St. Andrew's College course offerings for the 2019-20 academic year. Also available in PDF format. See specific course subject area pages for descriptions of courses, or contact the Registrar at standrews.registrar@usask.ca for more information about the courses and how to register. Information on course offerings available from the Lutheran Theological Seminary is available here

Spring 2019 Term

IU781: Qualitative Research (L. Caldwell) May 6-10

SA383 Learning Circle 3: Learning and Reflection in Aboriginal Ministry Contexts (L. Caldwell)

SA391b: Evangelical Freedom (D. Schweitzer) June 17-21. ReJUNEvation lectures are a part of the course and require students to register separately for the ReJUNEvation event. Please see the ReJUNEvation page for more details



Fall 2019 Term

On Campus Term Courses

SA 262: On Justice (L. Caldwell) Tuesday 1:30-4:30 p.m.

HA/HL 111: Church History: Early and Medieval Eras (S. Beardsall/C. Beish) Wednesday 1:30-4:30 p.m.

SA 113: Introduction to Christian Theology (D. Schweitzer) Thursday 8:30-11:30 a.m.

PA 110: Introduction to Worship (H. Kim-Cragg) Thursday 1:30-4:30 p.m.

On Campus Intensive Courses

PA 381: Learning Circle 1: Skills and Reflection in Pastoral Ministry (S. Beardsall) November 4-8 

Designated Lay Ministry Learning Circle – The Community’s Story (J. Janzen-Ball) October 28-November 8 

Online Courses

HA/HL 111 online: Church History: Early and Medieval Eras (S. Beardsall/C. Beish) 

SA 113 online: Introduction to Christian Theology (D. Schweitzer)  

SA 397 online: Professional Ethics for Spiritual Care (L. Caldwell) 

IU602 online: DMin Colloquium 2 – date and instructor TBD 


Additional Courses: Not yet finalized (possibly offered by ESC/LTS for fall 2019)  

BE105 online: Intro to Greek (possibly on-site) 

BE1__: Intro to New Testament undecided whether online/ on-site

PE131: Spiritual Formation  possible split intensive,  on-site 

PE315: Advanced Liturgy (Anglican focused) online 

PE2__/3__: Pastoral Roles (advanced level)  

PL233: Intro to Spiritual Care (online – Pr. R. Bestvater)

BL228: Isaiah and the Prophets (online: Dr. K Ruffatto) 

Chapel

Thursdays: 11:40 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.– regular student and/or faculty led service
Tuesday: 11:40 a.m. once a month – STU chapel and lunch



Winter 2020 Term

January 2020 Intensive Week

E368: Gospel of Matthew (W. Richards, C. Myers) January 6-10

On Campus - Term Courses (first week of class Jan. 13)

BA 110: Introduction to Hebrew Scriptures (C. Mitchell) Monday 1:30-4:30 p.m.

HA/HL 112: Church History: Reformation and Modern Eras (S. Beardsall/C. Beish) Tuesday 8:30-11:30 a.m. 

SA 370: Integration Seminar (L. Caldwell) Tuesday 1:30-4:30 p.m. 

BA 221: The Pentateuch (C. Mitchell) Wednesday 1:30-4:30 p.m.

SA 214: Christology (D. Schweitzer) Thursday  8:30-11:30 a.m. 

PA 212: The Word in Worship (H. Kim-Cragg) Thursday 1:30-4:30 p.m.

On Campus - Intensive Courses 

HA/SA382: Learning Circle 2: United Church History, Theology and Polity (D. Schweitzer) tentatively scheduled Feb. 24-March 3 

PA385: Learning Circle 5: Transition to Future Ministry Date/Instructor TBD 

Designated Lay Ministry Learning Circle: The Learning Community (J. Janzen-Ball) Dates TBD SAC Main Lounge

Online Courses

BA 110 online: Introduction to Hebrew Scriptures (C. Mitchell) 

HA/HL 112 online: Church History: Reformation and Modern Eras (S. Beardsall/C. Beish)

PA 160 online: Introduction to Christian Education (H. Kim-Cragg) 

Additional Courses: Not yet finalized (possibly offered by ESC/LTS for winter 2020) 

BE106 online: Intro to Greek (possibly on-site as well)   

BE280/266 (NT elective) onsite

BL272 online Galatians (Dr. J. Gram)

PE233 Intro to Pastoral Care (onsite, possibly split intensive)

SE381 Theology of Work and Money

Chapel

Thursdays: 11:40 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.– regular student and/or faculty led service
Tuesday: 11:40 a.m. once a month – STU chapel and lunch