In Memoriam

Dr. Clare B. Baker C.M.

Photo courtesy of St. Michael’s Hospital, Toronto, ON

Dr. Clare B. Baker C.M.,F.R.s.C. (Ba’44, MeD’44), passed away Aug. 10, 2010.

After studying at the U of S, Dr. Baker earned his Medical Degree at the University of Toronto and went on to become head of cardiovascular surgery at St. Michael's Hospital in Toronto, where he helped develop catheter procedures, performing 147 "bloodless" open heart surgeries and five heart transplants.

Among Dr. Baker's top honours were being inducted into the Order of Canada and being named one of the University of Saskatchewan's 100 Alumni of Influence. According to the Toronto Star, Paul Murphy, a golfing buddy of Baker's, said, "He was even more proud of his award from the University of Saskatchewan."

He is survived by his wife, Emmaleen and sons John, Stephen and Edward.



David Courtney (Courtney) Milne

Photo by Cathy Chicoine

David Courtney (Courtney) Milne (Ba'64), of Grandora, SK- who lived with multiple myeloma with the same passion that he had lived his whole life-died at home Aug. 29, 2010.

The award winning nature photographer-who was named one of the College of Arts and Science 100 Alumni of Influence in 2009 published 12 photography books, including his best-selling Sacred Earth that included a forward from the Dalai Lama. His photography took him all over the world, but Milne is best known for his prairie landscape images.

He is survived by his wife Sherrill Miller, who says, "He felt his role as a photographer was to portray the mystery of our planet-to show the awe and wonder of nature, and the possibility of experiencing the world at much deeper levels than we ever thought possible."

The Alumni Association has noted, with sorrow, the passing of the following faculty & friends:

AUCKLAND, Jean Mary, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 9, 2010.

COWAN, Florence, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 12, 2010.

FISCHER, Prof. Emeritus Donald George, of Camrose, AB, d. June 22, 2010.

GREENSHIELDS, Verna Jean, of Semans, SK, d. Aug. 31, 2010.

HARTWICK, Phyllis, of Young, SK, d. April 29, 2010.

HUBBARD, Prof. Emeritus John, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 8, 2010.

IWASIUK, William, of Cudworth, SK, d. May 20, 2010.

JAEB, Raymond John, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 8, 2010.

KENNEDY, Rev. Leonard, of Toronto, ON, d. April 17, 2010.

MAGINNES, Prof. Emeritus Edward Alexander, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 20, 2010.

PARSONS, Prof. Emeritus David Stewart, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 8, 2010.

PASLOSKI, Ben, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 25, 2010.

SONMOR, John, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 6, 2010.

THOMS, Shirley Marie, of Chilliwack, BC, d. Aug. 29, 2010.

TOTH, Mike, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 5, 2010.

QUINE, Dr. John, of Calgary, AB, d. April 17, 2010.

SANTORI, Rocco, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 11, 2010.

WAGNER, Herman, of Regina, SK, d. May 20, 2010.

The Alumni Association has noted, with sorrow, the passing of the following graduates:

(1931) MACTAVISH, Rev. Stewart McKinley, BA’31, BA’36, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 30, 2010.

(1935) HOGG, Charles Andrew, MSc’35, of Borden, SK, d. March 25, 2010.

(1937) YOUNG, William Allan, BA’37, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 5, 2010.

(1938) HEALD, The Hon. Darrel Verner, BA’38, LLB’40, of Surrey, BC, d. Aug. 8, 2010.

(1940) BARON, Dr. Paul John, BA’40, MED’41, of Lincoln, CA, USA, d. March 11, 2010.

(1940) BLYTH, James Duncan, BAcc’40, of Meaford, ON, d. April 4, 2010.

(1940) OLIVER, Gordon Walker, BA’40, BE’49, of Calgary, AB, d. April 8, 2010.

(1941) PEARSON, Denalda Mary, BA’41, of Victoria, BC, d. May 24, 2010.

(1941) PORTER, Robert Bernard, BA’41, of Peterborough, ON, d. April 20, 2010.

(1941) RAYNER, Willison Thorpe (Win), BE’41, of Mississauga, ON, d. Dec. 21, 2009.

(1942) CLARKE, Wallace Beattie, BSA’42, of Victoria, BC, d. May 2, 2010.

(1942) MERRYWEATHER, William Richard, BSA’42, of Edmonton, AB, d. July 20, 2010.

(1943) GILLSON, Malca Donna, Arts’43, of Yorkton, SK, d. June 10, 2010.

(1943) GRAHAM, Dr. Wilfred, BE’43, of Ottawa, ON, d. May 17, 2010.

(1943) SADDINGTON, Harold Ross, BA’43, of Victoria, BC, d. April 27, 2010.

(1943) STUECK, Hugh Alexander, Dip/Ag’43, of Abernathy, SK, d. April 9, 2010.

(1944) DARCOVICH, Dr. William, BSA’44, MSc’47, of Edmonton, AB, d. Feb. 28, 2010.

(1944) KENNETT, Douglas Arthur, BE’44, of Kelowna, BC, d. March 24, 2010.

(1945) GREEN, Dr. Ronald Glen, BA’45, MED’45, MD’48(McGill), of Sherwood Park, AB, d. April 12, 2010.

(1945) HUDSON, John Howard, BA’45, MA’47, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 23, 2010.

(1946) CHAPMAN, Charles Edgar, Dip/Ag’46, of Melfort, SK, d. March 23, 2010.

(1947) MACKAY, John David, BA’47, of Burlington, ON, d. May 17, 2010.

(1948) DOBSON, Gordon Joseph, BSA’48, of Gloucester, ON, d. Oct. 10, 2009.

(1948) DAHLEN, Rev. Arthur Ernest, BA’48, of Calgary, AB, d. Aug. 7, 2010.

(1948) GEATROS, The Hon. Judge Theodore (Ted), LLB’48, of Regina, SK, d. Aug. 10, 2010.

(1948) JACOBSON, Frank McNamee, BComm’48, of Calgary, AB, d. June 21, 2010.

(1948) JAHNKE, Bruce Leroy, Dip/Ag’48, of Swift Current, SK, d. Aug. 4, 2010.

(1948) MADUKE, Bohdan Ivan, BE’48, BE’52, of Sun City West, AZ, USA, d. Oct. 26, 2009.

(1948) NAY, Parkyn Bishop, Dip/Ag’48, of North Battleford, SK, d. Aug. 9, 2010.

(1948) STEVENS, Charley Herbert, BComm’48, of Calgary, AB, d. July 28, 2010.

(1949) ALLAN, Max Gilbert, BEd’49, of Calgary, AB, d. April 20, 2010.

(1949) BATES, Kenneth John, BE’49, of Calgary, AB, d. Aug. 20, 2010.

(1949) EHMAN, Alexander Lorne, BA’49, BEd’59, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 8, 2010.

(1949) GALON, John, BComm’49, of Regina, SK, d. May 8, 2010.

(1949) HERTZ, Mathew Jerome, BA’49, BEd’51, of Edmonton, AB, d. April 23, 2010.

(1949) JAMIESON, Bert Ireland, BE’49, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 2, 2010.

(1949) SISSON, William Harold, BA’49, LLB’51, of Victoria, BC, d. Dec. 26, 2009.

(1950) GREEN, Allan Edgar, Dip/Ag’50, of Wawota, SK, d. May 14, 2010.

(1950) GUTNICK, Thordis Adalheidur, BA’50, of Calgary, AB, d. April 8, 2010.

(1950) HALTER, Philip, BEd’50, of Regina, SK, d. May 2, 2010.

(1950) HELLOFS, William Alfred, BComm’50, of Calgary, AB, d. April 8, 2010.

(1950) JAMESON, John Arthur, LLB’50, of Regina, SK, d. Aug. 2, 2010.

(1950) PETERS, Keith Edmund, BComm’50, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 21, 2010.

(1950) URSEL, Frederick George, BE’50, of Sidney, BC, d. July 31, 2010.

(1951) ANDERSON, Peter George, BEd’51, BA’61, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 28, 2010.

(1951) BAYDA, The Hon. Edward Dmytro, BA’51, LLB’53, LLD’89, of Regina, SK, d. April 2, 2010.

(1951) MCKENZIE, Stuart Norman, Dip/Ag’51, of Abbotsford, BC, d. July 6, 2010.

(1953) ELLIOTT, Vernon Floyd, BE’53, of Wetaskiwin, AB, d. June 24, 2010.

(1953) NEELY, Donald Elwin, Dip/Ag’53, Cert/BusAdm’79, of Prince Albert, SK, d. April 7, 2010.

(1953) WELLINGTON, Hugh Phillips, BComm’53, of Kelowna, BC, d. Aug. 5, 2010.

(1954) CULHAM, Richard Victor, BEd’54, BA’57, Arts’73, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 22, 2009.

(1954) LAW, Stewart King, BSA’54, of North Vancouver, BC, d. April 28, 2010.

(1954) LEE, Robert Everett, BE’54, of Calgary, AB, d. Aug. 19, 2010.

(1954) YONEDA, Robert, BE’54, of Vancouver, BC, d. Aug. 22, 2010.

(1955) CAMPBELL, Jeanette Bell, BEd’55, BA’67, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Aug. 28, 2010.

(1955) EIDSNESS, Edward Oscar, BSP’55, of Swift Current, SK, d. April 27, 2010.

(1955) PATOLA, Nick, BEd’55, BAPE’75, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 18, 2010.

(1955) SAWA, Dr. Sylvester Orest, BA’55, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 15, 2010.

(1956) MCIVER, Dr. Norman Lewis, BA’56, of Conroe, TX, USA, d. June 23, 2010.

(1957) CHERNEY, Maurice, BE’57, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 24, 2010.

(1957) COUGHLIN, Maurice Joseph, BEd’57, BA’61, of Calgary, AB, d. June 18, 2010.

(1957) LOCKWOOD, Glen Edward, BE’57, MSc’58, of Kelowna, BC, d. May 22, 2010.

(1957) TOVELL, Dorothy Ruth, BEd’57, BA’54 (Queen’s), of Saskatoon, SK, d. Aug. 31. 2010.

(1959) REIMER, Harvie Ronald, BComm’59, of Calgary, AB, d. Nov. 2, 2009.

(1959) WATKINS, Albert Allen, BSA’59, of Qualicum Beach, BC, d. March 18, 2010.

(1960) HUBER, John Urban, BE’60, of Barrington, IL, USA, d. Aug. 19, 2010.

(1960) MCCULLAGH, Kenneth Robert (Bob), BE’60, MSc’65, of Mississauga, ON, d. May 6, 2010.

(1960) THURINGER, Peter Edwin Q.C., BA’60, LLB’60, of Regina, SK, d. May 17, 2010.

(1961) MEEK, Leonard Horace, BSP’61, of Churchbridge, SK, d. May 25, 2010.

(1961) NESDOLY, Benjamin, BA’61, BEd’61, of Langley, BC, d. Aug. 8, 2010.

(1962) TAYLOR, Harold George, BEd’62, PGD’70, of Regina, SK, d. May 11, 2010.

(1962) LOOY, Anthony Jacobus, BA’62, BEd’66, of Edmonton, AB, d. June 14, 2010.

(1962) PIRIE, Janet Elizabeth, Dip/Nurs’62, of Victoria, BC, d. June 21, 2010.

(1963) DOYLE, Howard William, BEd’63, of Moose Jaw, SK, d. June 14, 2010.

(1964) DROZDA, Dr.Donald Gordon, BEd’64, BA’66, of Strasbourg, SK, d. July, 2010.

(1964) KEARNS, Mary Cecilia, Cert/HosAdm’64, of Winthorst, SK, d. April 27, 2010.

(1964) MOSYCHUK, Nick, LLB’64, of Edmonton, AB, d. April 3, 2010.

(1965) ERICKSON, Muriel Winnifred, of Regina, SK, d. May 13, 2010.

(1965) FRIESEN, Abraham Jorden, BEd’65, BSc’73, of Calgary, AB, d. May 28, 2010.

(1965) HARTNETT, Prof. Glen Edward, BSP’65, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 2, 2010.

(1965) SIMPSON, John Richard, BA’65, LLB’66, of Winnipeg, MB, d. Aug. 4, 2010.

(1966) DUNCAN, William Robert, BA’66, BAdmin’69, of Regina, SK, d. April 7, 2010.

(1966) FRENCH, Norman, Cert/LocAdm’66, of Delisle, SK, d. May 13, 2010.

(1966) GENOWAY, Vernon Leroy, BComm’66, of Regina, SK, d. June 29, 2010.

(1967) ELLARD, McKelvey George, BE’67, of Moose Jaw, SK, d. May 8, 2010.

(1967) GORSKI, Dr. Bronislaw Anton, MD’67, of Winnipeg, MB, d. June 22, 2010.

(1967) HOLMLUND, Chester Britton, BE’67, of Calgary, AB, d. April 15, 2010.

(1967) JOHNSTONE, Gwendolyn Nancy, BSN’67, of Regina, SK, d. June 18, 2010.

(1968) HUNCHUK, Murray William, Cert/Admin’68, of Regina, SK, d. April 27, 2010.

(1968) UDELL, Terry Clarke, Dip/Ag’68, of Viscount, SK, d. June 8, 2010.

(1969) AVERY, George Clark, BEd’69, BA’74, of Derby, UK, d. June 1, 2010.

(1969) BYZICK, Olive Eva, BEd’69, of Regina, SK, d. June 7, 2010.

(1969) HART, Ronald Allan, BA’69, of Regina, SK, d. April 13, 2010.

(1970) DINELLE, Arthur Henry, BA’70, of Brandon, MB, d. Aug. 6, 2010.

(1970) GAUDET, Raynald Rheo, Cert/LocAdm’70, of Biggar, SK, d. April 4, 2010.

(1970) KOROLUK, John Wasyl, BEd’70, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 18, 2010.

(1970) KUYT, Ernest C.M., MA’70, BA’57 (U of A), of Edmonton, AB, d. May 21, 2010.

(1970) WHYTE, Harold Albert, Cert/Admin’70, of Regina, SK, d. July 1, 2010.

(1971) BONNEVILLE, Carmen Jeanne, BEd’71, of Calgary, AB, d. Aug. 18, 2010.

(1971) VERMEULEN, Kenneth Wayne, Cert/BusAdm’71, of Regina, SK, d. Aug. 6, 2010.

(1972) MURRAY, Donald Frederick, BComm’72, of Calgary, AB, d. May 15, 2010.

(1972) PULLES, Bert Cornelius, BE’72, of Edmonton, AB, d. June 21, 2010.

(1973) CLOSE, Larry William, BA’73, of West Vancouver, BC, d. May 20, 2010.

(1973) DERKSEN, Carol Joyce, BSP’73, of La Ronge, SK, d. May 18, 2010.

(1973) KEMBEL, Lillian Mary, BEd’73, of Luseland, SK, d. May 19, 2010.

(1973) ROGERS, Keith Edward, BA’73, BEd’77, of North Battleford, SK, d. July 17, 2010.

(1974) HEBERT, Linda Marie, Cert/LabTec’74, of Regina, SK, d. April 9, 2010.

(1976) CRUMP, Timothy James, BA’76, of Kindersley, SK, d. March 17, 2010.

(1977) FAIRBAIRN, Clarence McGregor (Clare), BA’77, of Saskatoon, SK, Aug. 11, 2010.

(1977) PHILPOT, John Greig, Cert/HosAdm’77, of Victoria, BC, d. June 20, 2010.

(1977) WILSON, Donald Wayne, BComm’77, of St. Albert, AB, d. Jan. 4, 2010.

(1978) ARINZE, Dr. Edwin Amalachukwu, MSc’78, PhD’81, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 4, 2010.

(1978) CLARK, Peter Maxwell, BComm’78, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 20, 2010.

(1980) FLAHERTY, Kathrine Faye, BEd’80, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 9, 2010.

(1981) HENNEBERG, Alice Evangeline, BSN’81, of Estevan, SK, d. March 29, 2010.

(1982) ANDRE, Glenn Herman, BA’82, Arts’85, MA’90, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 27, 2010.

(1983) GILLILAND, Mary Deaver, BEd’83, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 19, 2010.

(1984) GRAHAM, Lorraine Alberta, Cert/HCAdm’84, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 3, 2010.

(1984) BRANDELL, Dr. Bruce Reeves Sr., BComm’84, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Aug. 2010.

(1984) BROOM, Kenneth, Cert/HCAdm’84, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 24, 2010.

(1985) MONTAGUE, Donald Murray, Cert/BusAdm’85, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 17, 2010.

(1986) BERG, Richard Iner, BComm’86, of Calgary, AB, d. April 27, 2010.

(1986) WITZEL, Dr. Patricia Ann, BA’86, MA’89, PhD’94, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 12, 2010.

(1988) KUNTZ, Dolores Rita, BEd’88, of Grayson, SK, d. July 27, 2010.

(1988) SOULSBY, David Alexander, BComm’88, of Meadow Lake, SK, d. April 16, 2010.

(1988) TENEYCKE, Jason Lee, Dip/Ag’88, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 14, 2010.

(1990) MITCHELL, Roger Van, Cert/HCAdm’90, of Regina, SK, d. April 4, 2010.

(1993) MAHAR, Gwendolyn Jean, BSN’93, MN’04, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 17, 2010.

(1994) CASH, Tom Ivor, BComm’94, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 6, 2010.

(1995) BRISKE, Larry, CACP’95, Cert/FBM’98, of Jansen, SK, d. June 1, 2010.

(1998) ECKEL, Marion Susan, Cert/BusAdm’98, of Saskatoon, SK, d. June 9, 2010.

(2005) WILLIAMS, Cheryl Anne, BSN’05, of Regina, SK, d. May, 2010.

(2007) BUE, Jordan Michael, BSA’07, of Saskatoon, SK, d. May 4, 2010.