Graduate Student Awards

Awards will be presented to Graduate Students for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place overall best oral presentation and 1st, 2nd and 3rd overall best poster presentation.  Both oral and poster presentations will be judged by a panel and scored.

Awards will be presented on Day 2 of the conference during the lunch hour.  All graduate students are asked to be available for the official announcements and presentations, and to provide a current phone number at which you may be reached.

Judging Criteria - Oral Presentations

Oral Presentations

  • Presentations are to be in a Powerpoint format.
  • You are expected to ensure your presentation is pre-loaded prior to your scheduled session.
  • There will be a computer technician on site to aid in loading presentations.
  • Graduate Student presentations will be judged by a panel during the presentation.
  • Awards for the top three graduate student oral presentations will be presented on Day 2 of the conference at 12:30 pm during the lunch hour break. Presenters are asked to be present for the lunch presentations.
  • All graduate students are asked to provide a phone number or email where they can be reached and invited to presentation to ensure winners are present.
  • Photos will be taken of the winners and placed on the website.
Criteria for preparing an Oral Presentation at Soils and Crops.
It is important that here be a “Take Home Message” in the conclusion(s) part of the presentation(if the research has been completed) because that is what a typical Soils and Crops audience is looking for.
Introduction:
  • Research problem and importance clearly stated.
  • Originality of research stated.
Methods:
  • Appropriate materials and methods used.
  • Appropriate statistical design used and analysis done.
  • Clear, concise, logical and easy to follow.

Results:

  • Logical flow of results.
  • Importance of the results to overall objectives clearly stated.

Discussion:

  • Interpretation consistent with results.
  • Significance of results emphasized.
  • Results compared to other published works.

Images/Tables/Graphs:

  • Appropriately used; appealing and correctly numbered.
  • Slides easy to read; and illustrations clear and simple.
  • Good use of colour, background and text.

Conclusions:

  • Achievement of stated objectives/hypothesis emphasized.
  • Conclusion in line with findings and take-home message stated.

Acknowledgement:

  • Credit given to funding agency(s), research agency, collaborators, technicians and supervisor(s)

Language:

  • Good grammar, choice of words, and made themselves easily understood.

Platform Style:

  • Good use of gestures and voice; faced the audience, made good eye contact and dressed appropriately.
  • Showed enthusiasm in the research work and presentation, and responded well to questions.

Timing:

  • Made good use of allocated time.
Judging Criteria - Poster Presentations
Poster presentations
  • Posters can be put up starting at 8:00 am on day 1 of the conference
  • Posters can not be removed before the end of day 2.
  • Posters will be mounted one side of a poster board. Poster boards are 4 x 8 feet mounted horizontally. This would be the maximum size your poster could be.
  • Poster presenters are encouraged to have 50 copies of an 8 1/2 x 11 inch page size version of their poster for distribution during the poster session.
  • Presenters are expected to be present at their poster during the poster session
  • Graduate Student posters will be judged by a panel during the poster viewing session.
  • Awards for the top three graduate student posters will be presented on Day 2 of the conference at 12:30 pm during the lunch hour break. Presenters are asked to be present for the lunch presentations.
  • All graduate students are asked to provide a phone number or email where they can be reached and invited to presentation to ensure winners are present.
  • Photos will be taken of the winners and placed on the website.
Criteria for preparing a poster for the Soils and Crops. It is important that here be a “Take Home Message” in the conclusion(s) part of the poster (if the research has been completed) because that is what a typical Soils and Crops audience is looking for.
Introduction:
  • Research problem and importance clearly stated.
  • Originality of research stated.
Methods:
  • Appropriate materials and methods used.
  • Appropriate statistical design used and analysis done.
Results:
  • Logical flow of results.
  • Importance of the results to overall objectives clearly stated.
Discussion:
  • Interpretation consistent with results.
  • Significance of results emphasized.
  • Results compared to other published works.
Images/Tables/Graphs:
  • Appropriately used, appealing and correctly numbered.
  • Easy to read and illustrations clear and simple.
  • Good use of colour, background, text and font size
Conclusions:
  • Achievement of stated objectives/hypothesis emphasized.
  • Conclusion in line with findings, and take-home message stated.
Acknowledement:
  • Credit given to funding agency(s), research agency, collaborators, technicians and supervisor(s).
Language:
  • Good grammar, choice of words, spelling and punctuation.
Poster Design:
  • Text size appropriate and easy to read; appropriate fonts and spacing used.
  • Logical flow to poster, easy to locate each section.
  • Appropriate use of colour and white space; visually attractive, grabbed attention.
2007 Award Winners

2007

(left) Glen Hass of Sask Council CropLife Canada (l.) presents Ryan Hangs  with the 2007 Most Outstanding Student Oral Presentation Award for his presentation entitled Determining Soil Nutrient Requirements for Growing Hybrid Poplar.

(right) Rosalind Bueckert (l.) presents the 2007 Most Outstanding Graduate Student Poster Award to Giselle Camm for her poster entitled Grain Hardness in Barley. The award is sponsored by Dow AgroScience

2008 Award Winners

2008 winners(left photo) Glen Hass(r.) of CropLife Canada presents the 2008 Most Outstanding Graduate Student Oral Presentation Award to Nicole Seerey for her presentation entitled Influence of Genotype on Volunteer Brassica napus Ferality. The award is sponsored by Sask Council CropLife Canada

(right photo) Gary Kruger (r.) presents the 2008 Most Outstanding Graduate Student Poster Award to Atul Nayyer for his poster entitled Grazing of Mycorrhizal fungal Species on organic Matter improves Nitrogen nutrition in Prairie Grasses.  The award is sponsored by Dow AgroSciences

2011 Award Winners

2011

(left) Jocelyn Stefankiw, 3rd place oral paper presentation sponsored by Morris Industries
Melissa Arcand, 2nd place oral paper presentation sponsored by Morris Industries
Ryan Hangs, 1st place oral paper presentation sponsored by CropLife Canada, Saskatchewan Council
Dilshan Benaragama, 1st place poster presentation sponsored by Agrium
Morgan Sather, 2nd place poster presentation sponsored by Morris Industries
Yong Liu, 3rd place poster presentation sponsored by Morris Industries

2012 Award Winners

2012

2011 graduate student presentation winners
(left) Tom King, 3rd place oral paper presentation sponsored by Morris Industries
Morgan Sather, 2nd place oral paper presentation sponsored by Morris Industries
(missing) Chao (Tony) Yang, 1st place oral paper presentation sponsored by CropLife Canada, Saskatchewan Council
Arun Shunmugam, 1st place poster presentation sponsored by Agrium
Ryan Hangs, 2nd place poster presentation sponsored by Morris Industries
Rakhi Palit, 3rd place poster presentation sponsored by Morris Industries

2013 Award Winners

2013Laryssa Grenkow, a graduate student in the Department of Soil Science at the University of Manitoba was the winner of the Graduate Student Travel Award.  The award was sponsored by Bourgault and allowed one graduate student from out of province the opportunity to travel to Saskatoon to attend and present at the 2013 Soils and Crops competition.  Pictured to the right is Laryssa Grenkow with Gary Meier of Bourgault.

2013 Graduate Student Oral and Poster Presentation Winners:

(left) Laryssa Grenkow, 3rd place oral presentation, sponsored by Morris Industries
Colleen Redlick, 2nd place oral presentation, sponsored by Morris Industries
Tom King, 1st place oral presentation, sponsored by CropLife

Gazali Issah, 1st place poster presentation, sponsored by Agrium
Mikrigul Rehmut, 2nd place poster presentation, sponsored by Agrium
Sarah Kuzmicz, 3rd place poster presentation, sponsored by Agrium

2014 Award Winners

2014Top Photo: Graduate Student Travel Award Winner

Yeukai Katanda, a student at the University of Manitoba, was the recipient of the graduate student travel award.  Sponsored by Bourgault, the award allows a graduate student from outside of The University of Saskatchewan the opportunity to travel to the Soils and Crops conference and present their current research.
(pictured from left to right are Yeukai Katanda and Gary Meier of Bourgault Industries)

Bottom Photo: Graduate Student Oral Presentation and Poster Award Winners

Back Row:  Chen Chen, 3rd place poster presentation sponsored by Agrium
Randy Ellis,  Morris Industries
Gary Meier, Bourgault Industries
Michael Steckler, Croplife
Ray Dowbenko, Agrium

Front Row: Kris Novak, 3rd place oral presentation sponsored by Morris Industries
Andrea DeRoo, 1st place oral presentation sponsored by Croplife
Janell Rempel, 2nd place oral presentation sponsored by Morris Industries
Yeukai Katanda, graduate student travel award winner
Colleen Redlick, 1st place poster presentation sponsored by Agrium
(missing; Chukwadi Amadi, 2nd plant poster presentation sponsored by Agrium)

2015 Award Winners

2015Top Photo: Graduate Student Travel Award Winners
The travel awards allow for a graduate student from outside of the The University of Saskatchewan to attend the Soils and Crops conference and present their current research.

left: Alireza Akhavan, a student at the University of Alberta, was a recipient of a graduate student travel award sponsored by Proven Seed.

right: Gustavo Bardella, a student at the University of Manitoba, was the recipient of a graduate student travel award sponsored by Bourgault Industries

Bottom Photo: Graduate Student Oral Presentation and Poster Award Winners

left to right:
Joseph Aidoo, 3rd place poster presentation award sponsored by Agrium, 
Andrea De Roo, 2nd place poster presentation award sponsored by Agrium
Robin Brown, 1st place poster presentation award sponsored by Agrium
Katherine Stanley, 1st place oral presentation award sponsored by CropLife
Priyangi Edirisinghe, 2nd place oral presentation award sponsored by Morris Industries
Alexis Adams, 3rd place oral presentation award sponsored by Morris Industries

2016 Award Winners

2016Top Photo: Graduate Student Travel Award Winners

The travel award allows for a graduate student from outside of the The University of Saskatchewan to attend the Soils and Crops conference and present their current research.

Top photo: Sirajum Munira, a student at the University of Manitoba, accepts her award from Curtis De Gooijer of Bourgault Industries, sponsor of the award.

Bottom Photo: Graduate Student Oral Presentation and Poster Award Winners

left to right:

Sirajum Munira, travel award winner sponsored by Bourgault Industries
Moria Petruic, 3rd place poster presentation award sponsored by Agrium, 
Gurcharn Brar, 2nd place poster presentation award sponsored by Agrium
Chukwudi Amadi, 1st place poster presentation award sponsored by Agrium
Rajib Podder, 1st place oral presentation award sponsored by CropLife
Robin Brown, 2nd place oral presentation award sponsored by Morris Industries
Trisha Islam, 3rd place oral presentation award sponsored by Morris Industries
Doug Fehr, representing sponsor CropLife
Lyle Cowell, representing sponsor Agrium

2017 Award Winners
2017
from left to right:
Graduate Student travel award winner: Magda Rogalsky (sponsored by Bourgault Industries)
Third Place Oral Presentation award winner Ti Zhang (sponsored by Morris Industries)
Second Place oral Presentation award winner Serena Klippenstein (sponsored by Morris Industries)
First Place oral presentation award winner Kristen Kieta (sponsored by CropLife Canada)
First Place poster presentation award winner Jeremy Kiss (sponsored by Agrium)
Second Place poster presentation award winner Noabur Rahman (sponsored by Agrium)
Third Place poster presentation award winner Stephen Froese (sponsored by Agrium)