Conference Program

wâhkôhtowin Conference Program

Current issue (PDF icon) Click here to download the program 

Current issue (PDF icon) Click here to download a one-page schedule

Click a tab below to view the program for each day of the conference

Thursday, September 18

Located in the Education Library - map

4 pm                  Registration opens, poster set up                                                                   
5 pm

Researchers at their posters - Education Library   

  • Exploring Leadership Via Indigenous and Western Worldviews - Presenters: Jane P. Preston, Jill A. Martin, Tim Claypool, William Rowluck and Brenda Green 
  • De-colonization as an Action on the Social Determinants of Health - Presenters: Lori Hanson, David Plemel, Kylie Riou, Navpreet Bal, Xochitl Hanson Pastran, Jessica Figley and Isla Redhead
  • Diverging postsecondary careers: The case of First Nations women who had teenage pregnancy in Quebec - Presenter: Jo-Anni Joncas
  • Report of the Task Force on Turtle Island Rose Depopulation - Presenters: Michelle Hogan, Robert Blyth and Tracy Walker
  • miyo maskihkiy: good medicine - Presenter: Val Arnault
  • The Lost Children: A Nation’s Shame - Presenter: Jackie Maurice

Entertainment - Rodolpho Pino Robles 

6 pm                         

Welcome - Organizers Marie Battiste and Tim Molnar

Opening Prayer, Drum Song & Remarks - College of Education, Gwenna Moss Centre for Teaching Effectiveness

Gifting of painting to UniversityLeah Dorion

8pm

Walking with our Sisters Fundraiser - In support of a grassroots effort to honour the lives of Canada's missing and murdered Indigenous women and girls. Local entertainment and silent auction, food and non-alcoholic beverages available for purchase.

Located at Louis Loft in the Memorial Union Building 

Friday, September 19

Morning Events held in Convocation Hall, Lunch in Marquis Hall, Afternoon Events held in the Education Building - map

8:30 am                                Registration opens - food and beverages available
9 am                           

Opening comments - Karla Jessen Williamson and Tim Claypool 

Welcome from U of S Chancellor - Blaine Favel

Calling of the Witnesses - Sylvia McAdam, and Elder Martha Toka Peet lighting of the qulliq

10:15 am Break
10:30-11:30 am Plenary Speaker - Paul Martin “Indigenous Education: My Journey”
11:45-2:45 pm Lunch (Marquis Hall)
1 pm

Concurrent Session 1 - Education Building 

  • Transforming PSE through Community Perspectives and Places (Room 2014)
  • Centering Success on Youth: Research, Leadership, and Resources (Room 2010)
  • Indigenizing Practice: Reciprocity and Relationships (Room 2009) 
  • Indigenizing Inquiry, Science, and Policy (Room 2005) 
  • Story as Theory and Practice (Library Classroom)
  • Enhancing disciplinary knowledges (Room 2002)  
2:20 pm Break
2:30 pm

Concurrent Session 2 - Education Building

  • Treaty Reconciliations and Education (Room 2002) 
  • wâhkôhtowin as leaders, partners and allies (Room 2005) 
  • Theory as Story: Pedagogy as Story (Room 2010) 
  • Disciplinary Transformations and Transformers (Room 2014) 
  • wâhkôhtowin as lifelong pedagogy (Classroom Library) 
3:50 pm Break
4-5:20 pm

Concurrent Session 3 - Education Building

  • Relationality as core foundations in Indigenizing Practice (Room 2002) 
  • Culturally Responsive Pedagogies (Room 2005)
  • Building decolonizing practices and kindred allies (Room 2009) 
  • Promising digital programming and partnerships (Room 2009) 
  • Decolonizing the Humanities (Room 2060) 
Saturday, September 20

wanuskewin Heritage Park - map

8:30 am                           

Bus Departs from College of Education Building

Registration opens - Refreshments available,

Logistics of the day and introduction of keynote speakerMCs Jeff Baker and Sylvia McAdam                         

9 am Plenary Speaker - Be'sha Blondin “Land is our Education” 
10:45 am Break
11 am Circle Session 1
12 pm Lunch
1 pm Circle Session 2
2 pm Break
2:15 pm Circle sessions debrief
3:15 pm Calling of witnesses
Closing Ceremonies