Agenda

day 1 agenda

Soil Survey and Digital Soil Mapping

Crop Protection

8:30-8:45

Soil Survey Maps and Prescision Agriculture
Les Henry

Fungicide control of Stripe Rust on Spring wheat in Saskatchewan
Tatiana (Jenny) Vera Ardila

8:45-9:00

Resistance to Aphanomyces euteiches infection in wild lentil species
Kiela Caudillo Ruiz

9:00-9:15

Saskatchewan Soil Information System (SKSIS): The Launch
Angela Bedard-Haughn

Mitigation of stripe rust and leaf spot diseases in winter wheat in western Canada
Keiko Nabetani

9:15-9:30

Genetic analysis of developmental traits contributing to enhanced winter survival in autumn-seeded rye (Secale cereale L.)
Hirbod Bahrani

9:30-9:45

Hands on Demonstrations of the Saskatchewan Soil Information System (SKSIS)
Angela Bedard Haughn and the SKSIS Team

Development and utilization of SNP markers on UDP-Glucosyl Transferases to develop Fusarium Head Blight resistant wheat varieties
Manu P Gangola

9:45-10:00

LC-MS/MS based Mycotoxin/Deoxynivalenol (DON) Diagnostic platform for FHB research and breeding programs
Lipu Wang

10:00-10:30

Refreshment Break

Soil and Nutrient Management

Agronomy

10:30-10:45

Managing soil to improve crop productivity of agro-ecosystems
Dr. Greg Wellbaum, Dept. of Horticulture Science, Virginia Tech

Organic weed management in pulse crops
Oleksandr Alba

10:45-11:00

Impact of Row Spacing, Seeding Rate and Seeding Date on Soybean
Garry Hnatowich

11:00-11:15

Effects of precision farming, N rate and temporal trends on wheat yield and productivity
Mohammad Khakbazan

Determining volume and ground cover of lentil (Lens culinaris Medik.) using overhead images
Karsten Nielsen

11:15-11:30

The effect of canola, wheat and faba bean on crop residue production and nitrogen use efficiency in potato production systems
Ernst Eduard Jan Verburg

Utilizing Image Analysis Techniques to Predict Spike Metrics in Wheat (Triticum aestivum)
Annique Josuttes

11:30-11:45

Nitrogen cycling and budget in crop rotations as influenced by preceding crops
Mervin St. Luce

Coming to an app store near you…the Cereal Aphid Manager app!
Tyler Wist

11:45-12:00

Soil, Water and Topography Maps
Cory Willness

Ultimate Canola Challenge
Warren Ward

12:00 -1:30

Lunch
Guest Speaker: Ashlyn George, former Saskatchewan Wanderer

“A Bucket List Worthy Destination: What I Discovered About Saskatchewan Travelling

Across it for a Year”

Soil Fertility

Crop Quality

1:30-1:45

After the year that was, a summary of Fall 2017 Saskatchewan soil nutrient supply.
Edgar Hammermeister

Evaluation of Synchrotron Based X-ray Fluorescence for Mineral Analysis in Pea Seeds
Ramandeep Kaur Bamrah

1:45-2:00

Soil and Crop Responses to Foliar Phosphorus Application Stephen Froese

Evaluation of genome wide association study panel of field pea for Fe, Zn, and Se concentration
Dilanganie Dissanayaka

2:00-2:15

Phosphorus export as influenced by placement methods in two contrasting sites in south-central Saskatchewan
Jordan Wiens

Iron Biofortification in Chickpea( Ciecer arietinum L.): A Possible Solution for Iron Deficiency of Human.
Tamanna Jahan

2:15-2:30

Evaluation of Fate of Added Copper, Zinc and Boron in Prairie Soils Using Chemical Speciation and XANES Spectroscopy Noabur Rahman

Relative bioavailability of iron in Bangladeshi traditional meals prepared with iron-fortified lentil dal
Rajib Podder

2:30-2:45

Nutrient uptake by four faba bean cultivars at four sites in Saskatchewan
Serena Klippenstein

Analysis of nutritional composition and in-vitro enzymatic digestibility of selected rice landraces of Tamil Nadu, India
Bharathi Ramadoss

2:45-3:00

Refreshment Break

Soil Qualilty and Management

Crop Science General

3:00-3:15

Canola Lines Show Variation in Selecting their Rhizosphere bacterial members
Zelalem Mengiste Taye

Expanding the genetic resources of lentil and Rhizobium to increase nitrogen fixation in the lentil crop
Ana Vargas

3:15-3:30

Pulse crop impact on soil quality attributes in wheat-based crop rotation
Piumi Gallage

Pea heat stress-responsive transcriptome analysis
Shaoming Huang

3:30-3:45

Interseeded Cover Crops, Soil Health and Nitrogen Supply for Grain Corn in Ontario
Yeukia Katanda

Characterization of arabinoxylans in Canadian hard red spring wheat cultivars developed during the last century and half Surender Khatodia

3:45-4:00

Response of PPR soils to changing groundwater and salinity: A microcosm study of greenhouse gas emissions
Shayeb Shahariar

Forage and pasture management results from the Western Canada Cow-Calf Survey 2014
Paul Jefferson

4:00-4:15

Effect of Subsoiling on Water, Air Permeability and Crop Yield Over Two Years in a Compacted Chernozemic and Solonetzic Soil.
Raul Avila

Leaf pigments and surface waxes as heat tolerant traits in pea
Endale Tafesse

day 2 agenda - agronomy workshop

MORNING:

8:30-9:20 - Soil Organic Matters for Soil Health
                      Kate Congreves, Plant Sciences, University of Saskatchewan

9:20-10:10 - Management and the microbiome: practices that promote beneficial soil microbes
                      Bobbi Helgason, Soil Microbial Ecologist, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

10:10-10:20  Break

10:20-11:10 - Clubroot Management and Prevention
                        Barb Ziesman, Provincial Plant Disease Specialist, SK Ministry of Agriculture

11:10-12:00 - The fate of pesticides in water based on the recent survey work.
                        Curtis Rempel, SP Crop Production & Innovation, Canola Council of Canada

12:00-1:00  Lunch

AFTERNOON:

1:00-1:50 - Micronutrients: Unravelling the Mystery
                     Dr. Jeff Schoenau, Professor-Department of Soil Science, University of Saskatchewan

1:50-2:40 - Long-Term Manuring: What Happens When Application Ceases?
                     Tom King, Department of Soil Science, University of Saskatchewan

2:40-2:50  Break

2:50-3:40 - Phosphorus Management:  A Question of Balance
                    Dr. Don Flaten, Professor-Department of Soil Science, University of Manitoba

3:40-4:30 - North American and Global Applications for 4R Nutrient Stewardship
                    Michelle Nutting, Manager, Agriculture Sustainability, Nutrien

poster agenda

Living on the Edge: Biodiversity Across Cropped-Perennial Edges
M. Aguiar. K. Stewart

Effect of Subsurface Tillage on Soil Physical Properties in a Solonetzic Soil
R. Avila, T. King, J. Schoenau, B. Si, M. Grevers

Delineating Irrigation Management Zones for Variable Rate Irrigation
J. Bauer, W. Helgason, A. Bedard-Haughn

Saskatchewan Soil Information System (SKSIS)
M. Bentham, A. Bedard-Haughn, K. Walters, P. Krug

Demonstrating 4 R Phosphorus Principles in Canola
R. Brown

Quantifying Alkaloid Accumulation Throughout the 2014 and 2016 Growing Season in Ergot Infected Cereal Crops
D. Damiran, J. McKinnon, S. Thompson, M. Feist, and B. Blakley

Automated Microbial Profiling Pipeline to Obtain Single-Nucleotide Resolution of 16S rRNA Data
T. Dowhy, Z. Taye, S. Mamet, S. Siciliano, E. Lamb, M.G. Links

Towards an improved understanding of the environmental and management implications of sod-seeded non-bloat legumes for grazing cattle
J. Ens, D. Knight

Flax Straw Management Strategies and Their Effect on Soils and Crops Over Two Years
C. Fatteicher, R. Avila, T. King, J. Wiens, J. Schoenau and B. Si

Response of Pea, Soybean and Fababean to Starter Nitrogen and Phosphorus Fertilizers
H. Galpottage, T. King, J. Schoenau

The Diversity, Structure and Role of Field Boundary Habitats in Agro-Ecosystems
R. Gares, L. Poppy, J. Simpson, B. Bodgan, W. May, L. Bainard

Testing N fertilizer recommendations for vegetable crop production in Saskatchewan
T. Goff, J. Taylor, K. Congreves

Are there differences in Saskatchewan sourced Winterfat and USDA "Open Range" Germplasm?
K. Hagman, M. Schellenberg

A Tale of Two Ecotones: Landscape patterns of soil properties under contrasting land use
M. Horachek, M. Arcand, A. Bedard-Haughn

Leonardite, Humic Acid and Composted Steer Manure as Amendments to Enhance Growth of Green Wheatgrass, Canola and Willow in a Salt-Affected Soil in South Central Saskatchewan
P. Hrycyk, J. Schoenau, D. Peak, H. Steppuhn

Generating Field-Scale Soil Maps through Digital Soil Mapping: A test study near Central Butte, SK
J. Kiss, B. Heung, A. Bedard-Haugh, P. Krug, M. Bentham

Control of Japanese brome (Bromus japonica) in barley
J. Lobo, J. Weber

The performance of wheat variety mixtures under conventional and organic condition in central Alberta
K. Nguyen, M. Iqbal, D. Spaner

Increasing Forage Production Using Native Perennial Legumes of the Canadian Prairies
S. Orloski, B. Biligetu

Does heat stress affect ovule development of field pea?
E. Osorio, R. Bueckert, A. Davis

Ultimate Canola Challenge
N. Philp, A. Brackenreed, M. Hartman

Amounts and Forms of Organic Acids Produced in the Rhizosphere of Wheat, Pea and Canola Genotypes.
N. Rahman, J. Schoenau, S. Siciliano

Toward a Probabilistic Phenological Model for Wheat Growing Degree Days (GDD)
E. Rahmani, A. Hense

Pasture systems shape soil microbial populations and resulting greenhouse gas fluxes
J. Reimer, J. Ens, B. Helgason, M. Arcand, D. Knight

Managing microbes: how land use affects microbial communities in a variable landscape
L. Reynolds, M. Horachek, A. Bedard-Haughn, M. Arcand

Effects of Machine Traffic Intensity on Soil Bulk Density following Winter Harvesting in the Duck Mountain Provincial Park, SK.
L. Sealey. K. Van Rees

Correlating UAV Imagery with Soil Moisture under Cropped vs. Perennial Cover
L. Smith, A. Bedard-Haughn, C. Laroque

Bioavailability of metsulfuron and sulfentrazone herbicides in soil as affected by amendment with two contrasting willow biochars.
A. Szmigielski, R. Hangs, J. Schoenau

Influence of winter wheat and red clover on N cycling in a long-term corn-soybean rotation
C. Taveira, R. Farrell, K. Congreves

Integrated transcriptome and hormone profiling reveals the role of multiple phytohormone pathways in wheat resistance against Fusarium Head Blight.
L. Wang, Q. Li, L. Forseille, Z. Liu, A. Surendra, Y. Pan,  Y. Li, L. I. Zaharia, T. Ouellet, H.R.  Kutcher and P.R. Fobert

New Sources of Resistance to Fusarium Head Blight in Spring Wheat
L. Wang, W. Zhang, A, Diederichsen, A. Sharpe and H.R. Kutcher

From soil to seed: Nitrogen uptake and soil N under diverse canola (Brassica napus) lines
S. Williams, S. Vail, B. Helgason, S.D. Siciliano, S. Shirtliffe, and M. Arcand

Canola Yield Prediction Using UAV-based Phenomics
T. Zhang, H.S. Duddu, M. Wang, S. Ryu,  S. Vail, R. Bueckert, X. Guo, S. Shirtliffe

undergraduate agenda
coming soon!!
past agronomy workshop themes

The addition of an Agronomy workshop was added to the Soils and Crops Agenda in 2009.  The themes for the Agronomy workshops have been as follows:

2009 Pesticide Resistance Workshop (Chair: Tom Jensen)
2010 Soil and Water (Chair: Tom Jensen)
2011 Crop Establishment (Chair: Sherrilyn Phelps)
2012 Nutrient Management (Chair: Patrick Moolecki)
2013 Canola Agronomy (Chair: Trish Meyers)
2014 Emerging Crops (Chair: Lyle Cowell)
2015 Plant Disease Issues on the Prairies (Chair: Randy Kutcher)
2016 Pests and Pulses (Chair: Erin Campbell)
2017 Retooling the Ag Diagnostics Toolbox (Chair: Ryan Hangs)