Class Notes


Donald Bobiash, BA’80

Donald Bobiash, BA’80

Donald Bobiash, one of the university’s 100 Alumni of Influence, was appointed ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia, with concurrent accreditation to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, and ambassador to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations in Jakarta.

Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal Recipients
  • Mrs. Gladys R. Rose, BA’46, PGD’69
  • Mr. Duncan F. Robertson, BA’48, MA ’76
  • Chancellor Emeritus Edward K. (Ted) Turner, D/Agric’48, LLD’89
  • Mr. Gordon A. Wilson, BSA’48
  • Mr. Merlis M. R. Belsher, BComm’57, LLB’63
  • Mr. Steve Harasymuk, BA’57, BEd’59
  • Prof. Emeritus Murray P. Scharf, BA’59, Cert/Ed’60, BEd’61, MEd’64
  • Prof. Emeritus Delwyn G. (Del) Fredlund, BE’62
  • Mr. Kurt G. Tischler, BA’64, BEd’65, MA ’79
  • Hon. Donald G. (Grant) Devine, BSA’67
  • Mrs. Beverley A.Tosh, BA’68
  • Mr. Dennis K. Paddock, BE’68
  • Mr. Howard L. Love, Admin’68
  • Mr. Syed M. S. (Shakeel) Akhtar, PhD’68
  • Mr. John T. William Dubets, BA’69
  • Mr. Dennis R. Akins, BE’70, MSc’72
  • Mr. Dennis A. Beerling, BEd’70
  • Ms. Evelyn T. Nesdole, BAPE’70, BEd’71, PGD’84
  • Ms. Rita G. Smysnuik, BEd’71, PGD’87
  • Mr. Guy C. Vanderhaeghe, BA’71, Arts’72, MA ’75, DLitt’97
  • Mr. Ernest G. (Ernie) Walker, BEd’71, BA’72, Arts’73, MA ’78
  • Mr. Alexander L. (Alex) Hillyard, BA`72, MEd’75
  • Mr. Brian D. Carduner, BEd’73, BSPE’79
  • Ms. Marguerite A. Gallaway, BEd’73, LLD’89
  • Mr. Duncan L. Campbell, BEd’74
  • Ms. Jo-Anne E. Bannatyne-Cugnet, BSN’74
  • Ms. Wendelin A. Fraser, BA’75
  • Mr. Eric J. Vincent, BEd’76, BSc’77
  • Ms. Caroline M. A. Melis, BA`77
  • Mr. Garnet Garven, MBA’80
  • Ms. Susan C. Amrud, BA`80, LLB’80
  • Ms. Bev Dubois, BusAdm’81
  • Mr. Richard I. T. (Rick) Hardy, LLB’81
  • Mr. Douglas C. (Doug) Hodson, BComm’81, LLB’84
  • Mr. John-Paul Ellson, LLB’87
  • Mr. Timothy S. (Tim) Gitzel, BA’89, LLB’90
  • Dr. Connie L. Ellis, MD’91
  • Mr. Richard (Rich) Gabruch, BA’91, LLB’94
  • Ms. Patricia L. Dubets, BEd’92
  • Ms. Susan G. Anholt, BA’94
  • Mr. Jason J. Warick, BA’96
  • Dr. Cory C. Toth, MD’97
  • Mr. Gerrid D. Gust, D/Agric’98
  • Ms. Lenita R. Knudsen, BE’98
  • Ms. Josephine M. Angelopoulos, HosAdm’00
  • Mr. Bradley S. Sylvester, BusAdm’06
  • Ms. Ainsley K. Robertson, BComm’09
  • Mr. Douglas Cardinal, DLet’12
1940
  • Mrs. Mary I. Houston, BA’47, BEd’50, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2013 Alumni of Influence award from the U of S College of Arts and Science.
1960
  • Hon. Roy J. Romanow, BA’60, LLB’64, LLD’07 of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2012 Modern Makers Award from the Institute on Governance.
  • Ms. Sharon A. Butala, BEd’62, BA’63, PGD’73, DLitt’04, of Calgary, AB, received the 2012 Cheryl and Henry Kloppenburg Award for Literary Excellence by the Saskatchewan Writer’s Guild. She also delivered the inaugural lecture to the new Master of Fine Arts in Writing program at the U of S in November 2012.
  • Mr. Mitchell H. Gropper, BA’64, LLB’65, of Vancouver, BC, received the 2012 Lexpert Zenith Award which honours lawyers who have been change agents for forty or more years.
  • Ms. Olga C. (Cecilia) Kachkowski, BEd’64, BA’74, of Saskatoon, SK, compiled Cooking with Cherries…from the Prairies, a cookbook published by the U of S Plant Science Department. It was awarded Best in Canada in the Fund Raising, Charity and Community Cookbooks category by the Gourmand World Cookbook Awards 2012. All proceeds from the sale of the cookbook go to scholarship support for students developing better fruit crops in Saskatchewan.
  • Chancellor Emeritus William T. (Tom) Molloy, LLB’64, BA’64, LLD’09, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Saskatchewan Order of Merit and the 2012 Lexpert Zenith Award which honours lawyers who have been change agents for forty or more years.
  • Mr. Harold M. J. Mueller, BA’64, Cert/Ed’64, BEd’79, of Cudworth, SK, has been re-elected mayor for the Town of Cudworth.
  • Mr. Lawrence L. (Larry) Herman, BA’66, of Toronto, ON, received the 2012 Lexpert Zenith Award which honours lawyers who have been change agents for forty or more years.
  • Mr. Leonard J. (Len) Edwards, BA’67, MA’69, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2013 Alumni of Influence award from the U of S College of Arts and Science.
  • Ms. Shirley E. Haines, BA’67, BEd’71, MEd’87, of Saskatoon, SK, has been inducted into the Saskatoon Women’s Hall of Fame by the Saskatoon Council of Women.
  • Prof. Emeritus Lorne A. B. Babiuk , BSA’67, MSc’69, DSc’87, of Saskatoon, SK, has been inducted to the Saskatchewan Agricultural Hall of Fame.
  • Dr. Bruce M. McManus, BAPE’67, MD’77, of Vancouver, BC, received the Aubrey J. Tingle Prize in October 2012, recognizing the significant impact of his work on improving health and the health system.
  • Sr. Rosaleen M. Zdunich, BEd’68, of Edmonton, AB, received the Alberta Order of Excellence.
  • Mr. George W. Patterson, BA’69, LLB’86, of Moose Jaw, SK, has been appointed Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Ruth P. N. Warick, BA’69, of Vancouver, BC, received the President’s Staff Award for Advancing Diversity and Inclusion at the University of British Columbia.
  • Sr. Teresita Kambeitz, BA’69, BEd’69, of Saskatoon, SK, received the St. Thomas More College Distinguished Alumna Award.
1970
  • Mr. Larry J. McDaid, BEd’70, MA’71, MEd’83, of Edam, SK, has been re-elected mayor for the Town of Edam.
  • Mr. Ronald B. Toles, BEd’70, of Swift Current, SK, has been elected city councilor for the City of Swift Current.
  • Mr. Bryan L. Wilson, BEd’70, of Weyburn, SK, has been re-elected to the Board of Trustees for the South East Cornerstone School Division No. 209.
  • Mr. Gordon A. Gendur, BEd’71, BA’72, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed a member of the board for the Sunrise Health Region in eastern Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Kathryn J. Ford, BA’71, of Saskatoon, SK, was appointed to the University of Saskatchewan Board of Governors.
  • Mr. W. David B. (Dave) King, BAPE’71, BEd’72, of Glendale, AZ, USA, was named a Distinguished Honoree of the Order of Hockey in Canada by Hockey Canada.
  • Mr. Theodore J. (Ted) Nieman, BA’71, LLB’73, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. David A. Thauberger, BFA’71, of Regina, SK, received the Saskatchewan Order of Merit.
  • Ms. Deborah K. Allyn, BSc’72, of Saskatoon, SK, was awarded a Saskatchewan Protective Services Medal for exemplary service.
  • Ms. Marguerite A. Gallaway, BEd’73, LLD’89, of Estevan, SK, has been named to the Alumni Wall of Honour for the U of S College of Education.
  • Ms. Elaine A. Yaychuk, BA’73, BEd’75, of Meadow Lake, SK, was re-elected city councillor for the City of Meadow Lake and has been appointed deputy mayor.
  • Ms. Heather A. Sinclair, BA’74, LLB’82, of Regina, SK, has been appointed Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Zenneth K. Faye, BE’74, of Saskatoon, SK, has been inducted into the Saskatchewan Agricultural Hall of Fame.
  • Ms. Joan B. Crockatt, BA’77, of Calgary, AB, has been elected a member of Parliament for Calgary Centre.
  • Mr. Barry W. Bashutski, BEd’78, BA’82, MEd’90, of Buena Vista, SK, has been elected to the Board of Trustees for the Prairie Valley School Division No. 208.
  • Ms. Shelley A. Brown, BComm’78, of Vancouver, BC, received a Canada’s Most Powerful Women: Top 100 Award for 2012 from the Women’s Executive Network.
  • Mr. Ching Kong Kong (Don) Poon, BE’79, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan Meritorious Achievement Award.
  • Mr. Brian P. Sawatzky, BSA’79, BEd’82, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce’s 2012 ABEX Environment Award.
  • Mr. W. Brett Wilson, BE’79, of Calgary, AB, received the Saskatchewan Order of Merit.
1980
  • Mr. Wilmer J. Lengyel, BEd’80, of Rose Valley, SK, has been elected to the Board of Trustees for the Horizon School Division No. 205.
  • Mr. Michael J. Webb, BE’80, of Calgary, AB, has been appointed president and CEO of OMERS Energy Inc.
  • Ms. Brenda L. Baker, BFA’81, of Saskatoon, SK, has been inducted into the Saskatoon Women’s Hall of Fame by the Saskatoon Council of Women.
  • Ms. Miriam E. M. Vos-Guenter, BEd’81, of Victoria, BC, received a Prime Minister’s Award for Teaching Excellence, Certificate of Achievement.
  • Mr. Brian M. Banilevic, LLB`82, of Regina, SK, has been appointed Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Thomas J. F. Eremondi, BA’82, of Saskatoon, SK, was recently appointed communications director for the Saskatoon City Hospital Foundation.
  • Mr. Antony V. Leeson, BEd’82, of St. Walburg, SK, has been re-elected mayor of the Town of St. Walburg.
  • Mr. Beaty F. Beaubier, BComm’83, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Trudy M. Curran, BA’83, LLB’86, of Saskatoon, SK, received a Canada’s Most Powerful Women: Top 100 Award for 2012 from the Women’s Executive Network.
  • Mr. Mark R. Mullins, BA’84, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2013 Alumni of Influence Award from the U of S College of Arts and Science.
  • Ms. Nancy F. Dilts, BA’85, LLB’88, of Calgary, AB, has been appointed Queen’s Counsel. She was also elected to serve a three-year term as a bencher for the Alberta College of Lawyers.
  • Mr. Myron M. J. Stadnyk, BE’85, Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed president and CEO of ARC Resources Ltd.
  • Ms. Sheila M. Mann, BA’85, LLB’88, of Clarence Creek, ON, now serves as general counsel for Magmic Inc.
  • Dr. Derek A. Rogers, DMD’85, of Red Deer, AB, was the Gold Winner – Dentist in the Red Deer Express Best of Red Deer 2012 Readers Choice Awards.
  • Mr. Norman L. (Lee) Cutforth, LLB’86, of Lethbridge, AB, has been appointed property rights advocate by the Government of Alberta.
  • Ms. Linda M. Mattock, BEd’86, PGD’01, MEd’05, of Humboldt, SK, has been elected a city councillor for the City of Humboldt.
  • Mr. Frederick N. (Fred) Wesolowski, BA’86, of Saskatoon, SK, has been re-elected to the Board of Education for the Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools.
  • Ms. Sara E. Williams, BSA’87, MSc’97, of Saskatoon, SK, has been inducted into the Saskatchewan Agricultural Hall of Fame. She is the author of several books on prairie gardening, including the recently revised Creating the Prairie Xeriscape.
  • Ms. Susan B. Barber, LLB’87, of Regina, SK, received a Canada’s Most Powerful Women: Top 100 Award for 2012 from the Women’s Executive Network.
  • Mr. James D. Carriere, BusAdm’87, of Saskatoon, SK, has been re-elected to the Board of Education for the Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools.
  • Ms. Linnea C. Goodhand, LLB’87, of Lloydminster, SK, has been elected city councillor for the City of Lloydminster.
  • Mr. Gary R. Philipchuk, BEd’87, PGD’96, MEd’98, of Warman, SK, has been elected city councillor for the City of Warman.
  • Mr. Lee A. Elliott, BA’88, Arts’90, of White City, SK, has been appointed vice-chair for the University of Regina Board of Governors and has been elected to the Board of Trustees for the Prairie Valley School Division No. 208.
  • Ms. Laura M. Small, MBA’88, of Casa Rio, SK, was the recipient of a World of Difference Award from The International Alliance for Women.
  • Mr. Donald A. Buglas, BEd’89, MEd’00, of North Battleford, SK, has been re-elected a city councillor for the City of North Battleford.
  • Dr. Caroline G. Krivuzoff-Sanderson, DMD’89, of Red Deer, AB, has been named a fellow of the Academy of General Dentistry in Philadelphia, PA , USA.
1990
  • Mr. Richard E. Florizone, BE’90, MSc’92, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed president-elect of Dalhousie University.
  • Ms. Heather J. Laing, BA’90, LLB’93, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Kelly M. Lewis, BEd’90, of Hanna, AB, received the Wildlife, In-Trust, Safekeeping, Education (WISE) Foundation Volunteer Instructor Conservation Award for 2012. This award is presented for outstanding contributions in the field of conservation education.
  • Mr. Louis A. O’Reilly, BA’90, of Saskatoon, SK, was the recipient of the Industry Builder Award at the Western Canadian Music Awards.
  • Mr. Terrence D. Shields, BComm’90, of Shaunavon, SK, was the winner of the 2012 Brandes Institute’s Manager Challenge for Investment Professionals.
  • Ms. Georgina S. Jolibois, BA’91, of La Loche, SK, has been re-elected as mayor for the Town of La Loche.
  • Mr. Brian J. Rolfes, LLB’91, of Toronto, ON, was appointed to the Ontario Rhodes Scholar Selection Committee. He also has been given the Future Leader to be Proud Of Award by Out on Bay Street.
  • Ms. Dawn M. Luhning, BComm’93, of Moose Jaw, SK, has been re-elected a city councillor for the City of Moose Jaw.
  • Mr. Travis L. Jorgenson, BE’94, of Humboldt, SK, has been elected a city councillor for the City of Humboldt.
  • Ms. Sherie D. Lucas, BComm’94, of Regina, SK, received a Canada’s Most Powerful Women: Top 100 Award for 2012 from the Women’s Executive Network.
  • Mr. John D. Lagimodiere, BA’96, of Saskatoon, SK, received the 2012 Wiichihiwayshinawn Journalism Award.
  • Ms. Heather D. MacMillan-Brown, LLB’96, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Lee G. Ahenakew, BComm’97, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed to the Board of Governors at the University of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Scott R. Moe, BSA’97, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed the legislative secretary to the minister of agriculture by the Honourable Brad Wall, premier of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Kent J. Muench, BSc’98, BEd’00, MEd’10, of Martensville, SK, has been elected mayor for the City of Martensville.
  • Mr. Darryl D. Hickie, BA’99, Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed legislative secretary to the minister of Saskatchewan Government Insurance (traffic safety) by the Honourable Brad Wall, premier of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Douglas A. Harrington, BMus’99, Saskatoon, SK, received the 2013 Alumni of Influence award from the U of S College of Arts and Science.
  • Mr. Troy D. Davies, HosAdm’99, of Saskatoon, SK, has been elected a city councillor for the City of Saskatoon, Ward 4.
  • Mr. Jerrod M. Schafer, BComm’99, of Swift Current, SK, has been acclaimed mayor for the City of Swift Current. He is also co-chairman of the Saskatchewan Hockey Hall of Fame and vice-chairman of the Saskatchewan City Mayors’ Caucus.
2000
  • Mr. Cory B. Niefer, BSKin’01, MSc’07, of Saskatoon, SK, participated in the 2012 Summer Olympic Games in London, UK as an athlete in the men’s 10 metre air rifle event.
  • Ms. Cara L. Haaf, LLB’02, Saskatoon, SK, has been named a partner at Scharfstein Gibbings Walen Fisher LLP.
  • Mr. Collin S. Adams, BComm’02, of Lloydminster, SK, has earned his professional designation as a certified general accountant from the Certified General Accountants Association of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Xiongbiao Chen (Daniel), PhD’02, of Saskatoon, SK, received the New Researcher Award from the University of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Shannon G. Whyley, BComm’03, LLB’04, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed a partner with MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman LLP in Saskatoon.
  • Ms. Monique C. Haakensen, BSc’04, PhD’09, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce 2012 ABEX New Venture Award for her company Contango Strategies Ltd.
  • Mr. Matthew Rosenberg BFA’04, of Casa Rio, SK, was awarded second place in the 2012 Land Art Generator Initiative Competition, a New York City architectural design competition.
  • Mr. Rajendra K. Sharma, DSc’04, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed the U of S Distinguished Research Chair in the Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine.
  • Dr. Regan N. Schmidt, MPAcc’04, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Outstanding Dissertation Award by the American Accounting Association, Auditing Section.
  • Ms. Andrea J. Eccleston, BSc’05, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed the programs and student recruitment coordinator in the College of Arts and Science at the U of S.
  • Dr. Reuben J. Mapletoft, DSc’05, of Saskatoon, SK, has been appointed the 2012 U of S Distinguished Research Chair in the Department of Large Animal Clinical Sciences at the Western College of Veterinary Medicine.
  • Mr. Trevor R. Poulin, CIBA’05, BComm’08, of Saskatoon, SK, has earned his professional designation as a certified general accountant from the Certified General Accountants Association of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Laurel M. (Lori) Hanson, PhD’07, of Saskatoon, SK, received the Global Citizen Award by the Saskatchewan Council for International Cooperation.
  • Ms. Stefanie M. Jelinski, BComm’07, MPAcc’09, of Saskatoon, SK, earned her professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan in 2009 and her chartered business valuation (CBV) designation in 2012. After working for five years in the Calgary office of Ernst & Young Accounting, she transferred to the Transaction Advisory Support Department in Manhattan, NY in December 2012.
  • Ms. Nicole L. Sarauer, LLB’09, of Saskatoon, SK, has been elected to the Board of Trustees for the Regina Catholic School Division.
  • Mr. Tyson G. Kennett, BComm’09, of Saskatoon, SK, has earned his professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Yun Wang, BComm’09, of Saskatoon, SK, has earned her designation as a certified general accountant from the Certified General Accountant Association of Saskatchewan.
2010
  • Ms. Ashlee M. Strelioff, BComm’10, of Saskatoon, SK, has earned her designation as a certified management accountant from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Christopher R. McCarthy, BComm’10,MPAcc’12, of Saskatoon, SK, has earned his professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Ms. Melissa V. Klebeck, BComm’10 MPAcc’12, of Saskatoon, SK, has earned her professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Michael A. Thompson, BComm’10, of Saskatoon, SK, has earned his professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Michael C. Campbell, BComm’10 of Saskatoon, SK, has earned his professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Shayne M. Dueck, BComm’10, MPAcc’12, of Saskatoon, SK, has earned his professional designation as a chartered accountant from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan.
  • Mr. Tavish O. Russell, BE’12, of Saskatoon, SK, has been hired by Sikumiut Environmental Management Ltd. in St. John’s, NL.
Back to Top