Senate elections

Senate nominations open for 2018 election

Election information

Nomination form - Member-at-large

Nomination form - District


Senate election 2017 results

Voting for the 2017 Senate member-at-large election closed June 29, 2017 at 4:00 p.m. Thank you to all candidates and all who voted.

The five members-at-large elected for a three-year term from July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2020 are:

Davida Bentham
Dan Danielson
Victoria Jurgens
Michelle Thompson
Fred Wesolowski

If you would like to receive the complete voting results, including the vote count for each candidate and the total number of voters please email Lesley.Leonhardt@usask.ca or phone 306-966-4632.

Senate elections 2017 - voting re-start

Due to an administrative error, we are re-starting the voting for Senate elections for members-at-large.

Voting for the 2017 Senate member-at-large elections will re-open May 17, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. and close June 29, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.

BIOGRAPHIES

Voting will be conducted electronically through the University’s intranet, PAWS.  To vote you will need your U of S Network Service Identifier Number (NSID) and a password. All graduates have NSIDs and passwords; if you do not know your NSID, or have forgotten it, it is very easy to obtain by contacting the University Relations office at 306-966-5186, 1-800-699-1907 or by email at alumni.office@usask.ca.

If you are not able to vote electronically, a paper ballot will be available from the University Relations office (G16 Thorvaldson Bldg, 110 Science Place) or the Office of the University Secretary (212 Peter MacKinnon Bldg).  Paper ballots can be mailed out upon request.  Returned paper ballots must be received in the Office of the University Secretary by June 29, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.
 

Senate elections 2017 - voting

Voting for the 2017 Senate member-at-large elections will open May 2, 2017 at 9:00 a.m. and close June 16, 2017 at 4:00 p.m. There are five positions available. All members of Convocation are eligible to vote for member-at-large candidates.

BIOGRAPHIES

Voting will be conducted electronically through the University’s intranet, PAWS.  To vote you will need your U of S Network Service Identifier Number (NSID) and a password. All graduates have NSIDs and passwords; if you do not know your NSID, or have forgotten it, it is very easy to obtain by contacting the University Relations office at 306-966-5186, 1-800-699-1907 or by email at alumni.office@usask.ca.

If you are not able to vote electronically, a paper ballot will be available from the University Relations office (G16 Thorvaldson Bldg, 110 Science Place) or the Office of the University Secretary (212 Peter MacKinnon Bldg).  Paper ballots can be mailed out upon request.  Returned paper ballots must be received in the Office of the University Secretary by June 16, 2017 at 4:00 p.m.


Senate nominations for 2017 have closed

Seventeen nominations have been received for the five member-at-large positions. Voting will open May 2 and close June 16. More information regarding voting will follow.


Senate nominations open for 2017 election - members-at-large

September 28, 2016

2017 Election information

2017 Nomination form

Senate Election 2016 - Results

June 20, 2016

Voting for the 2016 Senate member-at-large and district representative elections closed June 16, 2016 at 4:00 p.m. Thank you to all candidates and all who voted.

The four members-at-large elected for a three-year term from July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2019 are:

Susanne Berg
Evan Cole
Leah Howie
Rylund Hunter

District representatives elected for a three-year term from July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2019 are:

Lee Hall: District 8 LaLoche – Green Lake – Battleford
Jerri Hoback: District 11 Prince Albert and East
Richard Michalenko: District 12 North West Saskatchewan
Jim Nicol: District 14 Regina

If you would like to receive the complete voting results, including the vote count for each candidate and the total number of voters please email Lesley.Leonhardt@usask.ca or phone 306-966-4632.


Senate Election 2016 - Voting Procedures

Voting for the 2016 Senate member-at-large and district representative elections will open May 2, 2016 at 9:00 a.m. and close June 16, 2016 at 4:00 p.m. Voting will be conducted electronically through the University’s intranet, PAWS.  To vote you will need your U of S Network Service Identifier Number (NSID) and a password. All graduates have NSIDs and passwords; if you do not know your NSID, or have forgotten it, it is very easy to obtain by contacting the Advancement and Community Engagement office at 306-966-5186 or 1-800-699-1907 or by email at alumni.office@usask.ca. If you are not able to vote electronically, a paper ballot will be available from the Advancement and Community Engagement office. Returned paper ballots must be received in the Office of the University Secretary by June 16, 2016 at 4:00 p.m.

Member-at-large

There are four positions available. All members of Convocation are eligible to vote for member-at-large candidates.

District representatives
 
Only one member of Senate is to be elected from each district. Only members of convocation residing in the electoral district are eligible to vote for the member of Senate to represent the electoral district. Districts open for election are: District 8 (La Loche – Green Lake - Battleford), District 11 (Prince Albert and East), District 12 (Northwest Saskatchewan), and District 14 (Regina).


Senate Election 2016 - Notice of Acclamation District 7

The call for nominations for a District 7 representative closed March 25, 2016. Rhonda Gough was acclaimed to this position as only one nomination was received.


Senate Election 2016 -  Notice of Acclamations and Second Call for Nominations for District 7

The call for nominations for Senate district and member-at-large positions closed March 1, 2016, and resulted in nominations received for all positions except District 7.  The list of nominees can be viewed below.

There will be an election held for members-at-large and Districts 8, 11,12, 14 (and District 7 if we receive more than one nomination in response to the second call for nominations).  Further information on the election will be provided at a later date.

The following members have been elected by acclamation as there was only one nomination received for each of these districts:

Acclaimed to three-year terms, July 1, 2016 - June 30, 2019

District 2: Tenielle McLeod
District 3: Shawna Smuk
District 4: Sarah Binnie
District 9: Corinna Stevenson

A second call for nominations for District 7 is now active and will close March 25, 2016.

Second call nomination form

Member-at-large nominees:

  1. Susanne Berg
  2. Bland Brown
  3. Evan Cole
  4. Clayton Crawford
  5. Darcy Cumming
  6. Jennifer Dotchin
  7. Jeff Galbraith
  8. Dennis Gorecki
  9. Judy Eng-Hum
  10. D’Arcy Hande
  11. Allen Heinrichs
  12. Robert Hodges
  13. Leah Howie
  14. Rylund Hunter
  15. David Kelly
  16. Kyle Korneychuk
  17. Sheila Laroque
  18. Stacey Love
  19. Larry Mikulcik
  20. Robert Nixon
  21. Jerod Orb
  22. Marty Seymour
  23. Bjorn Sigurdson
  24. Joe Tataryn
  25. John Thronberg
  26. Christopher Triggs
  27. Larry Wagner
  28. Cheryl Waslen
  29. Parkash Virdi
  30. Satpal Virdi

 District 8

  1. Herman Bugler
  2. Doreen Docken
  3. Lee Hall
  4. Sarah Janvier
District 11
  1. Jerri Hoback
  2. Johnny Walker

District 12

  1. Richard Michalenko
  2. Meg Shatilla

District 14

  1. Colin Bachynski
  2. Jade Buchanan
  3. Wayne Dale
  4. Larry Kowalchuk
  5. Jesse Leontowicz
  6. Jim Nicol

Senate Election 2016 - Nominations

Nominations Form - Elected and District Senator (Please open in Internet Explorer to complete electronically.)

An election will be held in the spring of 2016 for nine Senate districts and four member-at-large positions that expire on June 30, 2016.

Election Information


Senate Election 2015 - Results

June 30, 2015

Voting for the 2015 Senate member-at-large and district representative elections closed June 29, 2015 at 4:00 p.m. Thank you to all candidates and all who voted.

The five members-at-large elected for a three-year term from July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018 are:

Gary Gullickson
Deborah Mihalicz
Chandran (Bud) Sambasivam
Lenore Swystun
Christine Wesolowski

District representatives elected for a three-year term from July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2018 are:

Rae Mitten: District 1 (Weyburn-Estevan-Carlyle)
Russell McPherson: District 5 (Kindersley-Delisle-Lucky Lake)
Adelle Kopp-McKay: District 6 (Wynyard-Esterhazy)
Allan Adam: District 10 (Sandy Bay-Creighton-Stony Rapids)
Jim Pulfer: District 13 (Saskatoon)

If you would like to receive the complete voting results, including the vote count for each candidate and the total number of voters, or if you have an election concern or comment, please email university.secretary@usask.ca or phone 306-966-4632.

Senate Election 2015 - Candidates

May 20, 2015

Voting for the 2015 Senate member-at-large and district representative elections will open June 8, 2015 and close June 29, 2015 at 4:00 p.m.

Voting will be conducted electronically through PAWS.

BIOGRAPHIES

Member-at-large

There are five positions available. All members of Convocation are eligible to vote for member-at-large candidates.  

Ilyas Absar
Muyiwa (Sam) Adaramola
Shakeel Akhtar
Joanna Alexander
Colin Bachynski
Christy Blazieko
John Bumbac
Kyle Drever
Sandy Edmonstone
Gary Gehring
Gary Gullickson
David Kelly
Todd Kepler
Georgina Korte
Nan Lee
Jesse Leontowicz
Tanya Llewellyn
Brian Machin
Deborah Mihalicz
Jordan Miller
Jerod Orb
Sarah Pooler
Constance Rosowsky
Chandran (Bud) Sambasivam
Jennifer Scherman
Peter Stroh
Lenore Swystun
Izabela Vlahu
Larry Wagner
Christine Wesolowski
Cynthia Wright-Fulton

District representative

Only one member of Senate is to be elected from each district. Only members of convocation residing in the electoral district are eligible to vote for the member of Senate to represent the electoral district.

District 1 (Weyburn-Estevan-Carlyle)
Judy Buzowetsky
Rae Mitten
Duane Schultz
Drew Watson

District 5 (Kindersley-Delisle-Lucky Lake)
Tania Baker
Cheryl Loadman
Russell McPherson
William Rosher

District 6 (Wynyard-Esterhazy)
Adelle Kopp-McKay
Kyle Korneychuk
Mervin Ozirny

District 10 (Sandy Bay-Creighton-Stony Rapids)
Allan Adam
Luke Coupal

District 13 (Saskatoon)
Jim Pulfer
Nicolas Marlatte

 


Restarting Senate Election 2015

The Senate Membership Committee met on April 1, 2015, to consider four formal complaints received by the University Secretary’s office regarding the Senate election process pursuant to Section V.3.(d) (ii) of the Senate Bylaws. 

The Senate Membership Committee approved a motion to restart the 2015 Senate elections due to concerns raised regarding the process and inadequate notice provided with respect to nomination of Senators.

As a result, member-at-large acclamations will be nullified and all member-at-large nominations received to date will be treated as validly nominated for the new call for nominations.

All district nominations received to date will be treated as validly nominated for the new call for nominations. District 13, which had been previously closed after the first call, will now re-open to further nominations.

The new deadline for the call for nominations is May 8, 2015. Any nominations already received do not have to be resubmitted.

We apologize for any confusion this may cause, but in the interest of Senate operating on principles of transparency and fairness, we are restarting the nominations to maintain public trust and confidence in this process.

Elizabeth Williamson
University Secretary and Chief Returning Officer


2015 Senate Election - Second call for nominations - members-at-large and districts
(corrected)

Originally posted March 4, 2015, correction posted March 6, 2015

The call for nominations for Senate district and member-at-large positions closed March 1, 2015, and resulted in 2 nominations for District 13 (Saskatoon) and four nominations for members-at-large.  As a result, nominations for District 13 are closed and a second call for nominations for the remaining positions is now active and will close April 17, 2015.

There will be an election held for District 13 at the same time as the election for the remaining districts after the deadline for the second call for nominations has passed.  The following members-at-large have been appointed by acclamation after the first call for nominations:

John Bumbac
David Kelly
Chandran (Bud) Sambasivam
Cynthia Wright-Fulton

The five districts that are open for nomination are: 1 (Weyburn-Estevan-Carlyle), 5 (Kindersley-Delisle-Lucky Lake), 6 (Wynyard-Esterhazy)  and 10 (Sandy Bay-Creighton-Stony Rapids).  There is one member-at-large position open for nominations.

Nominations should be sent to the Office of the University Secretary, 212 Peter MacKinnon Building no later than 4:30 p.m. on Friday, April 17, 2015.  You may also fax your nomination to 306-966-4530 or email to university.secretary@usask.ca.  

Participation in Senate is vitally important for the effective governance of the University of Saskatchewan, and provides an opportunity for influencing the direction of our university.  We encourage you to consider allowing your name to stand. 


2015 Senate Election - Senate-elected member of the Board of Governors

Nominations for a Senate-elected member of the Board of Governors is now open. 

The deadline for receipt of nominations is March 10, 2015. Please note that the individual being nominated does not have to be a member of Senate, but the three individuals making the nomination must be Senators.

Information on the Board of Governors can be found at: http://www.usask.ca/secretariat/governing-bodies/board-of-governors/index.php


2015 Senate Election - members-at-large and districts

An election will be held in the spring of 2015 for five District Senator positions and five member-at-large positions. Nominations close March 1, 2015.

2015 Senate Election information

2015 Senate Nomination Form


October 18, 2014: Election Results - Senate Representative on the Board of Governors

At the October 18, 2014 Senate meeting, Joy Crawford was elected by Senate to the Board of Governors for a three-year term ending October 17, 2017.

June 24, 2014:  2014 Senate Election Results

Voting for the 2014 Senate member-at-large election closed June 20 at 4:00 p.m. Thank you to all that voted. 

The five new members-at-large are:

Jenalene Antony
Davida Bentham
Richard Rempel
Michelle Thompson
Joyce Wells


2013 Senate Election results

2013 Election - Senators Acclaimed

District 3 - Leader-Climax-Swift Current – Mark Stumborg (2nd term)

District 4 - Kenaston-Indian Head-Moosomin – Sarah Binnie

District 7 - Unity-Duck Lake-Watrous – Ron Schriml (2nd term)

District 8 - LaLoche-Green Lake-Battleford – Robert Krismer (2nd term)

District 9 – Nipawin-Melfort-Hudson Bay – Corinna Stevenson

Results of the 2013 election are as follows:

  • District 2 - Chaplin-Moose Jaw-Rockglen   Tenille McLeod
  • District 11 - Prince Albert-Stony Rapids    Jerri Hoback
  • District 12 - Blaine Lake-Uranium City    Richard Michalenko
  • District 14 - Regina    Jim Nicol
  • Members-at-Large:
    • Evan Cole
    • Sandra Finley
    • Mary Jean Hande
    • Joseph Wickenhauser