St. Andrew's College course offerings for the 2017-18 academic year. Information on course offerings available from the Lutheran Theological Seminary is available here

Fall 2017 Term

Orientation – St. Andrew’s College: September 6-7.

PA100 MTS/PA100 MDiv: Program Based Requirement: (0 Credit for: MDiv, MTS, 31 credit MTS, MTS for International Partners) A tuition fee equivalent to a 3 credit course will be assessed for this requirement. Student must be registered in PA100 course during first semester of program.

On-Site Courses

SA013/113: Intro to Christian Theology (D. Schweitzer) – Thursday: 1:30-4:20PM

HA/HL 011/111: Christian History: Early and Medieval Eras (S. Beardsall & G. Jensen) – Tuesday: 1:30-4:20PM

BA221: The Pentateuch (C. Mitchell) – Tuesday Evenings: Refinery: 7:00-9:00PM – Oct 3, 10, 17, 24, 31, Nov 7, 21, 28;
St. Andrew’s (students taking course for credit): 6:30-9:30PM – Sept 12, 19, 26, Dec 5

Online Courses

HA/HL 011/111 online: Christian History: Early and Medieval Eras (S. Beardsall & G. Jensen)

BA010/BA110 online: Intro to Hebrew Scriptures (C. Mitchell)

PA160 online: Introduction to Christian Education (H. Kim-Cragg) DMin Colloquium 2 (C. Mitchell)

Split Intensive Courses

PA110: Intro to Worship (H. Kim-Cragg) Monday/Tuesdays once a month: Sept. 4-5, Oct. 2-3, Nov. 6-7, Dec. 4-5 – 9:00AM – 5:00PM (Monday), 9:00AM-11:30AM (Tues)

Intensive Courses

SA340: The Holy Spirit (D. Schweitzer) – November 13-17

PA381: Learning Circle 1: Skills and Reflection in Pastoral Ministry Designated Lay Ministry Learning Circle – Organizing Community (J. Janzen-Ball) – Oct. 23 – Nov. 3

Chapel

Thursdays: 11:40 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.
Tuesdays: 11:40 a.m. once a month – chapel and lunch

January 2018 Term

Intensive Course

BE365 – Gospel of Mark (W. Richards, C. Myers) – January 8-12

Winter 2018

On-Campus Term Courses

SA014/SA214: Christology (D. Schweitzer) – Thursday: 1:30-4:20PM

A/HL 012/112: Christian History: Reformation and Modern Eras (C. Beish): Tuesday: 1:30-4:20PM SA370: Integration Seminary (L. Caldwell) – Wednesday 1:30-4:20PM

Split Intensive Courses

PA212: Preaching: The Word in Worship (H.Kim-Cragg) Monday (8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.) Tuesday (8:30 to 11 a.m.) Jan. 15-16, Feb. 12-13, March 19-20, April 9-10.

Online Courses

HA/HL 012/112 online: Christian History: Reformation and Modern Eras (C. Beish) DMin Colloquium 3 (C. Mitchell)

SA391a: Bloodlines, Landlines, Songlines: Mapping Settler Response-Ability (E. Enns - Bartimeaus online course)

Intensive Courses

HA/SA382: Learning Circle 2: United Church History, Theology and Polity (D. Schweitzer): Feb 27-Mar 7, 2018

Designated Lay Ministry Learning Circle – Leading in Community (J. Janzen-Ball): March 5-16, 2018

Chapel

Thursdays: 11:40-12:15
Tuesdays: 11:40 once a month – chapel and lunch

Spring 2018

SA383 Learning Circle 3: Learning and Reflection in Aboriginal Ministry Contexts (L. Caldwell)

PA/SA362: Race, Colonialism, Canadian Identity and Intercultural Ministries (L. Caldwell/H. Kim-Cragg) in conjunction with ReJUNEvation: June 18-23, 2018