In Memoriam

Johnson, Albert JOHNSON, Albert W. (Al) BA’42, LLD’78, of Ottawa, ON, d. Nov. 8, 2010

The Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy, shared by the Saskatchewan’s two universities, is named after Al Johnson and his longtime colleague Thomas Shoyama.

Johnson enjoyed a 19-year career in the Saskatchewan public sector before he left let the province to work with the Government of Canada. He served as president of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation before he was appointed professor of Political Science at the University of Toronto and to shortterm research chairs at Queen’s University and at the Canadian Centre for Research and Development.



Hyland, GaryHyland , Gary, BA’62, Dip/Ed’63, BEd’64, of Moose Jaw, SK, d. April 5, 2011.

Gary Hyland, a University of Saskatchewan 100 Alumni of Influence, was recognized as one of the province’s leading poets, writing seven books of poetry including the award winning For the Love of Mirror.

Hyland, who became a member of the Order of Canada in 2005, helped establish the Saskatchewan Festival of Words and was integral in establishing the Moose Jaw Cultural Centre.

Hyland died following a lengthy battle with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS or Lou Gehrig’s disease).



Blakeney, AllanBLAKENEY, Hon. Allan, LLD’95, of Saskatoon, SK, d. April 16, 2011.

Former Saskatchewan Premier Allan Blakeney was first elected to the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan in 1960 and served as premier from 1971–82.

After retiring from politics, Blakeney joined the U of S College of Law as the inaugural occupant of the Law Foundation Chair and served as visiting scholar at the college for a number of years.



Bayda, HowardBayda , Hon. Edward, BA’52, LLB’53, LLD’89, of Regina, SK, d. April 2, 2010.

Edward Bayda, named among the University of Saskatchewan 100 Alumni of Influence, was appointed to the Court of Queen’s Bench in 1972, the Court of Appeal in 1974, and in 1981 he became chief justice
of Saskatchewan. He was the youngest chief justice ever appointed in Canada, the first to be born in Saskatchewan and the longestserving chief justice in the province. He retired in 2006.

Chief Justice Bayda was proud of his Ukrarnian heritage and was noted for his courtesy and patience as a judge.



Ahenakew, FrendaAhenakew , Freda, BEd’79, LLD’97, of Marcelin, SK, d. April 8, 2011.

Widely recognized as one of Canada’s most distinguished Aboriginal scholars, Freda Ahenakew did much work to promote Plains Cree language, culture and history. Her work included the transcription, analysis and translation of traditional stories and autobiographical accounts for publication in Cree with an English translation.

Ahenakew is listed among the University of Saskatchewan 100 Alumni of Influence.


The Alumni Association has noted, with sorrow, the passing of the following faculty & friends:

BAKER, Professor Emeritus Harold Reid, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 18, 2011.
BLAIR, Dr. Donald George, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 16, 2011.
BRAATEN, Orval, of Saskatoon, SK, d. July 1, 2010.
DYSON, Anne Hood, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Jan. 2, 2011.
EDIN, Debra, of Melfort, SK, d. Sept. 11, 2010.
ENTWISTLE, Herbert, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Nov. 12, 2010.
HAUCK, Wayne Patrick, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Oct. 8, 2010.
KASSA, Kibra Bereket, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Nov. 12, 2010.
LEUNG, Joan, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 24, 2010.
MCKAIG, Bradford Leigh, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Oct. 30, 2010.
MONTURE, Prof. Patricia Anne, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Nov. 17, 2010.
MUNRO, Gerald Hill, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Nov. 28, 2010.
RAYMOND, Arthur, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 17, 2010.
SCHOENAU, John, of Central Butte, SK, d. Dec. 13, 2010.
SHOKEIR, Prof. Emeritus Mohamed, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Oct. 30, 2010.
THIESSEN, Arnold (Arnie), of Saskatoon, SK, d. Sept. 23, 2010.

The Alumni Association has noted, with sorrow, the passing of the following graduates:

(1932) SNELL, John Douglas, BA’32, Dip/Ed’33, BEd’40, of Guelph, ON, d. Nov. 28, 2010.
(1933) INSKIP, Sydney Catherine, BA’33, BEd’40, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Nov. 28, 2010.
(1937) MORROW, Dr. Harold Francis, BSc’37, of Victoria, BC, d. Nov. 12, 2010.
(1938) MUDRY, John, BA’38, Dip/Ed’39, BEd’64, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 21, 2011.
(1938) ROBERTSON, Dr. Hugh Elburn, BA’38, MA’43, of Regina, SK, d. Oct. 25, 2010.
(1939) GLADWELL, Charles Victor (Bud), BAcc’39, of North Battleford, SK, d. Jan. 22, 2011.
(1940) MARTIN, Edwin Bruce, BSA’40, MSc’42, of Victoria, BC, d. Oct. 15, 2010.
(1942) LARSON, Marner Lyle, BE’42, of Outlook, SK, d. Oct. 8, 2010.
(1943) BLACKLOCK, John Robert, BSA’43, of Prince Albert, SK, d. Jan. 21, 2011.
(1944) CARTER, Hon. Mdm. Just. Mary Yvonne, BA’44, LLB’47, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Oct. 1, 2010.
(1944) KALLIO, Willard, BE’44, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Jan. 13, 2011.
(1945) COOKE, Walter Frederick, BAcc’45, of Calgary, AB, d. Oct. 15, 2010.
(1945) DUNNET, John Robert, BAcc’45, LLB’48, BA’52, of Calgary, AB, d. Oct. 31, 2010.
(1946) MCFARLAND, Alice Elizabeth, BA’46, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 17, 2010.
(1946) MCMURTRY, Rev. Doc. Clifford Rundle, BA’46, of Delta, BC, d. Dec. 6, 2010.
(1946) PERRY, John Alexander, BE’46, of Ohio, USA, d. July 6, 2010.
(1947) ALCOCK, Kenneth, BA’47, of Thornhill, ON, d. Jan. 17, 2011.
(1947) EICHER, Curtis Warren, BA’47, BEd’48, of Edmonton, AB, d. Oct. 21, 2010.
(1947) KOTELKO, Peter, Dip/Ag’47, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Sept. 9, 2010.
(1947) YURAS, Michael, BA’47, Dip/Ed’48, BEd’52, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Nov. 27, 2010.
(1948) COLEMAN, Irving Barclay, BComm’48, of Palm Beach, FL, USA, d. July 20, 2010.
(1948) DUNLOP, Mary Katherine, BA’48, of Edmonton, AB, d. Oct. 21, 2010.
(1948) MYERS, Mary Elizabeth, BHSc’48, of Elrose, SK, d. Dec. 15, 2010.
(1948) MCRAE, Rev. Ian Malcolm, BA’48, of Calgary, AB, d. Dec. 1, 2010.
(1948) RITENBURG, Isabel Mary, BA’48, BSW’78 (U of R), of Regina, SK, d. Sept. 8, 2010.
(1948) ROBINSON, Joseph William (Bill), BE’48, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Sept. 5, 2010.
(1948) SELLECK, Verla Klois, BHSc’48, BA’53, of Victoria, BC, d. Nov. 7, 2010.
(1948) SUER, Herman, Dip/Ag’48, of Humboldt, SK, d. Sept. 5, 2010.
(1949) CASWELL, Murray Randall, Arts’49, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Oct. 31, 2010.
(1949) FOSKETT, Thomas Joseph (Tom), BE’49, of Mississauga, ON, d. Sept. 26, 2010.
(1949) JAMES, Charles Vincent, Pharm’49, of Elrose, SK, d. Sept. 1, 2010.
(1949) LEE, Edwin, BA’49, of Calgary, AB, d. Sept. 25, 2010.
(1949) MCGINN, William Thomas, BE’49, of Fort Qu’Appelle, SK, d. Oct. 16, 2010.
(1949) MELTON, Joyce Aileen, BA’49, of Vancouver, BC, d. Jan. 4, 2011.
(1949) SHARZER, Toby Birdie, BA’49, of Rancho Mirage, CA, USA, d. Feb. 6, 2011.
(1949) TURNBULL, John Cameron, BSP’49, of Aurora, ON, d. Dec. 10, 2010.
(1949) UNDERHILL, John Colin, BE’49, of Calgary, AB, d. Oct. 7, 2010.
(1950) ASCROFT, Nathan (Howard), BE’50, of Lindsay, ON, d. Nov. 17, 2010.
(1950) BONNEY, Hugh Hubbell, BA’50, LLB’52, of Toronto, ON, d. Sept. 29, 2010.
(1950) HALLIDAY, Dr. Calvin Graeme, Arts’50, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Jan. 4, 2011.
(1950) JOHNSON, Erwin Dean, BE’50, of Edmonton, AB, d. Dec. 21, 2010.
(1950) MOYSIUK, Orest, BA’50, of Burnaby, BC, d. July 4, 2010.
(1950) STINSON, Glen Hassard, BComm’50, of Regina, SK, d. Sept. 18, 2010.
(1951) DORRANCE, Joseph George, Dip/Ag’51, of Wawota, SK, d. Aug. 25, 2010.
(1952) LEDDY, Brian Desmond, BA’52, BComm’60, of Ottawa, ON, d. Aug. 31, 2010.
(1953) TILDEN, Douglas Iver, BE’53, of Seattle, WA, USA, d. Jan, 5, 2011.
(1956) LONGWORTH, Helen Mary, BA’56, of Prince Albert, SK, d. Jan. 14, 2011.
(1956) MORGAN, Leo, LLB’56, BA’58, of Regina, SK, d. Oct. 16, 2010.
(1956) WOODS, Robert Gordon, BSP’56, of Moose Jaw, SK, d. Nov. 24, 2010.
(1957) FUNK, Jack, BA’57, BEd’58, MEd’71, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Aug. 22, 2010.
(1957) MARTIN, John, BE’57, BusCer’58, of Kayville, SK, d. Jan. 1, 2011.
(1957) MAYER, Rudy, BusCer’57, of Regina, SK, d. Nov. 20, 2010.
(1957) SHARP, David Alan, BE’57, of Cobble Hill, BC, d. Oct. 11, 2010.
(1958) GOODWILL, Kenneth Richard, Dip/Ag’58, of Fort Qu’Appelle, SK, d. Sept. 24, 2010.
(1959) BATE, William Pope, BA’59, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Oct. 28, 2010.
(1959) CHAPPELL, Charles Allan, BE’59, of Calgary, AB, d. Dec. 17, 2010.
(1959) CHRISTENSEN, Raymond William (Ray), Dip/Ag’59, of Watrous, SK, d. Oct. 3, 2010.
(1959) COLGAN, James Anthony, BE’59, BusCer’63, of Victoria, BC, d. 2010.
(1959) SLIMMON, James Alfred, BusCer’59, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 5, 2010.
(1960) MULLEN, William Douglas, BusCer’60, of Regina, SK, d. Sept. 12, 2010.
(1961) BROTZEL, Joseph Julius, BEd’61, BA’65, of Regina, SK, d. Dec. 4, 2010.
(1961) WEBSTER, Charles Daryl, BE’61, of Edmonton, AB, d. Dec. 16, 2010.
(1962) LUCIUK, Steven Cicil, BEd’62, BA’69, Arts’ 77, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 23, 2010.
(1962) MALLETT, Lyle Richard, BEd’62, BA’66, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Jan. 8, 2011.
(1962) MIAZGA, Frank Frederick, BEd’62, BA’64, of Portage La Prairie, MB, d. Jan. 5, 2011.
(1963) GEDIR, Earl Clarence, BComm’63, of Markham, ON, d. July 2, 2010.
(1963) INGLES, Eloise Caroline, BA’63, of North Richland Hills, TX, USA, d. Dec. 28, 2011.
(1964) LAMERS, Harold Otto, BEd’64, of Calgary, AB, d. Sept. 1, 2010.
(1964) SIRRS, Jack William, BComm’64, of Calgary, AB, d. Nov. 15, 2010.
(1965) CHERNOFF, Pauline Ellen, Dip/Ed'65, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 21, 2010.
(1965) KOVAL, Dr. Don Orest, BE’65, PGD’67, MSc’69, PhD’78, of Sherwood Park, AB, d. Jan. 10, 2011.
(1965) SMITH, Carol Ann, BEd’65, of Moose Jaw, SK, d. Sept. 24, 2010.
(1965) STUDNEY, Ruby, BA’65, BEd’70, of Saskatoon, SK, Dec. 24, 2010.
(1966) BUCSIS, William Emil, BEd’66, BA’70, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Sept. 22, 2010.
(1966) EIWANGER, George John, BE’66, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Oct. 7, 2010.
(1966) KVEMSHAGEN, Delbert Odin, LLB’66, of Lower Sackville, NS, d. Sept. 25, 2010.
(1967) KARTUSCH, Melvin Michael, BA’67, BEd’71, of Regina, SK, d. Jan. 13, 2011.
(1967) LOCKWOOD Laurie, Dip/Ag’67, of Davidson, SK, d. Sept. 9, 2010.
(1967) MATHER, Theodore John (Ted), BA’67, of Estevan, SK, d. Sept. 20, 2010.
(1967) TRAWICK, Aleck Howard, BA’67, LLB’69, of Victoria, BC, d. Nov. 20, 2010.
(1968) BJERKE, Ronald Halfton, BE’68, of Fort Saskatchewan, AB, d. Sept. 9, 2010.
(1968) MEEKERS, Edna Juletta, BEd’68, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Nov. 12, 2010.
(1969) DE MARCH, Brigitte Gertrude, BSc’69, Sc’70, of Winnipeg, MB, d. Sept. 2, 2010.
(1969) FLORY, Philip John, BA’69, BComm’72, of Regina, SK, d. Dec. 19, 2010.
(1969) HLADUN, Lawrence Melvin, BE’69, of Regina, SK, d. Dec. 20, 2010.
(1969) JANTZEN, Henry Donald, Admin’69, of Regina, SK, d. Dec. 1, 2010.
(1969) NYGREN, Larry Duane, BE’69, of Prince Albert, SK, d. Nov. 3, 2010.
(1969) SILZER, Gottfried, BEd’69, of Regina, SK, d. Jan. 23, 2011.
(1970) BEITEL, Kenneth George, BEd’70, BA’71, of Regina, SK, d. Nov. 15, 2010.
(1971) NICHOLS, James William, Cert/LocAdm’71, of Moose Jaw, SK, d. Jan. 22, 2011.
(1971) WIENS, Marjorie Louise, BEd’71, BA’74, of Regina, SK, d. Jan. 19, 2011.
(1972) HALL, Gordon Lee, BEd’72, of St. Walburg, SK, d. Oct. 2, 2010.
(1972) KLIMCZAK, John Paul, BEd’72, of Regina, SK, d. Dec. 24, 2010.
(1972) NOBLE, Dennis John, BEd’72, of Moose Jaw, SK, d. Jan. 13, 2011.
(1972) REICH, James Albert, BE’72, of Calgary, AB, d. Sept. 6, 2010.
(1972) SAVOSTIANIK, Jack, Dip/Ag’72, of North Battleford, SK, d. Sept. 29, 2010.
(1972) SNELL, Larry Lemay, BEd’72, of Regina, SK, d. Dec. 25, 2010.
(1973) WANNOP, Elaine Adeline, BEd’73, of Kelowna, BC, d. Nov. 30, 2010.
(1974) HANNIGAN, Garry Wilfred, BEd’74, of Edmonton, AB, d. Nov. 28, 2010.
(1974) HORDERN-ZUTTER, Joyce Susanne, BSc’74, of Sherwood Park, AB, d. Sept. 11, 2010.
(1974) MITCHELL, Bundy Sue, BA’74, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Jan. 22, 2011.
(1974) MOXLEY, Hazel Blanche, BA’74, of Rosetown, SK, d. Nov. 26, 2010.
(1975) BRADLEY, Irene Rosalie, BA’75, of Edmonton, AB, d. Sept. 5, 2010.
(1975) CRUDER, Oliver, BE’75, MSc’96, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 14, 2010.
(1975) IRISH, Lois Elaine, BEd’75, of Penticton, BC, d. Oct. 9, 2010.
(1975) KRAUSE, Judith Laurel, BSHEc’75, BEd’77, of Swift Current, SK, d. Dec. 20, 2010.
(1976) ANDERSON, Kenneth Edward, MA’76, of Prince Albert, SK, d. Oct. 2, 2010.
(1976) YEMEN, Mary, BEd’76, Yorkton, SK, d. Sept. 20, 2010.
(1977) GIBBONS, Bruce Donald, BA’77, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 16, 2010.
(1978) WILL, Amelia Lena, BEd’78, of Weirdale, SK, d. Nov. 19, 2010.
(1979) HINTHER, Garnet Dexter, BMusEd’79, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 23, 2010.
(1980) CAMPBELL, Dr. Donald Keith, DMD’80, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Sept. 24, 2010.
(1981) STARKS, Edith Agnes, BSN’81, of Prince Albert, SK, d. Oct. 14, 2010.
(1982) JOHNSON, Neil Garnis, BE’82, MSc’85, BComm’97,  of Saskatoon, SK, d. Jan. 20, 2011.
(1982) CHERNOFF, Betty Ann, BEd’82, PGD’94, of Saskatoon, SK, d. March 15, 2011.
(1982) KANG, Dr. Teresa Bettina, DVM’82, of Vancouver, BC, d. Aug. 10, 2010.
(1982) KENT, Marie Evelyn, BEd’82, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Nov. 6, 2010.
(1983) BABO, Michelle Dianne, BEd’83, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 24, 2010.
(1983) CLOUSE, Shelley Pearl, BSN’83, Cert/HeCAdm’90, Cert/HeCAdm’93, of Regina, SK, d. Jan. 16, 2011.
(1983) FLELD, Gerry Raymond, BEd’83, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Nov. 3, 2010.
(1983) HOLOWACHUK, Patricia Ann, BEd’83, of Prince Albert, SK, d. Sept. 12, 2010.
(1984) LEIA, Adella Denise, BEd’84, BA’87, of Prince Albert, SK, d. March 16, 2011.
(1984) TYSSELAND, Angelene (Angie), BMus’84, MMus’09, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Dec. 14, 2010.
(1985) BRAUN, Gayle Heather, BusAdm’85, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Sept. 27, 2010.
(1985) WELL, Prof. Emeritus John Ashley, DSc’85, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Nov. 17, 2010.
(1987) SEESEQUASIS, David Kenneth, BA’87, of Duck Lake, SK, d. March 14, 2010.
(1989) STEFANIUK, Barbara Joan, BEd’89, of Kerrobert, SK, d. Sept. 23, 2010.
(1991) BARRETT, Leo Michael, LSC’91, of Saskatoon, SK, d. Oct. 11, 2010.
(1992) STENSON, Robert Allan, BA’92, of Winnipeg, MB, d. Oct. 15, 2010.
(1995) ANDERSON, Debra Marie, CACE’95, BA’99, MEd’03, of Hanley, SK, d. Dec. 20, 2010.
(1996) BASSETT, Anita, BComm’96, of Burnaby, BC, d. Oct. 5, 2010.