Faculty


Dr. Christy Morrissey teaches bird banding during the SENS Field Course.

"The faculty in SENS spend a huge amount of effort to develop ways of teaching that are innovative, novel, and that have meaning and impact for students." - Dr. Christy Morrissey, SENS assistant professor. 

At SENS, students collaborate with outstanding faculty from a variety of backgrounds, including hydrology, economics, sociology, geography, biology, engineering, soil science, toxicology and education. Our large and diverse community of core, adjunct and associate faculty means that students find the right supervisor for their research and project interests.

SENS faculty work jointly, but from disciplinary and specific fields, to collaborate and integrate the analytical strength of two or more disciplines to address common problems. Our version of interdisciplinarity is primarily methodological and charismatic. Similar disciplines and fields of study (e.g. water sciences, toxicology/biology, social sciences) tend to work together in highly organized projects. We also have individuals leading projects across a broad range of fields of study in more loosely organized domains. SENS faculty believe that by practicing this type of interdisciplinarity they learn new methodologies, integrate concepts from other disciplines, can better convey information about a problem to others, and make lasting partnerships with people outside the U of S and the world of academia. 

Core Faculty

MJ Barrett
mj.barrett@usask.ca
(306) 966-7633
Environmental education; human-nature relations; intuitive human-animal communication; ways of knowing; intuitive, Indigenous and decolonizing methodologies; healing the human-nature divide; discourse: ecopsychology: threshold concepts and transformative learning.

Helen Baulch
helen.baulch@usask.ca
(306) 966-2549
Water quality; aquatic ecology; global change; biogeochemical cycles; greenhouse gas emissions; eutrophication; algal blooms; climate change

Ken Belcher
ken.belcher@usask.ca
(306) 966-4019
Ecological economics; resource and environmental economics; environmental policy; climate change; wetland and wildlife conservation policy

Douglas A. Clark
d.clark@usask.ca
(306) 966-5405
Polar bear-human conflicts; decision-making under conditions of rapid social-ecological change; wildlife and protected area management; environmental governance and policy processes

Markus Hecker
markus.hecker@usask.ca
(306) 966-5233
Investigation of biological effects of environmental stressors; environmental risk assessment; aquatic ecology/fish biology; development and application of bioanalytical techniques to assess environmental pollution

Andrew Ireson
andrew.ireson@usask.ca
(306) 966-8020
Modelling flow and transport in the hydrological cycle; methods to improve collection, analysis, and interpretation of integrated hydrological data; hydrological change in northern latitudes; groundwater resource management; groundwater quality and sustainable development of natural resources; Integrated hydrological-epidemiological research

Tim Jardine
tim.jardine@usask.ca
(306) 966-4158
River deltas as complex social-ecological systems; contaminant biomagnification in aquatic ecosystems; land-water and river-ocean connectivity; tropical floodplain hydrology and ecology; freshwater food webs; applications of stable isotope analysis in ecology

Paul Jones
paul.jones@usask.ca
(306) 966-5062
Analytical and environmental chemistry and toxicology; fate and effects of trace substances in aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems; aquatic and wildlife toxicology; ecological risk assessment; human impacts on northern Canadian ecosystems and subsistence food resources

Vladimir Kricsfalusy
vladimir.k@usask.ca
(306) 966-6642
Conservation biology; population biology and ecology; community ecology; restoration ecology; taxonomy

Colin Laroque
colin.laroque@usask.ca
(306) 966-2493
(306) 966-6881

Yanping Li
yanping.li@usask.ca
(306) 966-2793
Regional climate modelling; mesoscale dynamics; boundary layer meteorology; air-sea interaction

Karsten Liber
karsten.liber@usask.ca
(306) 966-7444
Metal bioavailability and toxicity in aquatic ecosystems; mining impacts on aquatic ecosystems; water quality assessments; pesticide ecotoxicology

Karl-Erich Lindenschmidt
karl-erich.lindenschmidt@usask.ca
(306) 966-6174
Surface water quality modelling; river ice processes; climate change and river morphology; flood and flood risk management

Philip Loring
phil.loring@usask.ca
(306) 966-1617
Food systems and security; fisheries; local food movements; environmental justice; climatic and environmental change; indigenous cultures

Jeffrey McDonnell
jeffrey.mcdonnell@usask.ca
(306) 966-8529
Watershed hydrology; runoff processes and modelling; isotope hydrology; hydrological theory

Christy Morrissey
christy.morrissey@usask.ca
(306) 966-4433
Avian ecology and wildlife ecotoxicology; effect of pollution stressors (pesticides, endocrine disruptors, industrial and urban pollutants) on insects, birds and aquatic ecosystems; understanding the effects of chemicals on whole life cycles of birds; freshwater ecology and pollution

Bram Noble
b.noble@usask.ca
(306) 966-1899
Environmental assessment; environmental planning and management; mineral and energy resource development; environmental policy and decision-making; cumulative effects assessment

Saman Razavi
saman.razavi@usask.ca
(306) 966-2923
Hydrologic models development and calibration; environmental and water resources systems planning and management; single- and multi-objective optimization, sensitivity analysis, and uncertainty quantification; climate change and impacts on hydrology and water resources; reconstruction of paleo-hydrology – implications for climate change analysis; surrogate modeling, artificial intelligence, and machine learning

Maureen Reed
maureen.reed@usask.ca
(306) 966-5630
Social dimensions of environment and sustainability, environmental governance; community-based ecosystem management; gender-based analysis; and climate change adaptation. Sustainability of rural communities including inland delta communities, biosphere reserves, model forests, and forestry communities more generally.

Toddi Steelman
toddi.steelman@usask.ca
(306) 966-1499
Environmental and natural resource governance; public and community decision-making; the interface between science, policy and decision-making; climate change adaptation; disaster-resilient communities; risk and crisis communication; wildfire preparedness

Fran Walley
fran.walley@usask.ca
(306) 966-6854
Soil nitrogen (N) dynamics; soil organic matter; bioavailable soil N pools; soil quality; biological dinitrogen fixation; biofertilizers; GHG emissions; soil quality and sustainability; food security; N- and C- XANES

Howard Wheater
howard.wheater@usask.ca
(306) 966-1990
Hydrological processes and modelling, with applications to the management of flood risk, water resources, water quality, wastes and climate change adaptation; socio-hydrology

Associate Faculty

Angela Bedard-Haughn
Applied pedology; soils and global change (climate change, land use change); greenhouse gas emissions; wetland soils

Scott Bell
Cognitive science (in relation to geography, psychology and education); geographic information science

Lalita Bharadwaj
Community-based participatory research; partnering with Indigenous communities; First Nations water quality and health; human and environmental health risk assessment

Ryan Brook
Aboriginal land management; wildlife conservation and management; disease ecology; protected areas; linking local and traditional knowledge with science; human-wildlife conflicts; youth experiential education; vegetation-permafrost interactions

Geoff Cunfer
Environmental history; Great Plains history; United States history; HGIS (Historical Geographical Information Systems); historical geography; social metabolism

Rachel Engler-Stringer
Food systems; community food security; health promotion

James J. Germida

Michael Gertler
Rural sociology; community; environmental sociology; agriculture; co-operatives; sustainable development

Jill Gunn
Strategic environmental assessment; cumulative effects assessment; natural resources management; urban-regional development issues; environmental management and urban planning theory and frameworks

Suren Kulshreshtha
Climate change; greenhouse gas emission mitigation; drought economic impact assessment; integrated assessment; water resources and irrigation; environmental valuation

Marcia McKenzie
Place, environment and sustainability; social justice; globalization; educational policy and practice

David Natcher
Aboriginal land management; natural resource management; traditional ecological knowledge (TEK); human and political ecology; applied and environmental anthropology; social forestry; common-property theory

Mehdi Nemati
Environmental bioengineering with particular emphasis on application of biochemical engineering principles to solve environmental and processing problems in mining and petroleum industries

Catherine Niu
Adsorption, biosorption, water/wastewater treatment, adsorption kinetics and equilibrium, adsorption modelling.

Robert Patrick
Water policy and governance; source water protection; watershed planning; sustainable communities; Aboriginal access to safe drinking water; urban and regional planning

Jeremy Rayner
policy analysis, resource policy, energy policy, multi-level governance, public engagement

Jafar Soltan
Environmental engineering; environmental catalysis; treatment of polluted air; treatment of emerging pollutants in water; wastewater treatment

Ryan Walker
Urban planning; urban design; urban geography; comparative urban Indigenous studies in Canada, New Zealand and Australia; housing studies; multi-level governance and urban policy; First Nation community planning; citizenship theory; housing for people with serious mental illness

Clinton Westman
Environmental anthropology; anthropology of religion; research in indigenous communities; social impact assessment; energy

Chelsea Willness
Business sustainability; corporate social responsibility; organizational reputation; recruitment; stakeholder attraction (eg, job applicants, consumers); impression management; community service learning

Adjunct Faculty


Glenn Benoy
Boundary waters; environmental science; integrated water resources management; limnology; science diplomacy; transboundary watersheds; water quality modelling

Murray Bentham
GHG emissions inventory; agroforestry; agri-environmental indicators

Alex Bond
Stable isotopes, demography, invasive species, seabirds, mercury, conservation, wildlife management

John Mark Davies
Water quality; aquatic nutrient dynamics; eutrophication; cyanotoxins; saline lakes; primary productivity; land-use water quality linkages; lake and reservoir management

Jean-Michel Devink
wildlife, ecology, toxicology, environmental assessment, environmental effects monitoring, landscape ecology, land-use change

Monique Haakensen
Environmental microbiology; cleantech; biogeochemistry; microbial ecology (including metagenomics); bioremediation; biomining; bioinformatics; integrative research

Andrew Harwood
Fish ecology; effects of resource development and climate change on aquatic ecosystems; instream flow; integrated water resource management; environmental monitoring; biodiversity in aquatic ecosystems; fish habitat compensation

Allison Henderson
Grassland ecology, prairie conservation, human dimensions of wildlife management, conservation planning

Michael Hill
Wetlands; watershed planning; landscape ecology; wetland restoration; waterfowl ecology; ecological goods and services

Keith Hobson
Avian conservation and ecology; animal migration; foodweb dynamics; nutrient flux; stable isotopes (methods, development and applications)

Mark Johnston
Sustainable forest management; forest ecosystem modeling; climate change and forest management; forest carbon management; agroforestry; forest governance models; community forestry in developing countries

Naveed Khaliq
climate modelling; drought research

Murray MacKay
Climate adaptation; climate change and processes; climate modelling; Great Lakes; water quantity

Merle Massie
Local, rural and environmental history;

Hans Peterson
Drinking water and wastewater treatment; surface and groundwater; water treatment evaluations

Tetsu Sato
Local Environmental Studies; Conservation Ecology

Jeffrey Sereda
Fish ecology; water quality; aquatic biogeochemistry; impacts of ultraviolet radiation on aquatic ecosystems; aquatic microbial ecology

Judit Smits
Wildlife health; wildlife bioindicators of ecosystem health; avian toxicology; immunotoxicology; wildlife ecology; arsenic toxicology; veterinary medicine

Garth van der Kamp
Groundwater-surface interactions; groundwater resource evaluation; groundwater flow and solute transport; hydrology of wetlands

Elaine Wheaton
Climate change impacts, adaptations, hazards, and vulnerability; drought; water resources