Faculty & Academic Staff
R. P. MacKinnon, President
B. T. Fairbairn, Provost and Vice-President Academic
R. E. J. Florizone, Vice-President Finance and Resources
S. E. Franklin, Vice-President Research
J. J. Germida, Vice-Provost
R. B. Bunt, Associate Vice-President Information and Communications Technology
D. Hannah, Associate Vice-President Student and Enrolment Services
J. R. Dillon, Dean of Arts & Science
The Associate Dean of Arts & Science (Science)
The Associate Dean of Arts & Science (Social Sciences)
T. Steele, Associate Dean of Arts & Science (Undergraduate)
R. P. Stoicheff, Associate Dean of Arts & Science (Humanities and Fine Arts)
L. W. Martz, Dean of Graduate Studies and Research
Rev. G. Smith, President of St. Thomas More College
T. B. Deutscher, Acting Dean of St. Thomas More College
V. Williamson, Dean, University Library
L. Pennock, University Secretary
K. McInnes, Registrar and Director of Academic Services & Financial Assistance
Department of Archaeology
Professor and Head E. G. Walker
Professor D. Meyer
Assistant Professor E. C. Robertson, A. R. Lieverse
Associate Professors M. A. Kennedy, A. D. Maignon
Associate Members A. Aitken, L. Martz, J. R. Porter, W. Waiser
Sessional Lecturers* L. Mack, A. Novecosky
Adjunct Professors* A. B. Beaudoin, I. G. Dyck, A. K. Freeman, T. Gibson, S. J. Hamilton, M. Hanna,
U. Linnamae, D. Morrison, B. Nicholson
ST. THOMAS MORE COLLEGE Associate Professor C. M. Foley
Department of Art & Art History
Professor and Head
S. Shantz
Professors K. T. M. Bell, L. S. Bell
Associate Professors G. Fowler, A. Norlen, T. Nowlin, P. A. C. Purdue, C. O. Ringness, P. Traer
Assistant Professors
J. Crane, M. Holmlund, M. Longman
Associate Member J. Borsa
Sessional Lecturers* T. Billings, K. Bjornraud, M. Brokop, P. Bulas, R. Cuthand, L. Duvall, B. Gazzola, G. Glenn, L. Henderson, C. Hunker, D. Larson, M. Latta, S. Lauzon, M. Lyons, E. Matheson, G. McConnell, F. Robson, D. Savage, N. Semenoff, J. Semko, A. Stimson, K. Van Damme, A. Wasfy, G. Wooller, L. Young, T. Zuzak
Department of Biology
Professor and Head F. Messier
Rawson Professor
TBA
Stuart and Mary Houston Professorship in Ornithology G. R. Bortolotti
Professors P. C. Bonham-Smith, N. Chilton, D. P. Chivers, A. R. Davis, J. R. Dillon, D. M. Lehmkuhl, V. K. Sawhney
Associate Professors H. Cota-Sánchez, J. Gray, J. Hudson, S. G. W. Kaminskyj, T. A. Marchant, Y. D. Wei, K. L. Wiebe
Assistant Professors J. Johnstone, S. Niyogi, C. D. Todd, K. Wilson
Lecturer P. D. McLoughlin
Associate Member J. F. Basinger
Sessional Lecturer D. H. Smith
Adjunct Professors* R. T. Alisauskas, R. G. Clark, R. D. Dawson, M. S. Evans, P. Fobert, K. A. Hobson, J. Page, J. Taylor, J. Zou
Department of Chemistry
Professor and Head
M. Majewski
Thorvaldson Professor and Canada Research Chair in Bio-Organic and Agricultural Chemistry M. S. C. Pedras
Professors A. S. Baranski, R. P. Steer, D. E. Ward
Associate Professors J. Müller, D. R. J. Palmer, R. S. Reid, D. A. R. Sanders, S. G. Urquhart
Assistant Professors R. K. Bowles, I. J. Burgess, S. R. Foley, M. Gravel, M. F. Paige, R. W. J. Scott, M. P. Singh, L. D. Wilson
Associate Members E. Krol, S. Moore
Sessional Lecturers* R. Catton, M. Iqbal, E. Mead, P. M. Ramlall, P. D. R. Zee
Adjunct Professors* S. R. Abrams, S. Arimoto, J. O. Boison, I. Coulthard, J. Cutler, T. Ellis,
P. A. Hackett, R. Sammynaiken
Department of Computer Science
COMPUTER SCIENCE
Professor and Head
K. A. Schneider
Professors R. B. Bunt, J. A. Carter Jr., D. L. Eager, J. E. Greer, J. M. Keil, A. Kusalik, G. I. McCalla, E. Neufeld
Professor and Canada Research Chair in Next Generation Groupware
C. Gutwin
Professor and Cameco-NSERC Prairie Chair for Women in Science and Engineering J. Vassileva
Associate Professors G. A. Cheston, R. Deters, M. Eramian, M. C. Horsch, D. Makaroff, R. J. Spiteri
Assistant Professors C. Dutchyn, N. Jamali, S. A. Ludwig, R. L. Mandryk, I. McQuillan, D. Mould, N. Osgood, K. Stanley
Special Lecturers
T. Roebuck
Associate Members J. Angel, R. J. Bolton, D. E. Dodds, G. Links, R. A. Schwier
Sessional Lecturers* N. Crosby, R. Longhurst, D. K. McIlmoyl, R. S. Stoneham
Adjunct Professors* M. Daley, S. Greenberg, R. Marinova, C. L. Williamson
Department of Drama
Professor and Head
D. S. Brenna
Associate Professors M. Day, P. M. Haig Bartley, S. Wade
Assistant Professor J. Guedo, N. M. Koechel
Sessional Lecturers* B. Kobelsky, R. A. Monseler, R. Montalbetti
Department of Economics
Professor and Head M. Altman
Professors E. C. Echevarria, E. C. Howe, R. F. Lucas, L. V. St. Louis
Associate Professors D. A. Gilchrist, M. M. Huq, N. Sari, J. Zhao
Assistant Professor J. Bruneau, M. Chaban, N. Dygalo, A. Pollak
Sessional Lecturers* A. Boving, H. Chartrand, W. Doell, M. Khakbazan, S. Olubobokun
ST. THOMAS MORE COLLEGE Special Lecturers
S. Coggins, A. Klimina
Department of English
Associate Professor and Head D. J. Thorpe
Professors R. L. Calder, R. W. Cooley, L. M. Findlay, S. Gingell, R. L. Harris, J. R. Henderson, T. J. Matheson, D. J. Parkinson, R. A. Stephanson, R. P. Stoicheff, F. A. Zichy
Associate Professors W. M. Bartley, H. A. Clark, K. R. Fagan, P. J. Hynes, K. James-Cavan, B. L. Nelson, L. Vargo
Assistant Professors P. M. Bidwell, K. Flynn, Y. Liu, A. R. Martin, A. P. Muri, E. Z. Ophir, W. Roy
Sessional Lecturers* R. Anderson, I. M. Baudry, B. Cotts, S. Dawson, P. Giles, R. Guilbault, D. Friel-Hipperson, M. Kennedy, S. LePoudre, L. Marken, M. K. Martin, R. Matlock, S. J. McDonald, H. Morelli, A. Murphy, D. Myall, M. Nordick, M. G. Osachoff, L. Pollock, B. Popowich, K. Roberton, W. Robertson, K. Springford, J. Stothers, G. Tebbutt
ST. THOMAS MORE COLLEGE Associate Professors D. Kelly, P. J. Kelly
Assistant Professors M. Cichon, A. Kumaran, S. Powrie
Visiting Professor* G. Vanderhaeghe
Continuing Sessional Lecturers* D. Friel-Hipperson, E. Froese, Rev. E. Heidt, M. Nordick, B. Popowich, M. Thurlow, A. Wasylow
Department of Geography
Professor and Head
D. H. de Boer
Professor and Canada Research Chair in Water Resources and Climate Change J. Pomeroy
Professors A. Akkerman, O. W. Archibold, S. Franklin, L. W. Martz, M. G. Reed
Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair in Identity and Diversity: The Aboriginal Experience
E. J. Peters
Associate Professors A. E. Aitken, S. M. Bell, X. Guo, B. Noble
Assistant Professor P. Hackett, R. Walker, C. J. Westbrook
Associate Member A. B. Anderson
Sessional Lecturers* P. Goode, G. Grismer, R. Johnson, D. Martz, B. Murray, B. Weichel
Adjunct Professors* A. Barr, B. Bonsal, S. K. Carey, M. Hill, P. Marsh, T. Prowse, C. Spence, E. E. Wheaton, A. M. Williams, R. Wright
Department of Geological Sciences
Professor and Head K. M. Ansdell
Professor and Cameco-NSERC Research Chair M. J. Hendry
Professor and Canada Research Chair in X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy G. N. George
Professor and George J. McLeod Chair
R. W. Kerrich
Professors J. F. Basinger, C. Holmden, J. B. Merriam, Y. Pan, W. Patterson, B. R. Pratt, R. W. Renaut
Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair in Molecular Environmental Science
I. J. Pickering
Associate Professors L. A. Buatois, S. Butler, I. B. Morozov
Associate Members A. E. Aitken, E. G. Walker
Adjunct Professors* I. Annesley, D. Braman, H. Bryant, W. G. E. Caldwell, N. Chen, D. R. Greenwood, T. Kotzer, P. Johnston, M. G. Mangano, M. G. Nilges, L. I. Wassenaar, D. A. Wyman
Professional Research Associate* B. Pandit
Professional Affiliate* D. A. Spalding
Department of History
Professor and Acting Head C. A. Kent
Professor and Canada Research Chair in Native-Newcomer Relations J. R. Miller
Professors P. Burnell, B. T. Fairbairn, J. Handy, V. J. Korinek, J. MacKinnon, L. Stewart,
W. A. Waiser
Associate Professors K. T. Carlson, M. Cottrell, G. Cunfer, G. R. DesBrisay, A. Kalinowski, J. McCannon, J. R. Porter, M. Smith-Norris
Assistant Professors F. Klaassen, P. Jordan, M. Meyers, L. Smith
Associate Members J. Rice Henderson, C. Still
Instructor L. Stiles
Sessional Lecturers* C. Burlingham, D. Dahl, A. DeVito, S. Johansen, W. Johnston, B. MacDonald, C. Owen, D. Quiring, B. Towstiak, J. Zorbas
Adjunct Professors* G. Jensen, W. Klaassen, N. Shostak, R. D. Sider
ST. THOMAS MORE COLLEGE Professor T. B. Deutscher
Associate Professor A. Reese
Assistant Professor
S. Wright
Department of Languages & Linguistics
Assistant Professor and Acting Head P. Bidwell
Associate Professors S. R. Falkner, L. M. Jaeck, J. Torres-Recinos, L. Voitkovska
Assistant Professors M.-D. Clarke, H. Da Silva, V. Makarova, S. Spriet
Sessional Lecturers* E. Black, I. Dudka, M. Ramirez, H. Wagg, A. Vialard
ST. THOMAS MORE COLLEGE Associate Professors C. Soulodre, M. R. Tobin
Department of Mathematics & Statistics
Associate Professor and Head
R. Srinivasan
Professors M. Bremner, J. A. Brooke, F. V. Kuhlmann, S. Kuhlmann, J. R. Martin, G. W. Patrick, C. E. Soteros, J. Szmigielski, E. D. Tymchatyn
Associate Professors M. G. Bickis, B. Friberg, W. H. Laverty, C. D. O'Shaughnessy
Assistant Professors
S. Belinschi, L. Li, A. Sowa
Lecturers L. Walter, Q. Yang
Department of Music
Associate Professor and Head D. McNeill
Professors G. Csapó, D. I. Harris, W. K. Kreyszig
Associate Professors G. Gable, G. Gillis, G. Langner, K. Solose
Assistant Professor
G. Marion
Special Lecturer
J. Neelin
Sessional Lecturers* N. Archer, J. Ashong, A. Bayduza, D. Bueckert, R. Carnegie, M. DeJong, K. Gable, W. Geisbrecht, T. Heckman, W. Hofmeister, A. P. Kashap, C. Kelly, T. Linsley, B. Nicholson, J. Paterson, C. Robinson, D. Schmidt, A. Shiplett, M. Wilson
Adjunct Professors* J. Halmo, J. Griffiths
Department of Native Studies
Professor and Head R. Maaka
Assistant Professors R. Laliberte, B. Macdougall, G. MacKay
Sessional Lecturers* S. Broad, R. A. Innes, G. Lee, R. Lindsay, G. Murdock-Smith, L. McBain, R. Pino,
T. Robinson, B. Shepard, D. Stahl, J. Yantz
Adjunct Professor* F. Tough
Department of Philosophy
Associate Professor and Head S. Hoffman
Professors D. J. Crossley, E. B. Dayton, K. Pfeifer
Associate Professors P. M. Dwyer, L. Howe, R. Hudson, E. O'Hagan
Sessional Lecturers* W. Buschert, M. L. Day, A. Jenkins, D. Raymond, B. Wiebe, G. Williamson,
V. Woodhouse
Adjunct Professor* T. Y. Henderson
ST. THOMAS MORE COLLEGE Associate Professor C. Still
Assistant Professors M. Jenkins, J. Liptay, D. Regnier
Continuing Sessional Lecturers M. Poellet, B. Wiebe, V. Woodhouse
Department of Physics & Engineering Physics
Professor and Head C. Rangacharyulu
Professor and Canada Research Chair in Materials Science with Synchrotron Radiation A. Moewes
Professor and Canada Research Chair in Plasma Science A. Hirose
Professors G. R. Davis, R. Dick, N. R. Kolb, A. V. Koustov, A. E. J. Llewellyn, A. H. Manson, R. Pywell, A. Smolyakov, G. J. Sofko, T. G. Steele, W. Thomlinson, C. Xiao
Associate Professors D. A. Degenstein, G. C. Hussey
Assistant Professors M. P. Bradley, G. S. Chang, K. A. McWilliams, C. Mitchell, A. Plyukhin, K. Tanaka
Associate Members E. J. Kendall, J. Merriam, W. E. Norum
Sessional Lecturers* F. Dean, A. Ortlepp, J. Pahatouroglou, S. Shadick, B. Zulkoskey
Adjunct Professors* J. Asai, M. Benmerrouche, R. L. Gattinger, E. Hallin, C. S. Huang, R. Igarashi,
D.-T. Jiang, K. Konstantine, Y. Shin, N. Sidhu
Department of Political Studies
Associate Professor and Head
P. W. B. Phillips
Professors M. Atkinson, H. J. Michelmann, J. S. Steeves
Associate Professors L. Berdahl, K. Deonandan, J. Garcea, G. Poelzer, D. C. Story, R. C. Wheeler
Assistant Professors A. Hunter
Associate Member G. Isaac
Adjunct Professors
C. de Clercy, K. Coates
Professional Affiliates* G. Barnhart, S. Lewis, K. Pontikes
Senior Fellow in Public Policy* R. Romanow
Sessional Lecturers* W. Buschert, R. Isinger, M. Long, C. Nilson, W. Rafoss, J. Thomarat, J. Uribe Luna, W. Weir, D. York, J. Zorbas
ST. THOMAS MORE COLLEGE Professor B. Kordan
Assistant Professors A. R. MacLeod, D. McGrane
Continuing Sessional Lecturer* K. Kawchuk
Department of Psychology
Professor and Head V. A. Thompson
Professors R. Borowsky, J. Campbell, P. R. Grant, L. M. McMullen, C. L. von Baeyer,
J. B. Waldram, J. S. Wormith, T. B. Wishart
Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair in Neuroscience L. Kalynchuk
Associate Professors L. R. Alexitch, J. Cheesman, V. Chirkov, M. F. O. Crossley, L. Elias, K. Lawson, M. MacGregor, M. Morrison
Assistant Professors M. Desjardins, J. Howland, D. Kelly, M. Olver, U. Teucher, J. Williams
Lecturers
T. Kondzielewski, S. Kreyszig
Sessional Lecturers* T. Carr, A. Carson-Tempier, C. Cooper, J. Cresswell, P. Doerksen, I. Géczy, G. Gendur, T. Greenough, R. Hathiramani, L. Hill, D. Jurgens, R. Katz, R. Keele, K. Litke, L. Mehl-Madrona, C. Murphy, V. Plett Martens, M. Rempel, D. Savage, K. Van Kuren
Adjunct Professors* K. Arbuthnott, P. Carverhill, C. S. L. Cheah, S. D. R. Gardner, P. Hall, D. Hay, R. Katz, J. Nanson, K. Noels, L. Pressé, D. Saucier, M. I. Vrbancic, S. Wong
Professional Affiliates* B. Acton, D. Alexander, J. Arnold, S. Boechler, R. Brown, L. Corbett, A. E. Gordon,
R. B. Gordon, S. Hillis, D. Jurgens, R. Kinzel, D. Lake, E. Legault, T. Levitt,
A. Mercado, S. Nadon, G. Pancyr, N. H. Polvi, D. Savoie, W. Schlapkohl, M. Sheckter, G. Stevens, F. Stockdale-Winder, S. Thomas, R. A. Turner, M. Vandergoot, L. J. Wilson
ST. THOMAS MORE COLLEGE Associate Professors B. M. Chartier, G. R. Farthing, T. Marche, P. McDougall
Continuing Sessional Lecturer T. Carr
Department of Religious Studies & Anthropology
Professor and Head
B. M. Sinha
Professors A. M. Ervin
Associate Professor S. P. Sharma
Assistant Professors J. G. Mullens, X. Wu, Z. Yan
Associate Members M. Desjardins, M. Ebert, W. Richards, J. Schnurr, P. J. Downe, J. Waldram
Sessional Lecturers* C. E. Beish, S. Dunbar, E. Hulse, M. Kachroo, S. Kapoor, R. Kennedy, L. Sabada Nahachewsky, T. Panas, R. Pino, E. Shia, B. Zeman
Adjunct Professors R. W. Heber, L. Holyoak, G. Jenson, M. Pomedli, T. Selover, M. Tai
ST. THOMAS MORE COLLEGE
Professor
M. A. Beavis
Associate Professor
N. Khanenko-Friesen
Assistant Professors H. Epstein
Sessional Lecturer
S. Kostyuk
Department of Sociology
Professor and Head B. J. Schissel
Professors H. D. Dickinson, P. Elabor-Idemudia, P. S. Li, P. A. Monture, T. L. Wotherspoon
Associate Professors C. A. Dell, M. E. Gertler, L. M. Samuelson, L. Zong
Assistant Professors H. Cheng, D. Iliopoulou, J. D. Poudrier, R. L. Thomas-MacLean
Sessional Lecturers* H. Aulakh, J. A. Barak, R. Biezenski, P. Blain, W. Boateng, L. J. Broda, L. F. Doerkson, L. J. Ehrlich, L. A. Erikson, C. L. Farbacher, J. Jangula, D. F. Lanceley, S. Leard, P. B. Lee, S. Olubobokon, R. F. Pino, N. M. Poon, B. B. Puk, E. Quinlan, S. M. Robertson, B. Strelioff, L. Swyston, W. L. Wilson
Professional Affiliate* D. Kouri
ST. THOMAS MORE COLLEGE Professor W. B. Denis
Assistant Professors R. J. Griffin, G. B. Loewen, D. McLaughlin
Continuing Sessional Lecturers* E. G. Kempthorne, B. B. Puk, W. L. Wilson
Department of Women's & Gender Studies
Associate Professor and Head J. Borsa
Professor D. Relke
Associate Professors C. L. Biggs, P. J. Downe
Associate Members H. A. Clark, P. Elabor-Idemudia, M. Day, S. Gingell, A. Harding, J. Nicol
Sessional Lecturers* C. Horachek, G. Jangula, C. Runstedler, W. Wilson
Interdisciplinary Programs Administrative Committees
Faculty members on these Committees are listed at the beginning of each program description for the following programs:
- Aboriginal Public Administration
- Bioinformatics
- Biomolecular Structure Studies
- Biotechnology
- Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Studies
- Classical and Near Eastern Archaeology
- Environmental Earth Sciences
- Food Science
- International Studies
- Land Use and Environmental Studies
- Linguistics (see Department of Languages and Linguistics)
- Mathematical Physics
- Northern Studies
- Palaeobiology
- Prairie Studies
- Public Administration
- Regional and Urban Planning
- Toxicology
|
Members from Other Faculties
EDWARDS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS - G. Issac, Dean
- L. Hammond-Ketilson, Associate Dean, Director of the Centre for International Business Studies and Associate Professor of Management and Marketing
- A. Renny, Assistant Dean and Assistant Professor of Accounting
- R. Lepnum, Associate Professor and Head of Management and Marketing
- P. L. Clarke, Associate Professor and Head of Industrial Relations and Organizational Behaviour
- G. Vaidyanathan, Associate Professor and Acting Head of Accounting
- G. F. Tannous, Professor and Head of Finance and Management Science
|
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION - V.J. Hajnal, Acting Dean and Associate Professor of Educational Administration
- L. P. Haines, Acting Associate Dean and Professor of Educational Psychology and Special Education
- A. Ward, Assistant Dean (Student Affairs/Partnerships and Research) and Professor of Curriculum Studies
- TBA, Assistant Dean (Undergraduate Programs and Research)
- H. M. Miller, Associate Professor and Acting Head of Educational Foundations
- D. Mykota, Assistant Professor and Head of Educational Psychology and Special Education
- L. Proctor, Professor and Head of Curriculum Studies
|
COLLEGE OF KINESIOLOGY - C. Rodgers, Dean
- The Associate Dean of Kinesiology
|
COLLEGE OF LAW COLLEGE OF PHARMACY AND NUTRITION FULL-TIME FACULTY - Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology
- Department of Biochemistry
- Department of Microbiology and Immunology
- Department of Physiology
|
*Denotes non-members of faculty.