Class notes


Share your story

Tell us the recent highlights of your career, achievements and personal updates.

Your story will be shared online in class notes and may be published in the next Green & White alumni magazine or college publications.

Visit alumni.usask.ca/classnotes

Class notes

Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal Recipients
  • Ms. Eleanor A. Saddlemyer, BA’53, DLet’91
  • Mr. Emanuel Sonnenschein, BA’62, JD’63
  • Rev. Methodius C. Kushko, BEd’62, BA’64
  • Mr. Harold M. J. Mueller, BA’64, BEd’79
  • Mr. Howard J. Kellough, LLB’66
  • Ms. Judy A. Buzowetsky, BSHEc’67, BEd’67
  • Mr. Paul E. Magnus, BA’69
  • Mr. David C. Cross, BA’67, D/Educ‘69, BEd’74, MEd’82
  • Mr. Christopher W. Sarich, BA’68, BEd’68, D/Educ’68, PGD ‘74
  • Dr. Daune L. MacGregor, MD’71
  • Mr. Terrence J. Sinclair, BA’72
  • Ms. Patricia S. Youzwa, BA’76
  • Mr. David J. Brundige, JD’83
  • Ms. Pam S. Archibald, BSN’05
  • Mr. Harold E. Wyatt, LLD’07
  • Mr. Ronald M. DePauw, DSc’12
1930
  • Mrs. Fern Stevens (nee Moar), BA’34, D/Educ’35, of Smyrna, GA, USA, celebrated her 100th birthday in July.
1950
  • Ms. Eleanor A. Saddlemyer, BA’53, DLet’91, of North Saanich, BC, received the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Canadian Association of Theatre Research.
  • Mr. Joe J. Dierker, BA’57, LLB’60, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2013 Credit Union Central of Canada Hall of Fame Award.
  • Prof. Emeritus Dufferin (Duff) S. Spafford, BA’59, MA’61, of Saskatoon, SK, is the inaugural recipient of the Award for Exceptional Service to the University of Saskatchewan presented by the University of Saskatchewan Retirees Association.
1960
  • Mr. Ron L. Graham, BE’62, DCL’13, of Blaine, WA, USA, received an Honorary Doctor of Civil Law degree from the University of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Ronald P. Steer, BA’63, PhD’68, DSc’95, of Saskatoon, SK, received the John C. Polanyi Award from the Canadian Society for Chemistry for excellence by a scientist carrying out research in Canada in physical, theoretical or computational chemistry or chemical physics.
  • Ms. Reta B. Pettit, BEd’66, of Sherwood Park, AB, received the Governor General’s Caring Canadian Award.
  • Ms. Judy A. Buzowetsky, BSHEc’67, BEd’67, of Weyburn, SK, was elected to the 2013-14 U of S Alumni Association Board of Directors and was re-elected to the provincial executive of the Superannuated Teachers of Saskatchewan.
1970
  • Mr. Keith N. Roney, BA’70, of Regina, SK, was inducted into the Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame.
  • Mr. Peter E. Stroh, BA’70, BEd ’75, MEd’85, of Sasktoon, SK, retired after 35 years with Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools. He also completed two terms as president of the Saskatoon branch of Superannuated Teachers of Saskatoon and currently serves as president of the U of S Alumni Association.
  • Ms. Johanna E. Bergerman, BSHEc’72, BA’08, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Women of Distinction Health and Wellness Award from the Saskatoon YWCA.
  • Mr. Mohinder S. Grover, MSc’72, PhD’74, of North York, ON, received the Meritorious Service Award for Community Service from Engineers Canada.
  • Mr. Lyle A. Benko, BEd’72, of Regina, SK, received the Friend of the Professions Service Award from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Gerald J. P. Schmitz, BA’73, MA’75, of Ottawa, ON, received the 2013 Alumni of Influence Award from the U of S College of Arts and Science.
  • Mr. Austin Beggs, BA’74, of Casa Rio, SK, is vice-president of marketing, commercial services division with North Prairie Developments, a Saskatoon based residential and commercial property developer. In 2013, he was reappointed to the Board of Directors of the Ontario-based Bio Industrial Innovation Centre, a National Center of Excellence.
  • Mr. Norman B. Beug, BE’74, of Regina, SK, received the Outstanding Achievement Award from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan.
  • The Hon. Robert G. Richards, BComm’75, LLB’79, of Regina, SK, was appointed chief justice of Saskatchewan by the Rt. Hon. Stephen Harper, prime minister of Canada.
  • Mr. Ronald K. Horn, BAPE’75, of Prince Albert, SK, was inducted into the Prince Albert Sports Hall of Fame.
  • Ms. Lou M. Hammond Ketilson, BA’75, MBA’81, PhD’88, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Award for Distinction in Community-Engaged Teaching and Scholarship from the University of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Bill Dean, BE’76, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed director-at-large for the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers.
  • Dr. James D. Irvine, MD’76, of La Ronge, SK, received a Saskatchewan Healthcare Excellence Award in the Health of the Population category.
  • Mr. Bill A. Waiser, MA’76, PhD’83, DLet’10, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Award for Distinction in Outreach and Public Service from the University of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. William B. Robertson, BA’77, MA’81, of Saskatoon, SK, received the USSU Teaching Excellence Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students' Union.
  • Ms. Joyce M. Walker, BSP’77, of Saskatoon, SK, received the USSU Instructional Support Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students' Union.
  • Ms. Laura M. A. Kennedy, BComm’77, of Saskatoon, SK, received the U of S President's Service Award.
  • Mr. Kimball I. Wylie, BA’79, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Saskatchewan Protective Services Medal from Lieutenant Governor Vaughn Solomon Schofield.
  • Mr. Ken B. From, BE’79, of Regina, SK, received the Brian Eckel Distinguished Service Award from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan.
1980
  • Mr. Timothy A. G. Jansen, BE’80, of Fort Qu'Appelle, SK, received the McCannel Award from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Patricia M. Prowse, BEd’80, MEd’90, BA ’06 of Saskatoon, SK, received the Women of Distinction Leadership and Management Award from the Saskatoon YWCA and the Shield Award from Saskatoon Fire and Protective Services.
  • Mr. Felix P. Hoehn, BA’81, LLM’11, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2013 Luther and University of Regina Arts Award for Scholarly Writing for Reconciling Sovereignties: Aboriginal Nations and Canada.
  • Mr. Thomas J. F. Eremondi, BA’82, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed communications director by the Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation.
  • Ms. Shanna C. McNair, BComm’82, of Regina, SK, earned her professional designation as a certified management consultant from the Canadian Association of Management Consultants – Saskatchewan.
  • Dr. Elizabeth A. Bryce, MD’83, of Vancouver, BC, received the 2013 Innovation Award of Excellence from the International Consortium for Prevention and Infection Control.
  • Mr. Glenn L. Hollinger, BSc’85, MBA’01, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed acting chief information officer and associate vice-president, information and communications technology at the University of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Annemarie Buchmann-Gerber, BFA’86, of Saskatoon, SK, won the Premier’s Prize for the most outstanding work in the Saskatchewan Craft Council’s exhibition Dimensions for her mixed media tapestry “Homo Sapiens on Stitches.”
  • Ms. Arlene D. Shiplett, BMusEd’86, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Women of Distinction Education Award from the Saskatoon YWCA.
  • Mr. Craig E. Lothian, BA’86, LLB’88, of Regina, SK, was named 2013 Southeast Saskatchewan Oilman of the Year at the Saskatchewan Oil and Gas Show.
  • Ms. Jennifer M. Welsh, BA’87, of Oxford, UK, was appointed special advisor to the secretary general of the United Nations on the responsibility to protect initiative.
  • Ms. Beverley E. Kobelsky, BFA’87, BA’91, of Saskatoon, SK, received the USSU Teaching Excellence Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students' Union.
  • Ms. Christine W. Danyluk, BEd’87, of Canora, SK, was awarded the Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Early Childhood Education, Certificate of Excellence.
  • Ms. Brenda C. Yuzdepski, BSP’88, of Saskatoon, SK, was named Canada's Compounding Pharmacist of the Year for 2012 by the Professional Compounding Centers of America.
  • Mr. Greg D. Fowler, BA’88, MBA’92, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed vice-president finance and resources at the University of Saskatchewan.
  • Staff Sgt. Cameron M. Drever, BA’89, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Saskatchewan Protective Services Medal from Lieutenant Governor Vaughn Solomon Schofield.
1990
  • Mr. Mark R. Vanstone, BA’90, LLB’94, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed to the board of directors for the Saskatchewan Institute of Applied Science and Technology.
  • Mr. Dave R. Muench, BEd’91, of Saskatoon, SK, received the USSU Academic Advising Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students' Union.
  • Mr. Shawn A. Grice, BComm’92, of Regina, SK, earned his professional designation of chartered director from the Directors College, DeGroote School of Business at McMaster University in Hamilton, ON.
  • The Hon. Glennys L. McVeigh, JD’92, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed judge of the Federal Court of Canada.
  • The Hon. Shannon L. Metivier, LLB’92, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed judge of the Provincial Court of Saskatchewan.
  • Dr. Nora D. McKee, MD’93, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed vice-president with the U of S College of Medicine Alumni Association for 2013-14.
  • The Hon. James F. Rybchuk, LLB’94, of Regina, SK, was appointed judge of the Provincial Court of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Lori A. Pritchard, BEd’94, of Calgary, AB, was appointed principal at Piitoayis Family School.
  • Ms. Kathleen M. Brannen, BMus’94, of Saskatoon, SK, was elected to the board of trustees for Saskatoon Public Schools.
  • Ms. Noreen L. Mahoney, BComm’94, MBA’99, of Saskatoon, SK, was elected councillor for the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Leah M. Dorion, BEd’94, BA’99 , of Prince Albert, SK, received the 2013 First Nations University of Canada Aboriginal Peoples' Publishing Award for her book The Diamond Willow Walking Stick: A Traditional Métis Story About Generosity.
  • Mr. Rick J. Peddle, BComm’95, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed president and chair of the executive for the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Christopher A. Barker, MSc’95, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed chief scientific officer at Genome Prairie.
  • Mr. Mike S. Delainey, BComm’96, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed regional vice-president with RBC Royal Bank.
  • Ms. Reza C. Fotouhi, PhD’96, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed a fellow of Engineers Canada.
  • Ms. Dena W. McMartin, BE’97, MSc’00, PhD’04, of Regina, SK, was appointed a fellow of Engineers Canada.
  • Mr. Tim W. Herrod, BComm’97, of Saskatoon, SK, was elected first vice-president of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Joan A. Wilson, BEd’97, of Saltcoats, SK, received the Saskatchewan Volunteer Medal from the Government of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Shelda J. Hanlan Stroh, BA’98, BEd’00, MEd’06, of Saskatoon, SK, was recently appointed assistant principal of Holy Cross High School.
  • Mr Jerrod M. Schafer, BComm’99, of Swift Current, SK, was named one of CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40.
  • Mr. Ben K. Voss, BE’99, of Saskatoon, SK, was named one of CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40.
  • Ms. Lesley A. McGilp, BE’99, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Women of Distinction Science, Technology or Research Award from the Saskatoon YWCA.
2000
  • Ms. Namarta Kochar, BA’00, Arts’00, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Saskatchewan Volunteer Medal from the Government of Saskatchewan and was named one of CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40.
  • Dr. Ryan D. Meili, BSc’00, MD’04, of Saskatoon, SK, was named one of CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40.
  • Mr. Brandon R. Stroh, BSc’00, BEd’00, MEd’06, of Saskatoon, SK, was recently appointed principal of E.D. Feehan Catholic High School after serving as principal of Bishop Murray High School and assistant principal of St. Joseph High School.
  • Mr. Andrew R. Lockwood, BE’01, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed a fellow of Engineers Canada.
  • Ms. Silvia L. Martini, BusAdm’01, of Saskatoon, SK, was elected to the board of directors of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce and received the 2013 President's Award for outstanding service to the chamber.
  • Ms. Nancy L. Klempp, BSN’03, of Saskatoon, SK, received a Saskatchewan Protective Services Medal from Lieutenant Governor Vaughn Solomon Schofield.
  • Ms. Tara D. Reichert, BE’03, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed secretary-treasurer on the board of directors for Consulting Engineers of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Heather M. P. Hale, BA’03, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2013 Global Citizen Award, Emerging Global Citizen, from the Saskatchewan Council for International Cooperation.
  • Ms. Penny L. Yeager, LLB’04, of Saskatoon, SK, became a partner with MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman LLP in Saskatoon.
  • Dr. Darcy G. Allen, DMD’04, of Saskatoon, SK, received the USSU Teaching Excellence Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students' Union.
  • Mr. Curtis P. Olson, BE’04, of Saskatoon, SK, was named one of CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40.
  • Ms. Heather E. Duncan, PhD’04, of Brandon, MB, was appointed dean of education at Brandon University.
  • Mr. Jay P. Rein, BComm’05, of Saskatoon, SK, earned his professional designation as a chartered financial analyst from the Chartered Financial Analyst Society of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Leah M. Bitternose, JD’05, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed to the board of directors for the Saskatchewan Institute of Applied Science and Technology.
  • Dr. Alika LaFontaine, MD’06, of Grande Prairie, AB, was selected a 2013 Action Canada fellow. He has also been elected a member of the representative forum of the Alberta Medical Association and vice-president of the Indigenous Physicians Association.
  • Mr. Christian L. Braid, BComm’06, of Saskatoon, SK, was named one of CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40.
  • Ms. Tracy C. MacDonald, BSc’08, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Award for Excellence in Community Service from the University of Saskatchewan Graduate Students' Association.
  • Ms. Tiffany R. Schlosser, BComm’09, MPAcc’11, of Saskatoon, SK, earned her professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Jason G. Zorbas, PhD’09, of Saskatoon, SK, received the USSU Teaching Excellence Award from University of Saskatchewan Students' Union.
2010
  • Mr. Chris W. Kostyk, BComm’10, of Saskatoon, SK, earned his professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Alana L. Sedgwick, BComm’10, MPAcc’12 , of Saskatoon, SK, earned her professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Miss Nicole G. Banks, BComm’10, of Kyle, SK, earned her professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Vipen K. Sawhney, DSc’10, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2013 Saskatoon Award for Business Excellence (SABEX) Award of Innovation from the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce.
  • The Hon. James A. Moore, MA’11, of Ottawa, ON, was appointed Minister of Industry by the Rt. Hon. Stephen Harper, prime minister of Canada.
Back to Top