Schedule at a Glance

Quick Links

Tuesday, June 14  |  Wednesday, June 15  |  Thursday, June 16  |  Friday, June 17  |  Saturday, June 18

Special meetings:  Wednesday, June 15  |  Friday, June 17

For room locations in the Arts Building, please see Room Locations.

Daily Schedules

 

Tuesday, June 14

Time

Activity

Venue

8:00 am - 5:00 pm

STLHE Board Meeting

U of S Faculty Club (Board Room)

 

Wednesday, June 15

Time

Activity

Venue

7:30 am - 7:00 pm

Registration

Murray Building (ground floor - main foyer)

8:30 am - 9:00 am

Breakfast* (just for morning and all-day pre-conference workshops)

Arts Building (first and second floor)

9:00 am - 4:30 pm

All Day Pre-Conference Workshops

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Morning Pre-Conference Workshops

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Nutrition Break* (just for morning and all-day pre-conference workshops)

Arts Building (first and second floor)

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch* (just for registered pre-conference participants)

Arts Building (first floor)

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Afternoon Pre-Conference Workshops

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Nutrition Break* (for all-day and afternoon preconference workshops)

Arts Building (first and second floor)

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Newcomers and Graduate Students' Reception

Outside in the Bowl

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Welcome Reception

Outside in the Bowl


Thursday, June 16

Time

Activity

Venue

7:30 am - 5:30 pm

Registration

Murray Building (ground floor - main foyer)

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast

Arts Building (first and second floor)

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Opening Welcome and Announcements

Arts 143/146

9:00 am - 10:15 am

Opening Plenary

Arts 143/146

10:15 am - 10:45 am

Nutrition Break

Arts Building (first and second floor)

10:45 am - 11:35 am

Concurrent Sessions 1

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

11:35 am - 1:15 pm

Lunch

Outside in the Bowl and in Biology/Geology Atrium

12:10 pm - 1:00 pm

Roundtable Discussions

Arts Building (first and second floor)

1:10 pm - 2:00  pm

Feature Session - Chris Knapper Lifetime Achievement Award

Arts 143

2:10 pm - 3:00 pm

Concurrent Session 2

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Nutrition Break

Arts Building (first and second floor)

3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

Concurrent Sessions 3

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

STLHE AGM

Arts 143

4:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Poster Session & Book Exhibit (with wine & cheese beginning at 5:30 pm)

Biology/Geology Atrium


Friday, June 17

Time

Activity

Venue

7:30 am - 3:45 pm

Registration

Murray Building (ground floor - main foyer)

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast

Murray Building (ground floor - main foyer)

8:30 am - 9:20 am

Concurrent Sessions 4

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

9:30 am - 10:20 am

Concurrent Sessions 5

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

10:20 am - 11:00 am

Nutrition Break

Arts Building (first and second floor)

11:00 am - 12 noon

Alan Blizzard Presentation

Arts 143

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch

Outside in the Bowl and in Biology/Geology Atrium

1:30 pm - 2:20 pm

Concurrent Sessions 6

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Concurrent Sessions 7

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

3:20 pm - 4:00 pm

Nutrition Break

Arts Building (first and second floor)

4:00 pm – 4:50 pm

Concurrent Sessions 8

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

5:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Banquet

Western Development Museum (off campus)


Saturday, June 18

Time

Activity

Venue

8:00 am - 9:30 am

Registration

Murray Building (ground floor - main foyer)

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast

Arts Building (first and second floor)

8:30 am - 9:20 am

Concurrent Sessions 9

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

9:30 am - 10:20 am

Concurrent Sessions 10

Various Classrooms in the Arts Building

10:20 am – 10:45am

Nutrition Break

Arts Building (first and second floor)

10:45 am - 12:00 pm

Closing Plenary

Arts 143/146

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Poster Awards/Closing Remarks

Arts 143/146


Special Meetings


Wednesday, June 15

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

EDC Executive Meeting

Murray Building, room 50.12

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Canadian Writing Centre Association Annual General Meeting

Murray Building, room 50.12

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

College Sector Educators Community (CSEC) Annual General Meeting

Murray Building, room 102

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Teaching Assistant and Graduate Student Advancement (TAGSA) Annual General Meeting

Murray Building, room 50.12

4:30 pm to 5:00 pm

EDC AGM

Murray Building, room G3

 

Friday, June 17

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

McGraw Hill Ryerson Alan Blizzard Award Luncheon

U of S Faculty Club