University Council Elections

October 18, 2017
Cheryl Waldner has been elected as a member-at-large on University Council for a one year term beginning immediately and ending on June 30, 2018.

October 11, 2017
The call for nominations for one member at large position closed on October 10, 2017, 4:00pm. Seven nominations have been received for the position. The election will open October 11, 2017 at 9:30am and will close on October 17, 2017 at 4:00pm.  The election is for ONE Member at Large Position on University Council - the term will begin upon election and will end on June 30, 2018.

October 10, 2017
Voting for one member from the College of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies for University Council closed on October 3, 2017.
Dr. Seokbum Ko has been elected by acclamation as the member representing the College of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies for a term ending June 30, 2020.

October 4, 2017
SECOND CALL FOR NOMINATIONS
An election will be held to replace one member-at-large position on Council for one-year term ending June 30, 2018. All members of the GAA are eligible to serve on University Council. Please return the nomination form to the Office of the University Secretary by Tuesday, October 10, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.
Call for Nominations
Nomination Form
September 25, 2017
An election will be held to replace one member reprsentative from the College of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies on Council for a term ending June 30, 2020. All faculty members of the College of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies are eligible to serve on University Council. Please return the nomination form to the Office of the University Secretary by Tuesday, October 3, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.
Call for Nominations
Nomination Form

September 25, 2017
An election will be held to replace one member-at-large position on Council for one-year term ending June 30, 2018. All members of the GAA are eligible to serve on University Council. Please return the nomination form to the Office of the University Secretary by Tuesday, October 3, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.
Call For Nominations
Nomination Form

July 4, 2017

Voting for one member at large for University Council closed on July 20, 2017.

Gordon Sarty has been elected as the member at large on University Council for a one year term beginning immediately, and ending on June 30, 2018.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

June 5, 2017

The call for nominations for the member at large position closed on June 5th at 4:30pm. Four nominations have been received for the position. The election will open June 5th at 4:30pm, and will close on June 20th at 4:30pm.

The election is for ONE Member at Large Position on University Council - the term will begin immediately, and will end on June 30, 2018.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

May 19, 2017

Call for Nominations - One Member at Large

An election will be held to replace one member-at-large position on Council for one-year term ending June 30, 2018. All members of the GAA are eligible to serve on University Council. Please return the nomination form to the Office of the University Secretary by Monday June 5, 2017at 4:30 p.m.

Nomination Form

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

May 19, 2017

Council Chair Election Results

Nominations for the position of University Council chair closed on May 17th. Kevin Flynn was elected by acclamation as University Council chair for a two year term beginning July 1, 2017 and Ending June 30, 2019.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

April 3, 2017

Council Chair Nominations Now Open

Nominations are now open for Council chair and will close Wednesday May 17th, 2017. The chair holds office for a two-year term ending June 30, 2019. Only members of Council may be nominated for the position of chair.

NOMINATION FORM

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

March 7, 2017

Members acclaimed to University Council

Nominations for Council for both faculty representatives and members-at-large closed on March 3rd, 2017. The nominations received from both the first and second calls for nominations resulted in the following acclamations:

College Faculty Representatives (3 year terms ending June 30, 2020):

Mary Buhr                              Dean, Agriculture and Bioresources                 
Christopher Eskiw                  College of Agriculture                                     
Peta Bonham-Smith                Interim Dean, Arts and Science                        
Lorin Elias                              College of Arts and Science (Psychology)           
Keith Willoughby                    Interim Dean, Edwards Sch. of Business         
Vince Bruni-Bossio                 Edwards School of Business                                   
Gerry Uswak                          Dean, College of Dentistry                              
Petros Papagerakis                College of Dentistry                                        
Michelle Prytula                      Dean, College of Education                            
Jay Wilson                             College of Education (Curriculum Studies)        
Don Bergstrom                      Interim Dean, College of Engineering               
Jafar Soltan                           Engineering (Chemical Engineering)                  
Adam Baxter-Jones                Interim Dean, Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies
Trever Crowe                          Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies                 
Chad London                         Dean, College of Kinesiology                         
Nancy Gyurcsik                      College of Kinesiology                                   
Martin Phillipson                     Dean, College of Law                                     
Mark Carter                            College of Law                                               
Melissa Just                           Dean, University Library                                  
JoAnn Murphy                        University Library                                            
Preston Smith                        Dean, College of Medicine                              
Darrell Mousseau                   College of Medicine (Psychiatry)                      
Beth Horsburgh                      Interim Dean, College of Nursing                     
Louise Racine                        College of Nursing                                         
Kishor Wasan                         Dean, Pharmacy and Nutrition                         
Carol Henry                            Pharmacy and Nutrition                                   
Douglas Freeman                   Dean, Veterinary Medicine                              
Susan Detmer                        Veterinary Medicine (Veterinary Pathology)            
Cal Macfarlane                       Assoc. Dean Briercrest College & Seminary     
Grant Poettcker                      Briercrest College & Seminary                         
Iain Luke                                Principal, Emmanuel & St. Chad                      
TBA                                       Emmanuel & St. Chad                                     
Murray Hamilton                     Gabriel Dumont Institute/SUNTEP                    
Sheila Pocha                          Gabriel Dumont Institute/SUNTEP                    
Rob Lindemann                      Academic Dean, Horizon College                    
Andrew Gabriel                       Horizon College & Seminary                            
Michael Nel                            Interim Pres. Lutheran Theological Seminary     
Gordon Jensen                      Lutheran Theological Seminary                       
Lorne Calvert                          Principal, St. Andrew's College                       
TBA                                       St. Andrewꝱs College                                      
Barbara Langhorst                  St. Peter's College     
TBA                                       St. Peterꝱs College 
Arul Kumaran                         Dean, St. Thomas More College 
Charles Smith                         St. Thomas More College
Members at Large (3 year terms ending June 30, 2020):
Alexey Shevyakov                  Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics
Gordon Zello                          Pharmacy and Nutrition
Jaris Swidrovich                     Pharmacy and Nutrition
Ken Wilson                            Dept. of Biology
Pamela Downe                       Dept. of Archaeology and Anthropology
Roy Dobson                           Pharmacy and Nutrition
Shelley Spurr                         Nursing
Rainer Dick                            Dept. of Physics and Engineering Physics
Jay Kalra                               Dept. of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Lee Wilson                             Dept. of Chemistry
Keith Walker                          Dept. of Educational Administration
Jeffrey Lane                           Dept. of Biology
Eric Lamb                              Dept. of Plant Sciences
Anurag Saxena                      Dept. of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Allison Muri                            Dept. of English
Tracie Risling                         Nursing

One Year Term Positions (ending June 30, 2018):

Lisa Vargo                              Dept. of English
David Burgess                        Dept. of Educational Administration

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

February 6, 2017

Second Call for Nominations - Faculty Representatives and Members at Large

SECOND CALL FOR NOMINATIONS MEMO

The January 5, 2017 call for nominations for Council members resulted in 8 nominations for 15 vacancies for faculty representatives and 16 nominations for 16 vacancies for members at large. Those 8 faculty representatives and 16 members have been declared elected by acclamation and are listed in the Memo above. 

A second call for nominations is now open for the remaining faculty representative positions, and the one-year term position and will close Friday March 3, 2017.

NOMINATION FORM 2017

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

January 5, 2017

CALL FOR NOMINATIONS MEMO JANUARY 2017

An election of faculty members to University Council will be held to replace those members whose terms on the current Council expire on June 30, 2017. 

Elections will be held for members at large and for college representatives.

This year the following vacancies exist to be filled:

  • 2 members from each college to serve as college representative (three-year term)
  • 16 members at large (three-year term)

 If you wish to stand as a candidate for election to University Council please fill out the nomination form and return to the Office of the University Secretary.  If you would like further information contact the Office of the University Secretary at 306-966-4632.

All members of University Council whose term expires on June 30, 2017 are eligible for re-election.

The deadline for submitting your nomination to stand for Council is Wednesday, February 1, 2017

NOMINATION FORM 2017

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

November 14, 2016

Election results: two member-at-large positions

Voting for 2 one-year terms, member-at-large on University Council closed Thursday, November 10, 2016.

Jaris Swidrovich, Pharmacy and Nutrition, and Lee Wilson, Department of Chemistry have been elected commencing immediately and ending June 30, 2017.


November 9, 2016

Call for nominations - College of Agriculture and Bioresources representative, Council

An election of a faculty member from the College of Agriculture and Bioresources to University Council will be held to replace Michael Nickerson. This election is for a one-year term ending June 30, 2017. Nominations close November 23, 2016. Only members of the College of Agriculture and Bioresources can be nominated and are eligible to vote.

Nomination Form


October 21, 2016

Voting: two members-at-large

The call for nominations for two member-at-large positions on Council closed on October 18 having received eight nominations. There are two one-year terms available, commencing immediately and expiring June 30, 2017.

Voting to determine who will receive the two one-year terms will open through PAWS Friday, October 21, 2016, at 9:00 a.m. and will remain open until 4:30 p.m. on Thursday, November 10, 2016.

Candidate bios


October 6, 2016

Call for nominations - two members-at-large

An election will be held to replace two member-at-large positions on Council for one-year terms ending June 30, 2017. All members of the GAA are eligible to serve on University Council. Please return the nomination form to the Office of the University Secretary by Tuesday, October 18th at 4:30 p.m.

Nomination Form


September 1, 2016

Voting for the position of Council Chair closed August 31. Lisa Kalynchuk of the College of Medicine has been elected Council Chair for a two-year term commencing immediately and ending June 30, 2018.


September 1, 2016

Call for nominations - College of Medicine representative, Council

An election of a faculty member from the College of Medicine to University Council will be held to replace Bill Roesler. This election is for a one-year term ending June 30, 2017. Nominations close September 12, 2016. Only members of the College of Medicine can be nominated and are eligible to vote.

Nomination Form


August 18, 2016

Council Chair election voting

The call for nominations for the chair of Council for a two-year term ending June 30, 2018, closed on August 3rd with two nominees, Marcel DꟑEon and Lisa Kalynchuk, both from the College of Medicine.

Voting will take place electronically through PAWS and will open on August 18th at 9:00 am and close on August 31st at 4:30 pm.


July 4, 2016

Council Chair nominations open

Nominations are now open for Council chair and close August 3rd. The chair holds office for a two-year term ending June 30, 2018. Only members of Council may be nominated for the position of chair.


March 31, 2016

Council election results

Voting for three one-year member-at-large postions on Council closed March 30th. The three elected members are:

Rainer Dick, Arts and Science
Lisa Kalynchuk, Medicine
Fran Walley, Agriculture and Bioresources


March 18, 2016

Council elections - voting

The second call for nominations for three remaining one-year member-at-large positions on Council closed March 11, 2016 resulting in eight nominations.

Voting will be conducted through PAWS and begin March 18th at 9:00 a.m. and close March 30th at 4:30 p.m.


March 1, 2016

Second call for nominations for University Council members at large

The January 14 call for nominations for Council members resulted in 16 nominations for 19 vacancies. Those 16 members have been declared elected by acclamation. 

A second call for nominations is now open for the three remaining one-year terms and will close Friday, March 11, 2016.

Second Call for Nominations Memo

Second Call Nomination Form - University Council - Members-at-large


February 26, 2016

Members acclaimed after first call for nominations

Nominations for Council members-at-large closed on February 19th having received 16 nominations. There are 15 three-year terms and four one-year terms available (we were informed of an additional vacancy following our initial call for nominations). One of the 16 nominees volunteered for the one-year term resulting in the following acclamations:

Acclaimed for three-year terms ending June 30, 2019:

Scott Bell - Geography and Planning
Dirk de Boer - Geography and Planning
Len Findlay - English
John Gjevre - Medicine
Donna Goodridge - Medicine
Andrew Grosvenor - Chemistry
Paul Jones - SENS
Lynn Lemisko - Education
Peter Phillips - JSGS
Kathleen Solose - Music
Scot Stone - Medicine
Julita Vassileva - Computer Science
Ryan Walker - Geography and Planning
Terry Wotherspoon - Sociology
Greg Wurzer - Library

Acclaimed for a one-year term ending June 30, 2017:

Graham Scoles - Plant Sciences

Early next week we will make a second call for nominations for the three remaining one-year terms.



January 14, 2016

Call for Nominations -Election - Members-at-large

An election for University Council members-at-large will be held to replace those members whose terms on the current Council expire on June 30, 2106, and any other vacancies that have arisen this term.

The call for nominations will close Friday, February 19, 2016.

Call for Nominations Memo

Nomination Form - University Council - Members-at-large