 4, 2004.

(1973) William Ralph Busby, Dip/Agric'73, of Regina, SK, d. June 29, 2004.

(1974) Randi "Elizabeth" Anstensen, BA'74, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 27, 2004.

(1975) Colin Hugh Gregory, BA'75, of Burnaby, BC, d. April 14, 2004.

(1975) Donna Mae Hrytzak (Oleksyn), BEd'75, BA'83, PGD'91, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 23, 2004.

(1976) Dale William Markowski, BA'76, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 15, 2004.

(1978) Patricia Ann Brassard, BA'78, of Albertville, SK, d. May 22, 2004.

(1978) Ostap Zary, BEd' 78, of Humboldt, SK, d. March 28, 2004.

(1979) Wendy Swenson (Vermette), Cert/HosAdm'79, BSN'83, MN'01, of Prince Albert, SK, d. July 2004.

(1979) Dr. Gordon Alvin Welke, MD'79, of Chanhassen, MN, USA, d. June 1, 2004.

(1980) Mark Edward Charles Greenough, BSc'80, of Regina, SK, d. May 14, 2004.

(1980) Debra (Debbie) Iris Harder, BSN'80, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 13, 2004.

(1980) Frances Joan Jones (Richiger), BEd'80, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 2004.

(1980) Dawn Eileen Malasky, BEd'80, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 6, 2004.

(1981) Helen Murphy (McKetsy), BEd'81, of Saskatoon, SK, d. November 6, 2003.

(1982) John Allister Thompson, Cert/HosAdm'82, of Tisdale, SK, d. April 19, 2004.

(1983) Charles Victor Fiddler, BEd'83, MEduc'94, of Meadow Lake, SK, d. April 1, 2004.

(1985) William (Willie) Ian Bosner, BA'85, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 2004.

(1985) Timothy David Olson, BComm'85, of Calgary, AB, d. March 27, 2004.

(1989) Clayton Dale Huff, BSc'89, of De Winton, AB, d. May 5, 2004.

(1989) Edward Louis Suchorab, BA'89, of Prince Albert, SK, d. May 29, 2004.

(1990) Roger Barry Hertz, BE(ME)'90, of Burlington, ON, d. May 31, 2004.

(1990) Sherry Anne Vachon (Nagy), BEd'90, of Wakaw, SK, d. May 2004.

(1993) Danara Snow Stewart (Healy), BSc'93, of Vancouver, BC, d. May 9, 2004.

(1993) Melanie Mary Watson (Paproski), Cert/BusAdm'93, Cert/CACE'97, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 19, 2004.

(1995) Melanie Kathleen Enright (Evans), BA'95, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 28, 2004.

(1996) Lyle Douglas Wormsbecker, BA'96, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 25, 2004.