Class Notes


The following alumni were awarded the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal:

Mr. Herbert C. (Herb) Pinder Sr., BA’42, LLD’97

Mr. David E. (Tom) Gauley, LLB’43

Dr. John D. Mollard, BE’45

Mrs. Dorothy E. Knowles, BA’48

Mr. Hewitt J. Murch, Ag/Dip’48

Dr. Richard K. (Keith) Downey, BSA’50, MSc’52, DSc’94

Chancellor Emerita Margaret L. (Peggy) McKercher, BA’50, LLD’02

Mr. Arthur (Art) Wakabayashi, BA’53, BComm’53

Mrs. Henrietta B. Goplen, BSHEc’54

Prof. Emeritus David A. Christensen, BSA’58

Dr. Robert H. (Bob) Haslam, BA’58, MD’60

Mrs. Elva D. Kyle, BA’59

Prof. Emeritus Bryan L. Harvey, BSA’60, MSc’61

Mr. Harold H. MacKay, BA’60

Hon. Roy J. Romanow, BA’60, LLB’64, LLD’07

Mr. Peter E. Zakreski, BA’61

Ms. Sharon A. Butala, BEd’62, BA’63, PGD’73, DLitt’04

Prof. Emeritus Delwyn G. (Del) Fredlund, BE’62

Ms. Rita M. C. Mirwald, BA’63, Ed/Dip’67

Mr. Glen A. Sorestad, BEd’63, MEd’76

Chancellor Emeritus William T. (Tom) Molloy, BA’64, LLB’64, LLD’09

Hon. Anita R. Andreychuk, BA’66, LLB’67

Mr. Victor Cicansky, BEd’66, BA’67 (Regina Campus)

Hon. Lillian E. Dyck, BA’66, MA’70, PhD’81

Mr. David A. Thauberger, BFA’71 (Regina Campus)

Hon. Lynda M. Haverstock, BEd’72, PGD’75, MEd’77, PhD’85

Hon. Pamela D. Wallin, BA’74 (Regina Campus)

Dr. David A. Chalack, DVM’75

Mr. Peter MacKinnon, LLM’76

Mr. Elliott Goldstein, BA’77, Arts’78, LLB’82

Mr. Clement J. Chartier, LLB’78

Mr. Paul L. Koo, BComm’79, BA’82

Mr. W. Brett Wilson, BE’79

Dr. Kamal K. Midha, DSc’85

Mr. Robin D. Bellamy, BEd’86

Prof. Emeritus Clarence S. (Stuart) Houston, DLitt’87

Hon. Alison M. Redford, LLB’88

Mr. Clifford E. (Cliff) Wright, LLD’88

Ms. Jennifer D. Hoesgen, BA’89

Ms. Eloise E. Opheim, BA’90

Mr. John K. Gormley, LLB’92

Mr. Darcy M. Bear, BusAdm’09

Mr. Lance H. Hammell, BA’11

Correction Notice: Dorenda McNeil, BA’93, ­was incorrectly listed as Dorenda Mizuno in the spring 2012 issue.

1940s

Mr. Edward Hudek, BSA’40, of Winnipeg, MB, was inducted to the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame.
Mr. Robert Adams, BA’46, BEd’49, of Victoria, BC, was inducted to the Athletics Canada Hall of Fame, builder category. He made appearances in the Olympic games as an athlete in 1952, a coach in 1964 and a technical official in 1976.

1960s

Coach Emeritus Lyle Sanderson, BAPE’63, MSc’69, of Saskatoon, SK, has been inducted to the Athletics Canada Hall of Fame, coach category. He was coach of the U of S track team for 39 years. He also coached several Canadian national teams and athletes at three Olympic Games and two World Championships.
Chancellor Emeritus William T. (Tom) Molloy, LLB’64, BA’64, LLD’09, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed as counsel for Miller Thomson LLP.
Ms. Marjory (Elaine) Silverthorn (nee Harrison), BHSc’64, of Nepean, ON, was presented with the Ontario Home Economics Association President’s Distinguished Service Award in recognition of outstanding volunteer contributions to the Ontario Home Economics Association and to the home economics profession in Canada.
Professor Emeritus Vernon (Bruce) Irvine, BComm’65, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Certified Management Accountants Saskatchewan Member Recognition Award for lifetime achievement.
Mr. Victor Zaleschuk, BComm’65, of Calgary, AB, has been appointed chair of the board of directors for Agrium Inc.
Dr. Violet Dowdeswell, BSHEc’66, LLD’94, of Toronto, ON, has been appointed an Officer of the Order of Canada.
Professor Emeritus Lorne A. Babiuk, BSA’67, MSc’69, DSc’87, of Edmonton, AB, received the Canada Gairdner Wightman Award.
Dr. Gordon Barnhart, BA’67, PhD’98, of Saskatoon, SK, completed a five-and-a-half-year term as Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan in March. He has accepted a position as adjunct professor in the U of S history department. He also serves as chair of the International Minerals Innovation Institute of Saskatchewan and sits on the board of Canada’s National History Society.
Mr. Arthur (Art) Dumont, BE’67, LLD’12, of Calgary, AB, received an Honorary Doctor of Laws from the University of Saskatchewan.
Mr. Ralph Young, BE’67, of Edmonton, AB, has been elected chancellor for the University of Alberta Senate.
Mr. Gordon Rawlinson, BComm’68, of Calgary, AB, has been appointed a Member of the Order of Canada.
Mr. Dale Yellowlees, BA’68, BEd’69, PGD’83, of Saskatoon, SK, was inducted into the Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame.

1970s

Mr. Malcolm G. Hunter, BComm’70, of Lethbridge, AB, received the Lloyd Houlden Research Fellowship from the Canadian Insolvency Foundation.
Mr. Ronald B. Lamb, BA’70, BEd’73, MEd’79, of Saskatoon, SK, has been a board member for the Saskatoon Housing Authority for the past six years and has been appointed director for Saskatchewan for the Canadian Housing and Renewal Association.
Mr. Gordon Gendur, BEd’71, BA’72, of Yorkton, SK, has been appointed director for Sunrise Regional Health Authority.
Mr. Wayne Dyck, BEd’72, PGD’77, MEd’79, of Saskatoon, SK, received the University of Saskatchewan Students’ Union Teaching Excellence Award.
Mr. Allan (Neil) McMillan, BA’72, of Furdale, SK, has been re-appointed to the board of directors for Cameco Corporation.
Mr. David Grier, BE’73, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed chief strategist at Innovation Saskatchewan. He is also acting executive director of the newly created International Minerals Innovation Institute.
Dr. Peter Kapusta, BSc’74, MD’79, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2012 Saskatchewan Medical Association’s Physician of the Year award.

1970s

Dr. Jeffery Park, BA’74, PhD’02, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2012 Saskatoon Book Award for The Cellophane Sky: Jazz Poems.
Mr. Wayne Wouters, BComm’74, LLD’12, of Ottawa, ON, received an Honorary Doctor of Laws from the University of Saskatchewan.
Mr. Laurie Tollefson, BSA’75, MSc’85, of Outlook, SK, was recently elected to a three-year term as vice-president of the International Commission on Irrigation and Drainage.
Mr. Joseph Longpre, BSc’76, MSc’78, of Toronto, ON, has been appointed senior vice-president and chief financial officer for Augusta Resource Corp.
Mr. Peter MacKinnon, LLM’76, of Saskatoon, SK, became the inaugural inductee for The Prime Ministers of Canada Fellowship.
Hon. Randall Weekes, Ag/Dip’76, of Biggar, SK, has been appointed Minister Responsible for Rural and Remote Health for the Government of Saskatchewan.
Ms. Nancy Hopkins, BComm’77, LLB’78, of Saskatoon, SK, has been re-appointed to the board of directors for Cameco Corporation.
Dr. Malcolm A. Wilson, MSc’77, PhD’81, of Regina, SK, is the CEO of the Petroleum Technology Research Centre in Regina, Canada. He is also adjunct professor in the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science at the University of Regina and was appointed adjunct professor at the University of Hunan, China, in April.
Ms. Monica Kreuger, BA’78, MBA’94, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2012 Athena Award from the Business and Professional Women’s Club of Saskatoon Inc.
Hon. Donald (Don) Morgan, LLB’78, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed Minister of Advanced Education, Minister of Labour Relations and Workplace Safety, and Minister Responsible for the Saskatchewan Workers’ Compensation Board for the Government of Saskatchewan.
Mr. Arthur Korpach, BComm’79, of Calgary, AB, has been appointed to the board of directors for Canexus Corporation.
Dr. Freda Miller, BSc’79, of Toronto, ON, received the University of Saskatchewan College of Arts and Science Alumni of Influence award.

1980s

Mr. Lyle Marianchuk, BEd’80, of Innisfail, AB, retired from the RCMP in November 2011, after 30 years of service. He is now employed by the Government of Alberta as branch head of the Inspection and Investigation Branch within Agriculture and Rural Development in Red Deer.
Mr. Donald Bergen, BComm’81, of Winnipeg, MB, has recently accepted the position of controller for Ambassador Mechanical Corp. He was also selected by the NHL this past year to work as an off-ice official at Winnipeg Jets home games.
Mr. Gerry Bonsal, BSPE’81, of Saskatoon, SK, has been reelected to the board of directors for the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce.
Ms. Evelyn Novak, BEd’81, PGD’90, MEd’99, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed superintendent of schools for the Chilliwack School District.
Ms. Carol Greyeyes, BFA’82, BEd’88, of Saskatoon, SK, received the University of Saskatchewan College of Arts and Science Alumni of Influence award.
Dr. Diane Martz, MSc’83, PhD’06, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2012 President’s Award from the Canadian Association of Research Ethics Board.
Ms. Karin Lofstrom, BSPE’83, BEd’85, of Ottawa, ON, was inducted into the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame in the multi-sport builder category.
Mrs. Elizabeth Carol Mae Collicott, HeCAdm’85, of Moose Jaw, SK, was re-appointed chair of the Five Hills Regional Health Authority for a three-year term.
Hon. Kevin Doherty, BA’85, of Regina, SK, has been appointed Minister of Parks, Culture and Sport and Minister Responsible for the Provincial Capital Commission for the Government of Saskatchewan.
Ms. Heather Miazga (nee Thompson), BSN’85, of Saskatoon, SK, received her Master of Arts in Leadership Health from Royal Roads University in Victoria, BC.
Hon. Gordon S. Wyant, BA’85, LLB’86, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General as well as Deputy Government House Leader for the Government of Saskatchewan.
Mr. Timothy Gitzel, BA’86, LLB’90, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed chairman for the World Nuclear Association.
Ms. Maria Lynn Freeland, LLB’86, of Saskatoon, SK, a sessional lecturer and graduate student at the U of S College of Law, has been named the recipient of the 2012 E.M. Culliton Scholarship.
Mr. John Schmeiser, BA’86, of Chestermere, AB, has successfully completed the Directors College Chartered Director Program, earning him the professional designation of Chartered Director (C.Dir.).
Mr. Michael Maguire, BE’87, MSc’92, of Somerset, NJ, USA, has left Space Exploration Technologies (SpaceX) of Hawthorne, CA and relocated from San Diego, CA to Somerset, NJ. Michael is serving as a consultant with Orbital Sciences Corporation of Dulles, VA providing technical support for spacecraft and launch vehicle communication system design, integration, test and radio licensing.
Ms. Cindy Peternelj-Taylor, MSc’87, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Saskatchewan Registered Nurses’ Association Mentorship Award.
Hon. David Rodney, BA’87, BEd’88, of Millarville, AB, has been re-elected Member of the Legislative Assembly and has also been appointed Associate Minister of Wellness for the Province of Alberta.
Ms. Justina Datta, BA’88, of Saskatoon, SK, has been awarded the 2012 Saskatchewan Libraries Education Bursary.
Ms. Miranda Jones, MFA’89, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed an artist-in-residence for the Saskatchewan Legislative Building’s 100th anniversary.
Mr. Cameron Swan, BSA’89, of Regina, SK, has been appointed chairperson for the Public Service Commission for the Government of Saskatchewan.
Mr. Jay R. Wilson, BA’89, BEd’95, MEd’00, of Saskatoon, SK, has been selected as one of five winners of the inaugural Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education and Desire2Learn Innovation Award in Teaching and Learning.

1990s

Hon. Inez Cardinal, LLB’90, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed provincial court judge by the Government of Saskatchewan.
Mr. Dean Claypool, BComm’90, of Saskatoon, SK,
received the Huskie Athletics’ Fan of the Year award.
Dr. Richard Florizone, BE’90, MSc’92, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Doug Favell Staff Spirit Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students’ Union. He has also been appointed senior adviser to the International Financial Corporation (IFC) Advisory Services in Public- Private Partnerships in Washington, DC. He is on a oneyear administrative leave from the U of S while serving in his role with the IFC.
Mr. Morris B. Holota, BEd’90, BA’96, of Lac La Biche, AB, has been appointed president of the Northeast region for the Alberta Teachers’ Association’s Council on School Administration. He is also principal at École Plamondon School in Plamondon, AB.
Hon. Darin Chow, BA’91, LLB’94, of Moose Jaw, SK, has been appointed provincial court judge by the Government of Saskatchewan.
Ms. Victoria Jurgens, BA’91, BSNT’92, of Prince Albert, SK, has been elected a Member of the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan for the constituency of Prince Albert Northcote.
Dr. Vivian Ramsden, BSN’91, PhD’04, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Effie Feeny Award for Nursing Research from the Saskatchewan Registered Nurses’ Association.
Ms. Glorie Tebbutt, MA’91, MEd’99, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Teaching Excellence Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students’ Union.
Mr. David Tratch, BE’92, MSc’95, of Regina, SK, has been appointed past chair on the Consulting Engineers of Saskatchewan’s board of directors.
Ms. Heather Cline BFA’93, MFA’02, of Regina, SK, has been appointed an artist-in-residence for the Saskatchewan Legislative Building’s 100th anniversary.
Dr. Lorin Elias, BA’95, of Saskatoon, SK, received theTeaching Excellence Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students’ Union.
Mr. Jason Mewis, BE’95, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed director and ACEC liaison on the Consulting Engineers of Saskatchewan’s board of directors.
Mr. Scott Moe, BSA’97, of Regina, SK, has been appointed Deputy Chair of Public Accounts for the Government of Saskatchewan.
Ms. Irene Seiferling, BA’98, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed a member of the board of directors for Tourism Saskatchewan.
Mr. Troy Davies, HosAd’99, of Saskatoon, SK, has been re-elected to the board of directors for the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce, where he serves as first vice-president.
Mr. Kevin Holbeche, LLB’99, of Oakville, ON, joined the partnership of Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP where he maintains an intellectual property law practice and is a registered patent and trademark agent.

2000s

Mr. Jonathan Denis, LLB’00, of Calgary, AB, has been re-elected as a Member of the Legislative Assembly for the Province of Alberta.
Ms. Silvia Martini, BusAdm’01, of Saskatoon, SK, has been elected to the board of directors for the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce.
Dr. Jason Perepelkin, BA’01, BComm’02, MSc’05,
PhD’08, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2012 Association of Faculties of Pharmacy of Canada (AFPC) Janssen Innovation in Education Award.
Mr. Kirby Wirchenko, BA’01, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2012 Community Leadership Award from Leadership Saskatoon.
Ms. Danita Lang, BSN’03, of Regina, SK, received the Granger Campbell Award from the Saskatchewan Registered Nurses’ Association.
Dr. Shane Pinder, PhD’03, of Auckland, New Zealand, has been appointed head of the Department of Electrical Engineering and head of the Engineering Centre of Excellence at the Manukau Institute of Technology in Auckland, New Zealand.
Dr. Jeffrey Long, BSc’04, MSc’06, of Saskatoon, SK, received his PhD in computer science from the University of Alberta.
Mr. Andrew Parsons, LLB’04, of Port-Aux-Basques, NL, was elected the Member of the House of Assembly for the district of Burgeo – La Poile and is now serving as Deputy Opposition House Leader and opposition critic for four separate portfolios.
Mr. Tyler Weiss, BEd’04, of Vancouver, BC, was named to Business in Vancouver magazine’s Top 40 Under 40 for 2011.
Dr. Jeremy Long, BSc’05, MSc’07, of Victoria, BC, received his PhD in computer science from the University of Victoria.
Mr. Christian Braid, BComm’06, of Saskatoon, SK, has been re-elected to the board of directors for the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce, where he currently serves as president.
Ms. Erica Emery, BE’06, MSc’08, of Regina, SK, received her professional engineer (P.Eng.) designation.
Ms. Julia Bareham, BusAdm’07, BSP’08, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Canadian Pharmacists Association’s New Practitioner Award.
Dr. Letitia Russell, BSKI’07, of Saskatoon, SK, graduated in April, 2011, with a Doctor of Chiropractic degree from Northwest Health Sciences University in Minneapolis, MN, USA. She has since joined Circle Chiropractic Clinic in Lakewood Common, Saskatoon, SK.
Mr. Tyson Snider, BE’07, of Saskatoon, SK, received his professional engineer (P.Eng.) designation.
Ms. Mandy Elash, BA’08, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Doug Favell Staff Spirit Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students’ Union.
Ms. Bevra Fee, BusAdm’08, of Spiritwood, SK, has been appointed a member of the board of directors for Prince Albert Parkland Regional Health Authority.

2010s

Mrs. Karla Griffin, MFA’10, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Teaching Excellence Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students’ Union.
Mr. Ewan Currie, BA’11, of Saskatoon, SK, received the following 2012 Juno Awards as a member of The Sheepdogs: I Don’t Know, Single of the Year; New Group of the Year; Learn & Burn, Rock Album of the Year. The band also received the MuchLOUD Rock Video of the Year award for the song I Don’t Know.
Ms. Michelle Keene, BSKI’11, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Huskie Athletics’ Trainer of the Year Award.
Mr. Jesse Woodward, MSEM’11, of Nelson, BC, has been appointed marketing director for West Kootenay EcoSociety.