Student members

GIWS Student Members are individuals who are making a significant contribution to water research.

Razak Abu

School of Environment and Sustainability


Adedoyinsola Adesokan

School of Environment and Sustainability


Picture of Mostafa Aghbolaghy

Mostafa Aghbolaghy

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering


Hafiz Ahmed

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering


Eric Akomeah

School of Environment and Sustainability


Shahabul Alam

Department of Civil and Geological Engineering


Mahmud Amin

Department of Civil and Geological Engineering


Mike Amos

Department of Civil and Geological Engineering


Emily Anderson

Department of Geography, Centre for Hydrology


Picture of James Armstrong

James Armstrong

Department of Biology


Maria Armstrong

Department of Geography, Centre for Hydrology


Bennet Awume

School of Environment and Sustainability


Thomas Baer

Department of Civil and Geological Engineering


Tabata Bagatim

School of Environment and Sustainability


Picture of Edward Bam

Edward Bam

School of Environment and Sustainability


Kaitlyn Bell

Global Institute for Water Security/School of Environment and Sustainability


Samantha Bihun

Department of Biology


Robyn Brown

Department of Biology


Kristin Bruce

Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy


Astri Buchanan

School of Environment and Sustainability


Sujata Budhathoki

School of Environment and Sustainability


Amanda Burke

School of Environment and Sustainability


David Burlock

Department of Biology


Meghan Carr

School of Environment and Sustainability


Emily Cavaliere

School of Environment and Sustainability


Rocky Chowdhury

Department of Civil and Geological Engineering


Carley Coccola

Global Institute for Water Security/School of Environment and Sustainability


Anna Coles

School of Environment and Sustainability


Apurba Das

School of Environment and Sustainability


Kathryn Dompierre

Department of Civil and Geological Engineering


Scott Dudiak

Department of Biology


Nicholas Dylla

School of Environment and Sustainability


Jaivime Evaristo

School of Environment and Sustainability


Jannatul Ferdous

Department of Chemical and Bioengineering


Lorelei Ford

School of Environment and Sustainability


Chris Gabrielli

School of Environment and Sustainability


Noel Galuschik

School of Environment and Sustainability


Philip Garvey

Department of Soil Science, College of Agriculture and Bioresources


Josh Gibb

School of Environment and Sustainability


Jordan Gonda

Department of Civil and geological Engineering


Alannah Grande

Global Institute for Water Security/School of Environment and Sustainability


Nigel Leach

College of Engineering


Yiwen Li

School of Environment and Sustainability


Herbert Mkandla

Global Institute for Water Security/School of Environment and Sustainability


Mahtab Nazarbakhsh

School of Environment and Sustainability


Magali Nehemy

School of Environment and Sustainability


Nicholas Phelan

Global Institute for Water Security/School of Environment and Sustainability


Kaixuan Qin

Geological sciences


Sahar Safaei

School of Environment and Sustainability


Lucia Scaff

School of Environment and Sustainability


Kurkute Sopan

School of Environment and Sustainability


Julie Terry

School of Environment and Sustainability


James Tipman

Engineering/Civil and Geological Engineering


Michelle Wauchope-Thompson

School of Environment and Sustainability


Fan Zhang

School of Environment and Sustainability


Zhe Zhang

School of Environment and Sustainability